https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/678
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Gavioli, Aparecida de Fátima | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of this study was to configure, in the perspective of inclusion, the education of deaf students at the school Aurélio Buarque de Holanda Ferreira, in Cacoal, state of Rondônia, Brazil, from 2006 to 2007, having as articulating axis the characterization of the teaching going on there, in general lines, as “integrated teaching”, with focus on the attendance of the deaf students in the school, or as “inclusive teaching”, with focus on the effective learning of the deaf student that attends the school. The investigation had a predominantly qualitative approach, based on the bibliographical and electronic research of the theoretical base, as well as on the documental analysis, as well as on the researcher's direct contact with the environment and the situation involved in the intensive work of the field research, with application of questionnaires and accomplishment of interviews with deaf students, hearing students, teachers of regular classrooms and those of Pedagogic Support classrooms, and with the Coordinator for Special Teaching of the Board of Education of Rondônia. The results of the research indicate that Aurélio Buarque de Holanda Ferreira school still doesn't promote, in a satisfactory way, the inclusion required in the official documents concerning the Education of the Deaf. Especially because the deaf student, enrolled in the school, do not find, in the regular rooms nor in the Room of Pedagogic Support, appropriate conditions to participate in the learning process. The deaf student is included in the school, in what concerns the relationship with the non deaf students, presenting, therefore, a process of social inclusion, but not of school inclusion. In these conditions, it is characterized, in that school, in general lines, an integrated teaching, because, in spite of attending the classes, the deaf students still aren't able to learn efficiently. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educação Especial | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Deficiência Auditiva - educação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Inclusão Escolar | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educação Inclusiva | pt_BR |
dc.title | A educação de surdos em Cacoal, RO : um encontro com a realidade | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Daniel, Maria Emília Borges | - |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo deste estudo foi configurar, na perspectiva da inclusão, a educação dos alunos surdos na Escola-Pólo Aurélio Buarque de Holanda Ferreira, em Cacoal, Rondônia, no período de 2006 a 2007, tendo como eixo articulador a caracterização do ensino nela ministrado, em linhas gerais, como “ensino integrado”, com foco na freqüência do aluno surdo na escola-pólo, ou na escolarização de surdos centrada nas possibilidades de inclusão do aluno surdo que freqüenta a escola-pólo. A investigação teve uma abordagem predominantemente qualitativa, fundamentada na pesquisa bibliográfica e eletrônica da base teórica, bem como na análise documental, assim como no contato direto e prolongado do pesquisador com o ambiente e a situação envolvidos no trabalho intensivo da pesquisa de campo, com aplicação de questionários e realização de entrevistas com alunos surdos, alunos ouvintes, professores das salas regulares e da Sala de Apoio Pedagógico, e com a Coordenadora do Ensino Especial da Secretaria de Educação de Rondônia. Os resultados da pesquisa indicam que a Escola-Pólo Aurélio Buarque de Holanda Ferreira ainda não promove, de forma satisfatória, a inclusão configurada nos documentos oficiais relativos à Educação de Surdos. Até porque o aluno surdo, matriculado na escola, não encontra, nem nas salas regulares nem na Sala de Apoio Pedagógico, condições adequadas para sua efetiva participação no processo de aprendizagem. O aluno surdo é incluído na escola, no que tange ao relacionamento com os alunos ouvintes, passando, portanto, por um processo de inclusão social, mas não de inclusão escolar. Nessas condições, caracteriza-se, nessa escola-pólo, em linhas gerais, um ensino integrado, pois, apesar de estarem freqüentando as aulas na sala regular, os alunos surdos ainda não conseguem aprender eficazmente. | - |