https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/12566
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | MIRIAN BATISTA DOS SANTOS CARVALHO | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This research was developed within the scope of the Graduate Program in Education, in the research line "Education, Childhood, and Diversity," linked to the GEPES Research Group (Group of Studies and Research in Education and Society) at the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul – Três Lagoas Campus. The study focused on the inclusion of an autistic child in Early Childhood Education, focusing on peers' perceptions of this inclusion experience. The research problem was formulated as follows: What are the children's perceptions of the inclusion of an autistic classmate in Early Childhood Education, and how do these perceptions influence their school life? In this sense, the research focuses on questions related to children with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD): What is the relationship between autistic children and their peers in the context of Early Childhood Education? Was the autistic child integrated into the school environment, with their specificities respected? How are children from the Special Education target audience welcomed into the Early Childhood Education environment? How does the work of the Specialized Educational Assistance (SEA) professional occur in the context of Early Childhood Education in a city in the interior of São Paulo state? How do pedagogical practices operate in relation to the inclusion process? These questions refer to the context of Special Education from the perspective of Inclusive Education and are specifically limited to the teaching, learning, and development process of children with ASD in the Early Childhood Education stage. The overall objective of this research was to understand children's experiences and perceptions regarding the inclusion of an autistic child in Early Childhood Education in a municipal preschool class in the interior of São Paulo state. The specific objectives included: understanding what Early Childhood Education children understand by Inclusive Education; and analyzing how Inclusive Education occurs within the context of Early Childhood Education. The methodological approach adopted was a qualitative approach, involving field research and participant observation. During the observations, discussions were held with the children and teachers to understand how they approach Inclusive Education and to discuss ways the institution can contribute to the inclusion process within Early Childhood Education. The data revealed that the AEE professional works exclusively in the after-school shift, working exclusively in the Multifunctional Resource Room (MRR). The analysis highlighted the importance of the partnership between school and family for children's development and socialization, as well as their ability to recognize and reflect on diversity, fostering the creation of more empathetic and inclusive environments. The results also revealed that early interaction contributes to building this environment. Thus, the study reinforces the importance of guaranteeing all children the right to learn, play, and live with dignity, considering listening to children not only as a methodology but also as an essential ethical principle for inclusive pedagogical practices, valuing each child's uniqueness, especially in the context of Early Childhood Education. Keywords: Children. Inclusive Education. Early Childhood Education. Autism Spectrum Disorder. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Crianças. Educação inclusiva. Educação Infantil. Transtorno do Espectro Autista. | - |
dc.title | A INCLUSÃO NA EDUCAÇÃO INFANTIL: DESAFIOS E EXPERIÊNCIAS EM UMA ESCOLA MUNICIPAL DO INTERIOR PAULISTA | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ione da Silva Cunha Nogueira | - |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa foi desenvolvida no âmbito do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação, na linha de pesquisa Educação, Infâncias e Diversidades, vinculada ao Grupo de Pesquisa GEPES – Grupo de Estudos e Pesquisas em Educação e Sociedade, da Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul – Campus Três Lagoas. Teve como objeto de estudo a inclusão de uma criança autista na Educação Infantil, com foco na percepção dos colegas sobre essa experiência de inclusão. O problema de pesquisa formulou-se da seguinte maneira: quais as percepções das crianças sobre a inclusão de uma colega autista na etapa da Educação Infantil e como essas percepções influenciam a convivência escolar? Nesse sentido, a problemática da pesquisa volta-se às indagações relacionadas à criança no Transtorno do Espectro Autista (TEA): como é a relação da criança autista com os seus pares no contexto da Educação Infantil? A criança autista foi inserida no ambiente escolar tendo suas especificidades respeitadas? Como é o acolhimento das crianças do público-alvo da Educação Especial no ambiente de Educação Infantil? Como acontece o trabalho do profissional do Atendimento Educacional Especializado (AEE) no contexto da Educação Infantil na cidade do interior paulista? Como ocorrem as práticas pedagógicas em relação ao processo de inclusão? Tais questionamentos referem-se ao contexto da Educação Especial na perspectiva de Educação Inclusiva e delimitam-se, especificamente, ao processo de ensino, aprendizagem e desenvolvimento de crianças com TEA, na etapa da Educação Infantil. A pesquisa teve como objetivo geral compreender as experiências e percepções das crianças com a inclusão de uma criança autista na Educação Infantil, em uma turma de pré-escola municipal do interior paulista. Como objetivos específicos, destacam-se: entender o que as crianças na etapa da Educação Infantil compreendem por Educação Inclusiva; analisar como ocorre a Educação Inclusiva no contexto da Educação infantil. O procedimento metodológico adotado foi de abordagem qualitativa, com pesquisa de campo e a técnica de observação participante. Foram realizados diálogos com as crianças e professoras durante as observações, a fim de perceber como elas lidam com a Educação Inclusiva, bem como discutir maneiras pelas quais a instituição pode contribuir para o processo de inclusão no contexto da Educação Infantil. Os dados mostraram que o profissional de AEE atua de forma restrita ao contraturno, exclusivamente na Sala de Recursos Multifuncionais (SRM). A análise evidenciou a importância da parceria entre escola e família para o desenvolvimento e a socialização das crianças, bem como a capacidade delas de reconhecer e refletir sobre a diversidade, favorecendo a construção de ambientes mais empáticos e inclusivos. Os resultados também revelaram que a convivência desde cedo contribui para a construção desse ambiente. Assim, o estudo reforça a importância de garantir a todas as crianças o direito de aprender, brincar e conviver com dignidade, considerando a escuta das crianças não apenas como metodologia, mas como princípio ético essencial às práticas pedagógicas inclusivas, valorizando a singularidade de cada uma, especialmente no contexto da Educação Infantil. Palavras-chave: Crianças. Educação Inclusiva. Educação Infantil. Transtorno do Espectro Autista. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |