https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/3753
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | RAFAELA THALER DE SOUZA | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Selecting particular microhabitats over others has significant consequences on the organism's fitness. By selecting suitable microhabitats, snakes can benefit in thermal aspects, prey capture, encounters of reproductive partners, or predator avoidance. Therefore, understanding how different factors influence the selection process can clarify aspects of species behavioral ecology. These factors may be extrinsic (biotic and abiotic environmental components) or intrinsic to the individual (its internal condition). Among the latter, individual sex and consistent individual behavior, known as animal personality, are predicted drivers of the interaction between the individual and the environment. The sex effect is often considering in resource selection studies, although little is known about personality, and its effect on microhabitat selection is still unexplored. Due to the importance of microhabitat selection on animals’ life history, we aimed to investigate whether the nocturnal tree snake Leptodeira annulata selects structural variables of the microhabitat and effect of sex and personality traits of males. First, we extracted the shyness-boldness and avoidance-exploitation personality traits of male snakes through behavioral tests. Then, we evaluated the effect of sex and personality traits (of males) on microhabitat selection using Two-Step Conditional Logistic Regression analyses. Individuals selected arboreal substrates at the expense of terrestrial ones and, among them, chose trees with thick trunks, high canopy cover, and high availability of shelters. This selection process was not influenced by sex, neither by males’ personality traits. Our study adds knowledge of the species' life history and to microhabitat selection patterns of arboreal snakes. Despite we found no effect of personality on microhabitat selection of L. annulata, this study sets up a protocol of behavioral experiments and statistical analysis that will be able to quantify the role of personality on microhabitat selection in other species, which we think is a relevant step forward in snake’s behavioral ecology | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Banded cat-eyed snake | - |
dc.subject | Tree snakes | - |
dc.subject | Wetlands | - |
dc.subject | Microhabitat characteristics | - |
dc.subject | Behavior | - |
dc.title | The effects of sex and personality on microhabitat selection of the snake Leptodeira annulata (Linnaeus, 1758) | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Vanda Lucia Ferreira | - |
dc.description.resumo | A seleção de microhabitats específicos em detrimento de outros têm consequências significativas na aptidão dos organismos. Ao selecionar microhabitats adequados, as serpentes podem se beneficiar em aspectos térmicos, captura de presas, encontro com parceiros sexuais ou proteção de predadores. Portanto, compreender como diferentes fatores influenciam esse processo de seleção pode esclarecer aspectos da ecologia comportamental das espécies. Tais fatores podem ser extrínsecos (componentes ambientais bióticos e abióticos) ou intrínsecos ao indivíduo (sua condição interna). Dentre esse último, o sexo do indivíduo e o comportamento individual consistente, conhecido como personalidade animal, mostram potenciais efeitos na maneira como os indivíduos interagem com o ambiente. O efeito do sexo é frequentemente considerado em estudos de seleção de recursos, no entanto, pouco se sabe sobre personalidade em répteis e seus possíveis efeitos na seleção de microhabitat. Com base na importância da seleção de microhabitat na história de vida dos organismos, objetivamos investigar se a serpente arbórea noturna Leptodeira annulata seleciona variáveis estruturais do microhabitat e se as escolhas diferem de acordo com o sexo e com os traços de personalidade dos machos. Primeiro, extraímos os traços de personalidade de timidez-ousadia e evitação-exploração de serpentes machos através de testes comportamentais. Em seguida, avaliamos o efeito do sexo e dos traços de personalidade (dos machos) na seleção de microhabitats usando análises de regressão logística condicional em duas etapas. Nossos resultados mostram que os indivíduos selecionam substratos arbóreos em detrimento dos terrestres, e, além disso, escolhe árvores com troncos grossos, boa cobertura de dossel e alta disponibilidade de abrigos. No entanto, o processo de seleção dos indivíduos não é influenciado pelo sexo e nem pelos traços de personalidade em machos. Nosso estudo adiciona conhecimento da história de vida da espécie e dos padrões de seleção de microhabitat de serpentes arbóreas. Apesar de não termos encontrado nenhum efeito de personalidade na seleção de microhabitats de L. annulata, este estudo estabelece um protocolo de experimentos comportamentais e análises estatísticas que serão capazes de quantificar o papel da personalidade na seleção de microhabitats em outras espécies, o que consideramos relevante passo à frente na ecologia comportamental de serpentes. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |