Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Marcia Capellini-
dc.date.issued: 2021
dc.description.abstract: This text consists of research on the implementation of a Special Education policy in the city of Anastácio/Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil, from the perspective of Cultural Studies. The locus is the municipal education network of the city of Anastácio, located 139 km from Campo Grande, the capital of the state of Mato Grosso do Sul. Students with disabilities, pervasive developmental disorders, their parents/tutors, teachers, and managers of the school units in which they were regularly enrolled participated in the project. An exploratory-descriptive and narrative research was carried out to obtain the data, in a cross-sectional study. There was an absence of a policy and a protocol for attending students with disabilities in the aforementioned education network. One of the hypotheses is that existing policies are reformulated under the logic of those who do not see people with disabilities as subjects who are constituted under historical, political, economic and, above all, cultural conditions. Thus, the main objective is to analyze how the process of implementing a policy takes place through the construction of narratives together with the voices of the protagonists from the perspective of Cultural Studies and what impact it has on the learning process of these students, subjects marked by difference and socially disqualified. Of the authors invited to the dialogue, Said contributed his concept of Orientalism, as well as Marcone's construction of disability - the invention of disability through normality, to analyze the constructions that become true around the theme and reflect negatively on actions in the way of teaching. The final results prove the need to include these voices in educational proposals as a whole, but not only restricting the drafting of normative documents that provide continuity in the policy of hegemony, but a change in actions on teaching issues, so that needs are addressed to the promotion of quality of life and not just to strengthen the school curriculum. Two achievements were the creation of the Special Education Center through Decree No. 698 and the publication of the Deliberation of the CME/Anastácio No. 31, which provides school education for people with disabilities, pervasive developmental disorders and high and abilities or giftedness in the Municipal System of teaching in Anastácio/MS. Keywords: Public Policy, Special Education, Cultural Studies.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Políticas Públicas, Educação Especial, Estudos Culturais.-
dc.title: Educação especial e políticas públicas: construindo narrativas sob a perspectiva dos estudos culturais
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Helen Paola Vieira Bueno-
dc.description.resumo: O presente texto consiste em uma pesquisa sobre a implementação de uma política de Educação Especial no município de Anastácio/Mato Grosso do Sul, Brasil, sob a perspectiva dos Estudos Culturais. O lócus é a rede municipal de ensino da cidade de Anastácio, localizada a 139 km de Campo Grande, capital do estado de Mato Grosso do Sul. Participaram do projeto estudantes com deficiência, transtornos globais do desenvolvimento, responsáveis por eles, professores e gestores das unidades escolares no qual eles estavam regularmente matriculados. Foi realizada uma pesquisa do tipo exploratória-descritiva e a narrativa para obter os dados, num estudo transversal. Havia ausência de uma política e de um protocolo de atendimento para estudantes com deficiência na referida rede de ensino. Uma das hipóteses é que as políticas existentes são reformuladas sob a lógica de quem não enxerga as pessoas com deficiência como sujeitos que se constituem sob condições históricas, políticas, econômicas e, sobretudo, culturais. Dessa forma, o principal objetivo é analisar como acontece o processo de implementação de uma política através da construção de narrativas junto com as vozes dos protagonistas sob a perspectiva dos Estudos Culturais e qual impacto causado no processo de aprendizagem desses estudantes, sujeitos marcados pela diferença e desqualificados socialmente. Dos autores convidados à interlocução, Said contribuiu com seu conceito de orientalismo, bem como a construção de Marcone de deficiencialismo - a invenção da deficiência pela normalidade, para analisar as construções que se tornam verdadeiras em torno do tema e refletem de forma negativa nas ações na forma de ensinar. Os resultados finais comprovam a necessidade de incluir essas vozes nas propostas educacionais como um todo, porém não apenas restritivo à redação de documentos normativos que proporcionam continuidade na política da hegemonia e sim uma modificação nas ações nas questões de ensino para que as necessidades sejam contempladas para a promoção da qualidade de vida e não apenas para fortalecer o currículo escolar. Duas conquistas foram a criação do Núcleo de Educação Especial através do Decreto nº 698 e a publicação da Deliberação do CME/Anastácio nº 31 que dispõe sobre a educação escolar de pessoas com deficiência, transtornos globais do desenvolvimento e altas habilidades ou superdotação no Sistema Municipal de Ensino de Anastácio/MS. Palavras-chave: Políticas Públicas, Educação Especial, Estudos Culturais.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR