https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/5915Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Karoline Aparecida de Sena | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | In the literature, we find many studies that describe fish feeding and make it possible to characterize their diets. These studies gave birth to the experimental approach to evaluate interactions between consumption rates and environmental characteristics. Generalist species usually change their diets according to availability in the environment and, therefore, their diet must be influenced by local environmental characteristics, that drive diversity and availability of food resources. We evaluated if abiotic characteristics of streams belonging to the Upper Paraná River can influence the structuring of trophic interaction networks of a small insectivorous fish species. We analyzed the diet of 425 specimens in 17 stretches of streams in three sub-basins of the Upper Paraná River, the most representative resource being autochthonous insects, followed by allochthonous insects. The main source of variation in the diet was the length gradient between individuals, followed by spatial variation (sub-basins), with a greater trophic breadth niche in streams in the lower portion of the basins and with low water electrical conductivity. The trophic network of P. stramineus did not show a nested behavior. We did not find variability in the trophic position in response to the environmental gradient, however, the complexity of the trophic networks, modularity and complementary specialization were significantly explained by the altitude and electrical conductivity of the water. Therefore, our data demonstrate that environmental characteristics can influence the structuring interacting network of P. stramineus and yours preys. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Amplitude de nicho trófico, Insetívoros, Redes de interação predador-presa | - |
| dc.title | As interações tróficas de um pequeno peixe predador podem ser preditas pelas características ambientais? Um estudo de caso com Piabarchus stramineus (Characidae) | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Yzel Rondon Súarez | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Na literatura, encontramos muitos estudos que descrevem a alimentação de peixes e possibilitam caracterizar as suas dietas. Esses estudos deram luz a abordagem experimental para avaliar as interações entre as taxas de consumo e as características ambientais. Espécies generalistas usualmente alteram suas dietas de acordo com a disponibilidade no ambiente e, portanto, devem ter sua alimentação influenciada pelas características ambientais locais, que definem a diversidade e disponibilidade de recursos alimentares. Avaliamos se as características abióticas dos riachos pertencentes ao Alto Rio Paraná podem influenciar na estruturação das redes de interação trófica de uma espécie de peixe insetívora e de pequeno porte. Ao todo, analisamos a dieta de 425 espécimes em 17 trechos de riachos em três sub-bacias do Alto Rio Paraná, sendo o recurso mais representativo os insetos autóctones, seguido de insetos alóctones. A principal fonte de variação na dieta foi o comprimento dos indivíduos, seguida da variação espacial (sub-bacias), com maior amplitude de nicho trófico em riachos na porção inferior das bacias e com baixa condutividade elétrica da água. A rede trófica de P. stramineus não apresentou comportamento aninhado. Não constatamos variabilidade na posição trófica em resposta ao gradiente ambiental, no entanto, a complexidade das redes tróficas, modularidade e especialização complementar foram significativamente explicadas pela altitude e condutividade elétrica da água. Portanto, nossos dados demonstram que as características ambientais podem influenciar na estruturação das redes de interação entre P. stramineus e suas presas. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |