Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: FERNANDA VICTÓRIA CRUZ ADEGAS-
dc.date.issued: 2026
dc.description.abstract: In 2022, with the emergence of ChatGPT, debates intensified regarding the limits of its use, especially in the educational context. ChatGPT is a Generative Artificial Intelligence (GAI) technology capable of automatically producing texts. In this scenario, text production became one of the main focuses of discussion, particularly given the tool's ability to generate texts (verbal and non-verbal) of different discursive genres in a few seconds. Given this, this qualitative-quantitative research (Bortoni-Ricardo, 2013; Paiva, 2019), of an exploratory, descriptive-interpretative and documentary nature (Gil, 2002; Moita-Lopes, 1994; Paiva, 2019), from a netnographic perspective (Kozinets, 2007; 2014) and based on autonetnography, has the general objective of analyzing and understanding how the ENEM essay is generated and measured by ChatGPT, with the purpose of identifying the standardization of the text and its relationship with the functioning of the tool. As specific objectives, I cite: I) to examine how ChatGPT corrects and measures ENEM essays written by humans; II) to investigate how ChatGPT corrects and measures ENEM essays written by itself; III) to problematize the patterns present in the essays written by candidates and by the aforementioned technology; IV) To discuss the reflections that the ENEM essay, in its current form, may have on language education, in light of the emergence of AI technologies, such as ChatGPT. The theoretical framework focuses mainly on: studies on language education and the interactionist conception of language (Bakhtin, 2003 [1979]; Ferraz, 2024; Volóchinov, 2018, etc.); concepts of text production, essay writing, and the ENEM essay as a discursive genre (Bunzen, 2007; Dering, 2021; Geraldi, 2013 [1997], Marcuschi, 2008; Oliveira, 2021; Ribeiro, 2018; Ribeiro; Coscarelli, 2023, etc.); Textual evaluation, correction, and measurement (Antunes, 2006; Kanashiro, 2012; Ribeiro; Coscarelli, 2023; Suassuna, 2014, etc.); studies on critical literacies (Kalantzis, Cope, and Pinheiro, 2020; Monte Mor, 2015; 2023; Signorini, 2012, etc.); the concept of AI, IAG, and the functioning of ChatGPT (Boa Sorte et al., 2021; Buzato; Leite, 2024; Kaufman, 2022; Kaufman; Santaella, 2020; McCarthy, 2007; Russel; Norvig, 2021, etc.). As a result, I highlight that: I) the percentage deviation between the scores assigned by ChatGPT compared to those of humans does not show strongly accentuated discrepancies, which corroborates my hypothesis that the ENEM essay resembles the functioning of ChatGPT regarding the standardization of writing imposed by the correction matrix criteria; II) the tool tends to privilege competencies foreseen by the exam's correction matrix that are more related to linguistic aspects, to the detriment of discursive ones; III) the essay written by a candidate is considerably similar to that generated by ChatGPT, due, among other aspects, to the lack of flexibility present in the correction matrix; IV) it is necessary to reformulate the criteria, so that they allow more authorship and creativity to the candidate in writing the text.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Inteligência Artificial Generativa-
dc.subjectexame de larga escala-
dc.subjectprodução escrita-
dc.title: A REDAÇÃO DO ENEM EM TEMPOS DE CHATGPT: PROBLEMATIZAÇÕES PARA A EDUCAÇÃO LINGUÍSTICA EM LÍNGUA PORTUGUESApt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Daniela Sayuri Kawamoto Kanashiro-
dc.description.resumo: Em 2022, com o surgimento do ChatGPT, intensificaram-se os debates sobre os limites de seu uso, especialmente no contexto educacional. O ChatGPT é uma tecnologia de Inteligência Artificial Generativa (IAG) capaz de produzir textos de forma automática. Nesse cenário, a produção textual tornou-se um dos principais focos de discussão, sobretudo diante da capacidade de a ferramenta gerar textos (verbais e não verbais) de diferentes gêneros discursivos, em poucos segundos. Diante disso, esta pesquisa quali-quantitativa (Bortoni-Ricardo, 2013; Paiva, 2019), de cunho exploratório, descritivo-interpretativista e documental (Gil, 2002; Moita-Lopes, 1994; Paiva, 2019), de perspectiva netnográfica (Kozinets, 2007; 2014) e de base autonetnográfica, possui como objetivo geral analisar e compreender como a redação do Enem é gerada e mensurada pelo ChatGPT, com o propósito de identificar a padronização do texto e sua relação com o funcionamento da ferramenta. Como objetivos específicos, cito: I) examinar como o ChatGPT corrige e mensura redações do Enem escritas por seres humanos; II) investigar como o ChatGPT corrige e mensura redações do Enem elaboradas por ele mesmo; III) problematizar os padrões presentes nas redações feitas por candidatos e pela tecnologia mencionada; IV) discutir os reflexos que a redação do Enem, na forma em que está posta, pode ter na educação linguística, frente à eclosão de tecnologias de IAG, como o ChatGPT. O arcabouço teórico concentra-se, majoritariamente, em: estudos sobre educação linguística e concepção interacionista da língua-linguagem (Bakhtin, 2003 [1979]; Ferraz, 2024; Volóchinov, 2018 etc.); conceitos de produção textual, redação, redação do Enem como gênero discursivo (Bunzen, 2007; Dering, 2021; Geraldi, 2013 [1997], Marcuschi, 2008; Oliveira, 2021; Ribeiro, 2018; Ribeiro; Coscarelli, 2023 etc.); avaliação, correção e mensuração textual (Antunes, 2006; Kanashiro, 2012; Ribeiro; Coscarelli, 2023; Suassuna, 2014 etc.); estudos sobre letramentos críticos (Kalantzis, Cope e Pinheiro, 2020; Monte Mor, 2015; 2023; Signorini, 2012 etc.); conceito de IA, IAG e o funcionamento do ChatGPT (Boa Sorte et al., 2021; Buzato; Leite, 2024; Kaufman, 2022; Kaufman; Santaella, 2020; McCarthy, 2007; Russel; Norvig, 2021 etc.). Como resultados, destaco que: I) o desvio percentual entre as notas atribuídas pelo ChatGPT em comparação com as do ser humano não apresenta discrepâncias fortemente acentuadas, o que corrobora minha hipótese de que a redação do Enem assemelha-se ao funcionamento do ChatGPT quanto à padronização da escrita imposta pelos critérios da matriz de correção; II) a ferramenta tende a privilegiar competências previstas pela matriz de correção da prova mais relacionadas aos aspectos linguísticos, em detrimento dos discursivos; III) a redação escrita por um candidato assemelha-se consideravelmente com a gerada pelo ChatGPT, devido, entre outros aspectos, à pouca flexibilidade presente na matriz de correção; IV) é necessário reformular os critérios, de modo que permitam mais autoria e criatividade ao candidato na escrita do texto.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR