Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Alanah Garcia da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: The difficulties students encounter when engaging with original scientific texts, combined with the lack of pedagogical resources specifically designed to mitigate these challenges, particularly those addressing the History of Science, guided the investigations undertaken in this doctoral project. The overarching goal was to develop a theoretical–methodological framework for the production of pedagogical and author created comics (HQs) that are potentially meaningful, presenting an expository discursive sequence on the life and work of Galileo Galilei and his legacy for modern science, within a contextualized historical approach. The selection of a multimodal narrative genre is supported in science education literature as a strategy and tool capable of promoting the learning of disciplinary knowledge; however, such materials are rarely produced with the explicit aim of functioning as didactic resources or pedagogical comics. To construct an instructional material that integrates verbal, written, and visual language, characteristic features of comics, we established an articulation between Ausubel’s Theory of Meaningful Learning (TML) and the Cognitive Theory of Multimedia Learning (CTML), proposing a theoretical–methodological framework that would enable the creation of authorial, contextualized, and potentially meaningful pedagogical comics. To validate this proposed framework, we developed a pedagogical comic focusing on Galileo Galilei’s life, scientific contributions, and their role in shaping modern science. The comic’s script was informed by a systematic mapping of primary and secondary sources, from which an expository discursive sequence was constructed to explore a historically contextualized narrative. This approach sought to avoid distorted portrayals of the process of knowledge construction and its contributors, instead prioritizing a contemporary perspective on science. The development of the pedagogical comic aimed to incorporate new information into the reader’s preexisting cognitive structure, employing integrative reconciliation, multicontextual repetition, and other Ausubelian principles and processes. In addition to enhancing knowledge acquisition and retention, the comic integrated words and images as a strategy to facilitate information processing and prevent cognitive overload. The creative process for constructing the pedagogical comic followed six stages: conceptual structuring, drawing style, panel organization, artistic skill, and surface treatment. Regarding the drawing style, we employed authorial illustrations adapted according to guidance found in the consulted references, ensuring historical fidelity and didactic clarity. The results obtained suggest that the pedagogical comic holds significant potential for fostering meaningful learning and aligns with the objectives outlined in the Brazilian National Common Core Curriculum (BNCC).-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: História em quadrinhos potencialmente significativas-
dc.subject: Material Multimodal de História da Ciência-
dc.subject: Abordagem contextual histórica-
dc.subject: HQ sobre Galileu Galilei.-
dc.title: Proposta de um referencial teórico-metodológico para construção de HQ pedagógicas autorais
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Nadia Cristina Guimaraes Errobidart-
dc.description.resumo: As dificuldades que os estudantes apresentam ao realizarem a leitura de textos científicos originais e a ausência de recursos pedagógicos elaborados para minimizar essas dificuldades, particularmente aqueles que discorrem sobre a História da Ciência, conduziram as investigações desse projeto de doutorado. Ele teve como objetivo geral desenvolver uma proposta de referencial teórico-metodológico para produção de Histórias em Quadrinhos pedagógicas e autoral, que sejam potencialmente significativas, apresentando uma sequência discursiva expositiva sobre a vida e obra de Galileu Galilei e seu legado para a ciência moderna, contemplando uma abordagem contextual histórica. A escolha do gênero narrativo multimodal é indicada na literatura da área de ensino como estratégia e ferramenta com potencial de promover a aprendizagem dos conhecimentos disciplinares, mas geralmente não são elaborados com a finalidade de material didático ou uma HQ pedagógica. Para construir um material pedagógico integrando linguagem verbal, escrita e visual, características de uma HQ, estabelecemos a integração da Teoria da Aprendizagem Significativa (TAS) e da Teoria Cognitiva da Aprendizagem Multimídia (TCAM), propondo um referencial teórico-metodológico que possibilitasse a construção de HQs autorais, contextualizadas e potencialmente significativas. Para validar a proposição do referencial teórico metodológico elaboramos uma HQ pedagógica sobre a vida e obra de Galileu Galilei e suas contribuições para a construção da ciência moderna. O roteiro da HQ pedagógica foi elaborado com base em um mapeamento realizado em fontes primárias e secundárias, a partir do qual se construiu uma sequência discursiva explorando abordagem contextual histórica, evitando apresentar visões distorcidas da construção do conhecimento e seus produtores, priorizando uma perspectiva contemporânea da ciência. A elaboração da HQ pedagógica busca a incorporação de novas informações à estrutura cognitiva preexistente do leitor, fazendo uso da reconciliação integrativa, da repetição multicontextual e demais princípios e processos ausubelianos. Além de buscar potencializar a aquisição e a retenção de conhecimentos apresentou a integração entre palavras e imagens como estratégia para facilitar o processamento das informações e evitar a sobrecarga cognitiva. O processo criativo para a construção da HQ pedagógica seguiu seis etapas: estruturação da ideia, forma do desenho, estrutura dos quadrinhos, habilidade e superfície. Quanto à forma do desenho, utilizou ilustrações autorais construídas como adaptações indicadas nas referências consultadas, preservando a fidelidade histórica e a clareza didática. Os resultados obtidos sugerem que a HQ pedagógica tem potencial para a promoção de uma aprendizagem significativa e está em consonância com os objetivos da Base Nacional Comum Curricular (BNCC).
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR