Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Jakellinny Gonçalves de Souza Rizzo-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: Deafness and deaf people are understood based on cultural differences, it is important to articulate this understanding with discussion regarding gender and sexuality from a cultural perspective in education and deaf studies. The present study aims to analyze the characteristics of a set of meanings about gender and sexuality of deaf academics who use Libras from the Bilingual Pedagogy Course in the face-to-face modality of the National Institute of the Deaf – INES. To this end, a data collection instrument characterized as an online questionnaire was made available to all students with an active independent contract. The final sample of participants was made up of seven deaf people, whose answers were verified with the help of the IRAMUTEQ 0.7.2.0 software (Interface de R pour les Analyzes Multidimensionnelles de Textes et de Questionnaires). The investigation is exploratory in nature and consists of a qualitative-quantitative approach, or mixed research, with statistical representation in the procedure used to analyze the results. The results allow us to undermine the precariousness of information about gender and sexuality in various facets of this topic in higher education. Therefore, it should be considered that initiatives that regulate inclusive actions and the entry and permanence of deaf students in regular schools or higher education are not enough if the quality of the information that reaches these users is still questionable. Therefore, it is important to observe the gap that exists regarding gender relations, sexuality and deaf issues in higher education. It is necessary to continue and deepen research in this little-explored field from the perspective of deaf people, with the purpose of instigating and, perhaps, transforming perspectives and actions on this subject in the academic sphere, as well as contributing to the formation of the subjectivity of deaf subjects, considering the cultural and social elements that represent deafness, gender and sexuality, and using sign language, they guarantee access to quality information.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Educação-
dc.title: GÊNERO, SEXUALIDADE E SURDEZ: PERSPECTIVAS DE ESTUDANTES DO INSTITUTO NACIONAL DE EDUCAÇÃO DE SURDOS - INESpt_BR
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Josiane Peres Goncalves-
dc.description.resumo: A surdez e os surdos são entendidos a partir da diferença cultural. Nessa direção, é importante articular essa compreensão com discussões referentes a gênero e sexualidade na perspectiva cultural em educação e estudos surdos. O presente estudo tem como objetivo analisar as características de um conjunto de significações sobre gênero e sexualidade dos acadêmicos surdos usuários de Libras do Curso de Pedagogia Bilíngue na modalidade presencial do Instituto Nacional de Surdos – INES. Para isso, foi disponibilizado um instrumento de levantamento de dados caracterizado como um questionário on-line para todos os estudantes com vínculo acadêmico ativo. A amostra final de participantes foi composta por sete pessoas surdas, cujas respostas foram analisadas com o auxílio do software IRAMUTEQ 0.7.2.0 (Interface de R pour les Analyses Multidimensionnelles de Textes et de Questionnaires1). A investigação é de cunho exploratório e se constitui com uma abordagem quali-quantitativa, ou pesquisa mista, com representatividade estatística no procedimento utilizado para análise dos resultados. Os resultados permitem inferir a precariedade nas informações sobre gênero e sexualidade em várias facetas dessa temática no ensino superior. Portanto, considera-se que não bastam iniciativas que regulamentam ações inclusivas e a entrada e permanência de estudantes surdos em escolas regulares ou no ensino superior se a qualidade da informação que chega a esses usuários ainda é questionável. Deste modo, é relevante observar a lacuna que se apresenta sobre as relações de gênero, sexualidade e os sujeitos surdos ainda no ensino superior. É necessária a continuidade e aprofundamento das pesquisas nesse campo pouco explorado na perspectiva da pessoa surda, com o intuito de instigar e, quiçá, transformar olhares e ações acerca desse assunto no âmbito acadêmico, bem como contribuir na formação da subjetividade dos sujeitos surdos, considerando os elementos culturais e sociais que constituem a surdez, o gênero e a sexualidade, e a partir da língua de sinais garantir o acesso à informação de qualidade.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR