https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/4352
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | SILVA, Igor Moura Danieleviz e I. M. D. | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021-02-18 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This dissertation is attached to the Research Line: Formative Processes, Educational Practices, Diversity in the Post-Graduation Program on Education at the Federal university of Mato Grosso do Sul and has sought to identify the social representations of seniors in the “Active Aging: Healthfulnes and well-being for the Elderly” Extension project, which is part of the Elderly-Open University Program (UNAPI), by the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS), based in the city of Campo Grande, in the state of Mato Grosso do Sul. Three elderly women and one elderly man aged between 63 and 84 years partook in the research, which was conducted by one man and four women, aged between 19 and 39. All data were collected through qualitative research, based on the Social Representation theory, which started with semi-structured interviews followed by the analysis of the data through the Content Analysis method. Results show two representations of seniors. The first one is more of a traditional representation in western culture, associated with the negative aspects of old age, which include Retirement, Physical decay and Stigma. On the other hand, the second one is expressed by a more positive outtake, related to the “senior” lifestyle, where one would socialize through the activities offered by the project, which include the categories of Self-Management for the elderly, Socialization and Intergenerationality. The project has attempted to spread an approach on being an elderly based on Welfare Education, aimed at promoting the acquisition of new knowledge, so that Seniors engage in new daily practices in order to remain healthy and active. That being said, the views and commom-sensebased perspectives on aging the elders have still bring out the negative stereotypes of both physical and mental decay as signs of the coming of age. From the merging of ideas and knowledge hereby gathered, the researchers have come up with reframing ideas that could result in a different take on the social representation of what it means to be an elder in a teaching and learning scenario. Understanding this dynamic allows us to access the variants that contribute to formulating new educational practices for the elderly and to seeing new collective aspects concerning this stage of life which are beyond a designated age marker. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Velhice. Representações Sociais. Pessoa Idosa. Educação. Extensão universitária. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Old age. Social Representations. Elders. Education. College Extension Programs. | pt_BR |
dc.title | AS REPRESENTAÇÕES SOCIAIS DE VELHICE EM UM PROJETO DE EXTENSÃO DESTINADO ÀS PESSOAS IDOSAS | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | GONÇALVES, Josiane Peres | - |
dc.creator.ID | https://orcid.org/0000-0001-9149-7101 | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Esta dissertação está vinculada à Linha de Pesquisa: Processos Formativos, Práticas Educativas, Diferenças do Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação da Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul e visou identificar as representações sociais de velhice no projeto de Extensão: “Envelhecimento Ativo: Saúde e BemEstar para a Pessoa Idosa”, do Programa Universidade Aberta à Pessoa Idosa, da Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul (UNAPI/UFMS), em Campo Grande, MS. O grupo de participantes da pesquisa é composto por três idosas e um idoso, com idades entre 63 e 84 anos e cinco extensionistas, sendo um rapaz e quatro mulheres, com idades entre 19 e 39 anos. Os dados foram coletados por meio de uma pesquisa qualitativa, com viés na Teoria das Representações Sociais (TRS), iniciada com as entrevistas semiestruturadas e seguida da análise dos dados através da técnica de Análise de Conteúdo. Os resultados apontam duas representações sociais de velhice. A primeira é uma representação mais tradicional na cultura ocidental vinculada aos aspectos negativos e que reúne as categorias Aposentadoria, Declínio corporal e Estigma. Já a segunda representação é expressa por uma dimensão mais positiva relacionada ao estilo de vida como “idoso(a)”, socializado nas atividades do projeto e congrega as categorias de Autogestão da pessoa idosa, Socialização e Intergeracionalidade. Por intermédio do projeto é difundido um discurso de ser “idoso(a)” pautado pela ótica da Educação em Saúde, com o objetivo de promover a aquisição de novos saberes sobre a maturidade e assim contribuindo para que as pessoas idosas adotem novas práticas cotidianas e continuem saudáveis e ativas. Por outro lado, os saberes do senso comum e visões de mundo das pessoas idosas ainda realçam os estereótipos negativos de decrepitude física e mental como marcas significativas do avanço da idade. A partir da confluência desses saberes as pessoas idosas e as extensionistas formulam as ressignificações que engendram as condições de realização e a renovação do saber socialmente representado de velhice em um contexto de ensino e aprendizagem. Compreender essa dinâmica permite acessar os significados que contribuem para pensar as práticas educativas futuras para o público idoso e a enxergar outras questões coletivas atinentes a esta fase da vida e que estão além de um marcador etário. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | FAED | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação (Campus Campo Grande) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | Educação | pt_BR |