Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: JULIO CESAR DA FONSECA EVANGELISTA-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: The study of magnetic properties in many-body systems remains a fundamental challenge in Condensed Matter Physics, mainly due to the competition between strong electronic correlations, collective quantum effects, and constraints imposed by spatial geometry. Simplified models, particularly finite spin arrangements, are widely used to investigate essential phenomena such as antiferromagnetic interactions, magnetic frustration, singlet formation, and the Kondo coupling between localized and itinerant moments. In this dissertation, we analyze a hexagonal cluster similar to that found in graphene composed of six sites, a structure that preserves relevant symmetries and enables a controlled examination of the influence of itinerant electrons on the behavior of localized spins. Each site hosts a fixed magnetic moment, while itinerant electrons move through the lattice, allowing a direct investigation of the competition between electronic obility and exchange interactions. The theoretical description is based on the Ising–Kondo and Heisenberg–Kondo Hamiltonians, which incorporate kinetic-energy terms, magnetic interactions between localized spins, and local Kondo coupling. The quantum basis of the model is constructed using a binary representation of states, and the numerical solution is obtained through exact diagonalization and the Lanczos method. These matrices are large and grow rapidly with the number of itinerant electrons, which motivates the use of high-performance computational resources such as CENAPAD (the National High-Performance Computing Center) at UNICAMP, allowing the calculation of the relevant magnetic correlations. The analysis focuses on the quantities D, F and S², which characterize, respectively, the correlation between localized spins, the correlation between localized and itinerant spins, and the total spin of the system. The results show that the hexagonal geometry plays a crucial role in shaping the distribution of correlations. Strong Kondo interactions promote the screening of localized spins, while increasing temperature tends to suppress magnetic correlations. Thus, the hexagonal cluster proves to be an effective platform for understanding, in a controlled manner, the competition between different magnetic mechanisms in correlated systems, providing a solid foundation for future studies involving other geometries and interaction regimes.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Frustração Magnética-
dc.subject: Efeito Kondo-
dc.subject: Cluster de Spins-
dc.subjectgrafeno.-
dc.title: Correlação entre spins localizados e itinerantes com interações de troca Kondo e magnéticas em um cluster hexagonal (tipo Grafeno)
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Joao Vitor Batista Ferreira-
dc.description.resumo: O estudo das propriedades magnéticas em sistemas de muitos corpos continua sendo um desafio fundamental na Física da Matéria Condensada, sobretudo devido à competição entre correlações eletrônicas fortes, efeitos quânticos coletivos e restrições impostas pela geometria espacial. Modelos simplificados, em particular arranjos finitos de spins, são amplamente utilizados para investigar fenômenos essenciais como interações antiferro- magnéticas, frustração magnética, formação de singletos e o acoplamento Kondo entre momentos localizados e itinerantes. Nesta dissertação analisamos um cluster hexagonal, tipo o do grafeno, composto por seis sítios, estrutura que preserva simetrias relevantes e permite examinar de forma controlada a influência de elétrons itinerantes no comportamento de spins localizados. Cada sítio abriga um momento magnético fixo, enquanto elétrons itinerantes se movimentam pela rede, possibilitando a investigação direta da competição entre mobilidade eletrônica e interações de troca. A descrição teórica é baseada nos hamiltonianos Ising-Kondo e Heisenberg-Kondo, que incorporam termos de energia cinética, interação magnética entre os spins localizados e acoplamento Kondo local. A base quântica do modelo é construída por uma representação binária de estados, e a solução numérica é obtida mediante diagonalização exata e método de Lanczos. Estas matrizes são grandes e crescem rapidamente em função do número de elétrons itinerantes, por isso a necessidade do uso de recursos computacionais como o CENAPAD (Centro Nacional de Processamento de Alto Desempenho), da UNICAMP, permitindo calcular correlações magnéticas relevantes. A análise foca nas grandezas D, F e S², que caracterizam, respectivamente, a correlação entre spins localizados, a correlação entre spins localizados e itinerantes e o spin total do sistema. Os resultados mostram que a geometria hexagonal exerce papel crucial na distribuição das correlações. Interações Kondo intensas promovem a blindagem dos spins localizados, enquanto o aumento da temperatura tende a suprimir as correlações magnéticas. Assim, o cluster hexagonal revela-se uma plataforma eficaz para compreender, de maneira controlada, a competição entre diferentes mecanismos magnéticos em sistemas correlacionados, constituindo uma base sólida para estudos futuros em outras geometrias e regimes de interação.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR