Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Nayla Marcatto da Costa-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: This research is linked to the research line “Formative Processes, Educational Practices, and Differences” and focuses on the initial training of teachers in the Rural Education Degree Program (Licenciatura em Educação do Campo) at the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS). The general objective is to analyze the principles that guide the appropriation of theoretical and scientific knowledge in the formative processes of this degree program, based on the analysis of the course project (PPC), highlighting its potentialities and contradictions in debates about initial teacher education. The central problem seeks to understand the impacts (possibilities and contradictions) present in the formative processes of the degree, as conceived and presented in its Pedagogical Political Project, considering its origin and restructuring. To this end, the study consists of a bibliographic research grounded in historical- cultural theory and based on historical-dialectical materialism. As methodological procedures, a documentary analysis was conducted using the PPCs from 2014–2018 and 2018–2022 of the aforementioned degree program. The study considers that there are contradictions that reveal issues previously conceived and implemented, but which regressed due to the implications of public policies (BNCC, BNC-Formação) and diverse interpretations that have impacted and continue to impact the mischaracterization of the program, given the divergence of principles and foundations from those guiding the struggle for Rural Education. The exclusion of the Humanities and Social Sciences area, which encompassed disciplines such as History, Geography, and Sociology—subjects that engaged with historical, political, social, and educational tensions—resulted in losses for students’ education. On the other hand, certain potentialities were identified, such as the implementation of alternating training activities connected to practices developed within students’ home communities. Another strength lies in the increase of the program’s workload, allowing for the inclusion of courses that promote political education grounded in inclusive and democratic issues, such as Ethnic-Racial Relations Education, Special Education, Brazilian Sign Language (Libras) Studies, and Educational Policies, whether as standalone courses or transversally throughout the curriculum. In this sense, it is understood that the elaboration of a PPC reflects the intentions of the management and teaching staff regarding their conceptions of the human being, society, university, politics, and social practice. Consequently, it shapes the political and social formation of future rural school teachers. However, this process encounters obstacles imposed by public policies that introduce neoliberal conceptions into teacher education programs—concepts that run counter to the principles and formative foundations of Rural Education.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Licenciatura em Educação do Campo-
dc.subject: Formação inicial de professores-
dc.subject: Projeto Pedagógico de Curso.-
dc.title: "PRINCÍPIOS FORMATIVOS DA LICENCIATURA EM EDUCAÇÃO DO CAMPO: POTENCIALIDADES E CONTRADIÇÕES NA FORMAÇÃO INICIALpt_BR
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Celia Beatriz Piatti-
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa vincula-se à Linha de pesquisa “Processos formativos, práticas educativas, diferenças”, tendo como objeto de estudo a formação inicial de professores no curso de Licenciatura em Educação do Campo da Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul. Como objetivo geral, propõe-se analisar os princípios que norteiam a apropriação do conhecimento teórico-científico nos processos formativos da licenciatura em Educação do Campo da Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul, a partir da análise do projeto de curso (PPC) apresentando potencialidades e contradições nos debates sobre a formação inicial. Como problemática, pretende-se compreender quais são os impactos (possibilidades e contradições) presentes nos processos formativos da referida licenciatura, pensados e apresentados no Projeto Político Pedagógico de curso diante de sua origem e reestruturação. Para tanto, este estudo consiste em uma pesquisa bibliográfica fundamentada na teoria histórico-cultural com base no materialismo histórico-dialético. Como procedimentos metodológicos, realizou-se uma análise documental, utilizando como fontes os PPCs de 2014- 2018 e 2018-2022 da referida licenciatura. Considera-se que existem contradições que apontam para questões que muitas vezes já haviam sido pensadas e colocadas em prática, mas houve um retrocesso devido a implicações de políticas públicas (BNCC, BNC-formação) e entendimentos diversos, os quais impactaram e continuam impactando a descaracterização do curso, em virtude de princípios e fundamentos que são divergentes da luta pela Educação do Campo. Com a exclusão da área de Ciências Humanas e Sociais, que comportava disciplinas como História, Geografia e Sociologia, as quais dialogavam com tensões históricas, políticas, sociais e educacionais, houve prejuízos à formação dos estudantes. Por outro lado, evidenciou-se como potencialidades a apresentação e a execução das atividades de alternância em articulação com atividades geridas nas comunidades de origem dos estudantes. Outra potencialidade foi o aumento de carga horária do curso, possibilitando a inserção de disciplinas que geram uma formação política pautada em questões inclusivas e democráticas, tais como: Educação das Relações Étnico-raciais, Educação Especial, Estudo de Libras e Políticas Educacionais, ou de forma transversal no decorrer do curso. Nesse sentido, compreende-se que a elaboração do PPC de um curso retrata as intenções da gestão e dos docentes diante de concepções de homem, de sociedade, de universidade, de política e prática social e, dessa forma, incide na formação e na condução política e social de futuros professores em escolas do campo, porém esbarra em questões das políticas públicas que preconizam e adentram as licenciaturas com concepções neoliberais, que vão na contramão dos princípios e da formação pautados na Educação do Campo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR