Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: AMANDA DE SOUZA VANELI-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: The Brazilian family law, historically grounded in a traditional and monogamous perspective, has undergone significant transformations due to social and cultural changes that reshape forms of affective coexistence. Within this context, so-called parallel or simultaneous families have emerged, formed when an individual maintains more than one stable relationship at the same time. Although these arrangements represent a concrete social reality, they remain largely invisible within the legal system, which still upholds monogamy as a structuring principle. The central theme of this study is the analysis of the possibility—or impossibility—of granting legal recognition to parallel families under Brazilian law. It is based on the premise that the legal system cannot disregard consolidated social realities, since its primary function, particularly within family law, is to ensure the protection of diverse forms of human relationships, in accordance with the constitutional principles of human dignity, equality, and affectivity. The general objective of this research is to examine how doctrine and case law address the issue, assessing whether there is room for legitimizing such family configurations within the current normative framework. Methodologically, the study adopts a qualitative, exploratory, and descriptive approach, guided by the deductive method. The research is developed through bibliographic and documentary analysis, based on doctrinal works, relevant legislation, and judicial decisions from state courts, the Superior Court of Justice (STJ), and the Federal Supreme Court (STF).-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Famílias paralelas-
dc.subject: Monogamia-
dc.subject: Reconhecimento jurídico-
dc.subject: Afetividade.-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências Humanas
dc.title: FAMÍLIAS PARALELAS: (im)possibilidade de reconhecimento no ordenamento jurídico brasileiro
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: VIVIAN DE ALMEIDA GREGORI TORRES-
dc.description.resumo: O direito de família brasileiro, historicamente fundado em uma perspectiva tradicional e monogâmica, tem passado por intensas transformações em virtude das mudanças sociais e culturais que reconfiguram os modos de convivência afetiva. Nesse cenário emergem as chamadas famílias paralelas ou simultâneas, constituídas quando um indivíduo mantém mais de um relacionamento estável ao mesmo tempo. Embora seja uma realidade concreta, tais arranjos permanecem, em grande parte, invisibilizados pelo sistema jurídico, que ainda prioriza a monogamia como princípio estruturante. O tema central deste trabalho é a análise da possibilidade ou não de reconhecimento jurídico das famílias paralelas no ordenamento brasileiro. Parte-se do pressuposto de que o direito não pode ignorar realidades sociais consolidadas, uma vez que sua função primordial, especialmente no âmbito do direito de família, é garantir a proteção das diversas formas de convívio humano, em consonância com os princípios constitucionais da dignidade da pessoa humana, da igualdade e da afetividade. O objetivo geral da pesquisa é examinar como doutrina e jurisprudência abordam a questão, avaliando se existe espaço para a legitimação dessas configurações no atual sistema normativo. Metodologicamente, a pesquisa adota abordagem qualitativa, de caráter exploratório e descritivo, orientada pelo método dedutivo. O estudo é desenvolvido por meio de análise bibliográfica e documental, com base em obras doutrinárias, legislações pertinentes e decisões judiciais de tribunais estaduais, do Superior Tribunal de Justiça (STJ) e do Supremo Tribunal Federal (STF).
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR