https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/14245Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Jeane de Lima dos Passos | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Plant-pollinator interactions can be affected by factors operating at different spatial and temporal scales, from historical and contemporary macroclimatic conditions to the seasonal availability of resources at the local level. Given the complexity involved in the structure of these interactions, one of the major challenges in Ecology is to understand how evolutionary, ecological, and climatic aspects influence such relationships. In this context, this thesis seeks to answer how historical and current climatic conditions are related to the architecture of interaction networks between bees and plants in the American continent (Chapter 1). To achieve this, we built a database from published studies on bee-plant interactions at the community level in the Americas and calculated network-level and species-level metrics for each network found. We used historical and current bioclimatic variables to assess the relationship with the observed metrics. We compiled a total of 42 studies, from which we obtained 64 plant-bee interaction networks, composed by 13 to 532 species. Apis mellifera L. was the most recurrent species in the studies, present in 71% of the observed networks; in modular networks, this species acted mainly as a connector, linking species from different modules. The results further revealed that connectance and network asymmetry showed no relationship with the evaluated climatic characteristics. On the other hand, precipitation seasonality during the Last Glacial Maximum (LGM) negatively affected plant richness, bee richness, network size; and positively influenced network nestedness. The temperature increase since the LGM had a positive effect on network structure, enhancing both modularity and nestedness. Thus, we demonstrate that historical climatic variation is the main factor influencing bee-plant interaction networks at the continental scale. In Chapter 2, in a smaller scale approach, we investigated whether the interactions between floral visitors and plants in the Pantanal are more related to ecological factors or to the evolutionary characteristics of these plants. For this purpose, we searched for studies on these interactions conducted in this ecosystem and categorized plant attributes based on specialized literature. Subsequently, to evaluate whether these attributes are associated with evolutionary and/or ecological factors, we tested the phylogenetic signal of the evaluated species. We compiled a total of 38 studies, with 1659 interaction records involving nine pollinator groups and 312 plant species. Most plants recorded occur in terrestrial environments, have an herbaceous habit, predominantly white, dish-shaped flowers, and are native. Bees were the group with the highest number of records, with A. mellifera L. and Trigona spinipes (Fabricius) being the species involved in the majority of recorded interactions. We found a significant association between the frequency of records of certain pollinator groups and terrestrial plants, aquatic plants, or plants occurring in both habitats. Aquatic plants or those occurring in both environments were more associated with herbaceous habit, dish-shaped and gullet-shaped flowers, and cooler colors. In contrast, terrestrial plants were more associated with characteristics such as tree, shrub, and liana habits, white, or yellow flowers with inconspicuous, brush and tube floral types. Regarding the phylogenetic signal, the attributes of flower color, environment of occurrence (terrestrial, aquatic or both), and floral type proved to be phylogenetically significant. These findings reinforce the idea that both phylogenetic and ecological characteristics act to determine the structure of plant-pollinator interactions in the Pantanal. The high specificity related to some pollinator groups and the environment of plant occurrence highlights the need for conservation measures that consider maintaining the habitat variability existing in the Pantanal. These patterns have important implications for the maintenance of biodiversity and the ecosystem functioning of Pantanal, especially in a scenario of environmental changes. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Polinização, abelhas, pantanal | - |
| dc.title | Efeitos climáticos, ecológicos e evolutivos sobre os padrões de interação entre polinizadores e plantas | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Andrea Cardoso de Araujo | - |
| dc.description.resumo | As interações entre polinizadores e plantas podem ser afetadas por fatores operando em diferentes escalas espaciais e temporais, desde condições macroclimáticas históricas e contemporâneas, até a disponibilidade sazonal de recursos em escala local. Diante de toda a complexidade envolvida na estrutura destas interações, um dos grandes desafios da Ecologia é compreender como aspectos evolutivos, ecológicos e climáticos influenciam tais relações. Nesse sentido, nesta tese buscamos responder como condições climáticas históricas e atuais estão relacionadas à arquitetura das redes de interação entre abelhas e plantas no continente americano (Capítulo 1). Para isso, construímos um banco de dados com estudos publicados no nível de comunidades sobre interações abelha-planta nas Américas e calculamos métricas no nível de rede e de espécie para cada rede encontrada. Utilizamos variáveis bioclimáticas históricas e contemporâneas para avaliar sua relação com as métricas observadas. Compilamos um total de 42 estudos, obtendo 64 redes de interação planta-abelha. Apis mellifera L. foi a espécie mais recorrente nos estudos, estando presente em 71% das redes observadas. Nas redes modulares, esta espécie atuou principalmente como conectora, ligando espécies de diferentes módulos. Os resultados revelaram ainda que a conectância e a assimetria das redes não apresentaram relação com as características climáticas avaliadas. Por outro lado, a sazonalidade da precipitação no último máximo glacial (LGM) afetou negativamente a riqueza de plantas, de abelhas, o tamanho das redes, e influenciou positivamente o aninhamento das redes; ao passo que o aumento da temperatura desde o LGM afetou positivamente a modularidade e o aninhamento das redes. Assim, evidenciamos que a variação climática histórica é o principal fator que influencia as redes de interação entre abelhas e plantas na escala continental. No Capítulo 2, numa abordagem de estudo em menor escala, investigamos se as interações entre visitantes florais e plantas no Pantanal estão mais relacionadas aos fatores ecológicos ou às características evolutivas destas plantas. Para isso, revisamos estudos sobre estas interações desenvolvidas nesse ecossistema e categorizamos, com base em literatura especializada, os atributos das plantas. Posteriormente, para avaliar se esses atributos estão associados a fatores evolutivos e/ou ecológicos testamos o sinal filogenético das espécies avaliadas. Compilamos um total de 38 trabalhos, com 1659 registros de interações de nove grupos de polinizadores e 312 espécies de plantas. A maioria das plantas encontradas ocorre em ambiente terrestre, possui hábito herbáceo, flores predominantemente brancas do tipo prato e são nativas. As abelhas foram o grupo com maior número de registros, sendo A. mellifera L. e Trigona spinipes (Fabricius) as espécies envolvidas na maioria das interações registradas. Encontramos uma associação significativa da frequência de registros de certos grupos de polinizadores com plantas terrestres, aquáticas ou que ocorrem em ambos os habitats. Plantas aquáticas ou que ocorrem em ambos os ambientes foram mais associadas ao hábito herbáceo, flores do tipo prato, goela e colorações em tons mais frios. Já plantas terrestres foram mais associadas com características como hábito arbóreo, arbustivo e liana, flores inconspícuas, do tipo pincel e tubo, e de cores brancas ou amarelas. Em relação a análise de sinal filogenético, os atributos coloração das flores, ambiente de ocorrência (terrestre, aquático ou ambos) e tipo floral mostraram-se filogeneticamente significativos. Estes achados reforçam a ideia de que tanto as características filogenéticas como ecológicas atuam para determinar a estrutura das interações planta-polinizador no Pantanal. A alta especificidade relacionada a alguns grupos de polinizadores e ao ambiente de ocorrência das plantas aponta para a necessidade de medidas de conservação que considerem a manutenção da variabilidade de habitats existentes no Pantanal. Estes padrões têm implicações importantes para a manutenção da biodiversidade e funcionamento ecossistêmico do Pantanal, especialmente em um cenário de mudanças ambientais. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |