Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Anderson Volpato de Paiva-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation is linked to the Line of Research: History, Policies and Education of the Graduate Program in Education at UFMS. The research aims to analyze the configuration, financing and social control in the Public Policies of Physical Education, sport and leisure of the Municipal Sports Foundation (Funesp), in the city of Campo Grande-MS, with emphasis on educational sport. A descriptive method was used, with a qualitative approach and data collection in two stages: in the first, a documental analysis was carried out at Funesp and in the second, semi-structured interviews were carried out with 6 managers who work and/or worked in the institution. The data were analyzed based on the inspiration in the critical-dialectical framework. As for the emphasis on educational sport in the main documents and legislation that support the Public Policies on Physical Education, sport and leisure developed by Funesp, the main results showed that despite the attempt to promote actions in the educational dimension, there is still a gap between the legal apparatus and the materialization of access to the right to educational sport as a priority. As for the configuration and scope, based on the analysis of the main documents, it is possible to note the recognition of sport and leisure as an individual, collective and social right. We also observed that the programs and criteria for permanence present the universalization category, however, it is not possible to state that the analyzed policy is universal, since the reach is low, according to the percentage reached in relation to the population of Campo Grande- MS.It was found that there are mechanisms for political articulation at Funesp, that is, it shows signs of intersectoriality. In the study of the configuration of Funesp's financing with regard to the sources, direction and magnitude of expenditures, we verified that despite the Campo-Grandense de Esportes e Lazer (SICEL) presenting and bringing a proposal for a very broad financing policy, Funesp finds limits in terms of sources, at this time in short the main source of funding is the Annual Budget Law and we highlight the challenges of a robust budget that guarantees subsidy for its actions. In the analysis of participation and social control of public policies in Physical Education, Sport and Leisure developed by Funesp, given the information collected, we identified the interest in discussions on participation and social control in the management of public policies within the analyzed period. This participation and social control can be seen in the construction of SICEL, in the conferences, in the construction of PLAMEL, in the municipal sports and leisure council and in the management groups of sports and leisure facilities. From these observations, it is essential to produce content to deepen and advance discussions on the object.From these observations, it is concluded that SICEL, despite some limitations pointed out, in its movement proposes advances in the configuration of the scope, financing and social control in the scenario of Public Policies of Physical Education, Sport and Leisure of Funesp in the municipality of Campo Grande/MS.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject*discente deverá preencher-
dc.title: POLÍTICAS PÚBLICAS EM EDUCAÇÃO FÍSICA: UMA ANÁLISE DO ESPORTE EDUCACIONAL NA FUNDAÇÃO MUNICIPAL DE ESPORTE (FUNESP)
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dirceu Santos Silva-
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação está vinculada à Linha de Pesquisa: História, Políticas e Educação do Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação da UFMS. A pesquisa tem por objetivo analisar a configuração, financiamento e controle social nas Políticas Públicas de Educação Física, esporte e lazer da Fundação Municipal de Esporte (Funesp), da cidade de Campo Grande-MS, com ênfase no esporte educacional. Utilizou-se do método descritivo, com abordagem qualitativa e coleta de dados em duas etapas: na primeira foi realizada uma análise documental na Funesp e na segunda foram realizadas entrevistas semiestruturadas com 6 gestores que atuam e/ou atuaram na instituição. Os dados foram analisados a partir da inspiração no referencial crítico-dialético. Quanto a ênfase do esporte educacional nos principais documentos e legislações que embasam as Políticas Públicas em Educação Física, esporte e lazer desenvolvidas pela Funesp, os principais resultados apontaram que apesar da tentativa em fomentar ações na dimensão educacional, ainda existe uma lacuna entre os aparatos legais e a materialização do acesso ao direito do esporte educacional como prioritário. Sobre a configuração e a abrangência, a partir da análise dos principais documentos, nota-se o reconhecimento do esporte e do lazer, como direito individual, coletivo e social. Observou-se que os programas e os critérios de permanência apresentaram a categoria universalização nos documentos legais, no entanto, não é possível afirmar que a política analisada é universal, uma vez que o alcance é baixo, conforme dados de porcentagem atingida em relação a população de Campo Grande-MS. Averiguou-se que existem mecanismos de articulação política da Funesp, ou seja, apresenta indícios de intersetorialidade. No estudo da configuração do financiamento da Funesp no que diz respeito às fontes, direcionamento e magnitude dos gastos, apuramos que apesar do Sistema Campo-Grandense de Esporte e Lazer (SICEL) apresentar e trazer uma proposta de política de financiamento ampla, a Funesp encontra limites quanto às fontes, neste momento em suma a principal fonte de financiamento é Lei Orçamentária Anual e destacamos os desafios de um orçamento robusto que garante subsídio para suas ações. Na análise da participação e controle social das políticas públicas em Educação Física, esporte e lazer desenvolvidas pela Funesp, diante das informações levantadas, identificou-se o interesse nas discussões sobre a participação e o controle social na gestão das políticas públicas dentro do período analisado. Nota-se que a Funesp buscou tentativas de participação e controle social na construção do SICEL, nas conferências, na construção do PLAMEL, no conselho municipal de esporte e lazer e nos grupos gestores dos equipamentos de esporte e lazer. A partir dessas observações, conclui-se que o SICEL, apesar de algumas limitações apontadas, no seu movimento propõe avanços na configuração da abrangência, financiamento e controle social no cenário das Políticas Públicas de Educação Física, Esporte e Lazer da Funesp no município de Campo Grande/MS.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR