https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/4339Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | BRITEZ, Adriana Espíndola | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-09-30 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This research presents the results of a biographical-approach study with a historicalsociological perspective based on Pierre Bourdieu, linked to the Education, Culture, Society field of research of the Graduate Program in Education - PPEDU / FAED, of the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul. The objective of the research is to contribute to the field of History of Brazilian Education by investigating, narrating and qualifying the genesis of educational institutions, especially the philanthropic institutions and non-state institutions of professional education in Campo Grande, in the south of the former state of Mato Grosso, between 1930 and 1970, as well as the modes of female education, represented by Oliva Enciso and her approach to the insertion of women in the public space. Olivia Enciso was a self-educated teacher, a civil servant and the first female representative in southern politics. She was part of cultural institutions and, as a writer, produced articles and memoirs with poetic, historical and autobiographical traits, besides being an active member of Catholic women's associations, such as “Filhas de Maria”, “Legião de Maria” and “Associação de Alunas Salesianas”. The thesis defended here is that, in the genesis of educational institutions, mainly of a philanthropic nature and of non-state professional education, the teacher and politician Oliva Enciso, in acquiring religious habitus, was able to mobilize social, religious and political capital, among others, as well as individual and collective symbolic strategies and, as a consequence, led the female insertion in social spaces predominantly occupied by male agents. The empiric research was supported by several sources from personal, public and digital archives (ARCA, IHGMS, IMPL / MT, HDB, among others). Memoirs (biographies, autobiographies and historical writings), documentary works (laws, minutes, letters, newspapers, among others), photographs and oral works (produced in interviews with family and acquaintances) were reviewed. The analysis was anchored in the theory of practice, concerning the field‟s concepts, religious habitus, capital and strategies. The sources were crossed, triangulated and analyzed in both objective and subjective dimensions in the entanglement of the historical narrative, the genesis of educational institutions and the trajectory of this agent. The results of this research provided an understanding of Oliva Enciso's religious habitus and capital as a set of distinctive properties, which favored placements and displacements in the social space, especially in politics. The contributions to the History of Education come from a life‟s project based on the promotion of education and health for the socially disadvantaged, that resulted in concrete actions in the educational and political field, contributing to the genesis of educational institutions, such as: the philanthropic organizations “Sociedade Miguel Couto dos Amigos do Estudante” (1940) and “Association of Parents and Friends of Exceptional People – APAE” (1967); and, non-state institutions of education, such as “Escola Profissional do SENAI” (1948) and “Escola de Formação Doméstica Roberto Simonsen – SESI” (1948). Her political efforts also resulted in the creation of the “Ginásio Barão do Rio Branco da Campanha Nacional de Educandários Gratuitos - CNEG” (1948) and the “Faculdade de Farmácia e Odontologia de Mato Grosso” (which became the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul) (1963). The institutions created and / or managed by Oliva Enciso for the purpose of social assistance, professionalization and educational inclusion have become expressions of a modern society in the practical logic in the urban and social change historical field. The practical actions of the public agent in the educational field brought contributions to the process of transition from urban-city society to the social modernization of Campo Grande and the southern region of the former state of Mato Grosso. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Agência 2 | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Trajetória biográfica. Atuação Feminina. Ensino Filantrópico. Ensino Profissionalizante não estatal. Pierre Bourdieu. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Biographical trajectory.Female action. Philanthropical education. Non-state professional education. Pierre Bourdieu. | pt_BR |
| dc.title | EPISÓDIOS DA TRAJETÓRIA DE OLIVA ENCISO: A GÊNESE DE INSTITUIÇÕES EDUCATIVAS FILANTRÓPICAS E PROFISSIONALIZANTES NÃO ESTATAIS NO SUL DO ANTIGO MATO GROSSO (1930-1970) | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | ASSIS, Jacira Helena do Valle Pereira | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | FURTADO, Alessandra Cristina | - |
| dc.creator.ID | https://orcid.org/0000-0003-4530-0659 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | A pesquisa apresenta os resultados de um estudo de abordagem biográfica numa perspectiva histórico-sociológica com fundamentação em Pierre Bourdieu, vinculada à Linha de Pesquisa - Educação, Cultura, Sociedade do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPEDU/FAED, da Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul. O objetivo foi contribuir para o campo de estudos da História da Educação Brasileira ao investigar, historiar e qualificar a gênese de instituições educativas, principalmente de caráter filantrópico e de ensino profissionalizante não estatal em Campo Grande, no sul do antigo Mato Grosso, no período de 1930 e 1970, bem como os modos de formação da mulher, representada por Oliva Enciso e a sua inserção feminina no espaço público. Ela foi professora leiga, funcionária pública e primeira representante feminina na política sulista. Fez parte de instituições culturais e, como escritora, produziu artigos e obras memorialísticas de traços poético, histórico e autobiográfico, além disso, participou ativamente das associações femininas católicas Filhas de Maria, Legião de Maria e Associação de Ex-Alunas Salesianas. A tese defendida foi a de que, na gênese de instituições educativas, principalmente de caráter filantrópico e de ensino profissionalizante não estatal, a professora e política Oliva Enciso, na percepção do habitus religioso, mobilizou capitais social, religioso e político, entre outros, bem como estratégias simbólicas individual e coletiva e, por consequência, protagonizou o aparecimento feminino em espaços sociais predominantemente ocupados por agentes masculinos. A empiria apoiouse em vastas fontes reunidas em arquivos pessoais, públicos e digitais (ARCA, IHGMS, IMPL/MT, HDB, entre outros). Foram revisitadas obras memorialísticas (biografias, autobiografias e históricas), documentais (legislações, atas, ofícios, jornais, entre outros), fotografias e orais (produzidas em entrevistas com participantes familiares e de relações sociais). A análise ancorou-se na teoria da prática, em primazia nos conceitos de campo, habitus religioso, capitais e estratégias As fontes foram cruzadas, trianguladas e analisadas em suas dimensões objetivas e subjetivas no entrelace da narrativa histórica das gêneses das instituições educativas e a trajetória da agente. Os resultados da pesquisa possibilitaram uma compreensão do habitus religioso e dos capitais de Oliva Enciso como um conjunto de propriedades distintivas, que favoreceu colocações e deslocamentos no espaço social, principalmente no campo da política. As contribuições à História da Educação advêm do projeto de vida baseado no alvitre de educação e saúde para os desvalidos socialmente, que consequentemente, resultaram em ações práticas no campo educacional e político contribuindo para a gênese das instituições educativas, tais como: as filantropias Sociedade Miguel Couto dos Amigos do Estudante (1940) e Associação de Pais e Amigos dos Excepcionais – APAE (1967); e, as de ensino não estatais: Escola Profissional do SENAI (1948) e Escola de Formação Doméstica Roberto Simonsen – SESI (1948). Os esforços políticos também resultaram na criação do Ginásio Barão do Rio Branco da Campanha Nacional de Educandários Gratuitos - CNEG (1948) e da Faculdade de Farmácia e Odontologia de Mato Grosso (origem da Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul) (1963). As instituições, criadas e/ou organizadas por Oliva Enciso com finalidades de assistência social, de profissionalização e de inclusão escolar tornaram-se expressões de uma sociedade moderna na lógica prática do campo histórico de mudanças urbana e social. As ações práticas da agente pública no campo educacional trouxeram contribuições ao processo de transição da sociedade urbano-citadina para a modernização social de Campo Grande e do sul do antigo Mato Grosso. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | FAED | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação | pt_BR |