https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/12410Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | THÂMARA CHAVES CARDOSO | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This research deals with the curriculum of initial training and its relationship with the educational practice of undergraduate students in Biological Sciences. Science learning has been studied in several methodological approaches, including Investigative Teaching (EI). In our understanding, the investigative stance helps students to produce their own knowledge. When reflecting on investigative pedagogical practice, we understand that one of the points to be considered is the initial training of teachers, a time when undergraduate students prepare for their future practice. In this context, scientific education demands an epistemological reorientation of teachers and of the didactic-methodological processes developed during their training. Therefore, the research carried out intended to explore the curriculum of initial training of undergraduate teachers in Biological Sciences in the investigative approach and its influence on the pedagogical practice of undergraduate students and recent graduates of Biological Sciences. The study was based on the following question: What is the prevalence of the investigative approach in the Biological Sciences undergraduate courses for the development of the pedagogical practice of undergraduate students? The general objective listed was to infer the prevalence of investigative practices in the Biological Sciences undergraduate courses of three Public Higher Education Institutions in the State of Piauí. We also sought to analyze the Political Pedagogical Projects (PPPs) of the three courses; verify the prevalence of Investigative Teaching in the practice of the Supervised Internship by undergraduate students; analyze the perception of Biological Sciences teachers and undergraduate students about Investigative Teaching; and understand how the presence of the investigative perspective in Biological Sciences courses can influence the pedagogical practice of newly graduated teachers. The study carried out is justified by the belief that some advances in the quality of Basic Education converge with advances in the processes of initial and continuing education of education professionals. In view of this, we consider defending the following thesis: investigative practice during Initial Teacher Training fosters and guides pedagogical practice focused on this aspect in the classroom, as long as it is present in the course's curricular proposal and/or developed in the course's mandatory subjects. To defend this thesis, we used Eni Orlandi's Discourse Analysis as a theoretical-methodological resource. The empirical material of this research includes as elements: the PPPs of the three courses and the perceptions of teachers and undergraduates collected through questionnaires. These perceptions were analyzed to understand how Investigative Teaching is conceived and experienced by these subjects. The analysis of the discourses present in the questionnaires applied to undergraduates and graduates of the three Higher Education Institutions focused on the training of Biological Sciences teachers revealed that Investigative Teaching is still little explored, and, in one of the institutions, it is even unknown. Institutions recognize the importance of constructivism and propose improvements in Science Education, but their proposals lack theoretical foundation, systematization, and practical guidelines. The lack of explicit reference to Investigative Teaching in curricula means that its application depends on the initiative of educators. This reality limits its potential as a methodological strategy for improving Science Education and reinforces the urgency of a curricular reformulation that goes beyond complying with bureaucratic regulations and values investigative pedagogical practices that contribute to contemporary science education. The implementation of national guidelines that contemplate approaches such as Investigative Teaching could offer significant support to educators and institutions in this process. However, the controversial National Common Base for Teacher Training (2019), combined with the requirement to reformulate and adapt HEI curricula, has caused more tensions and challenges than effective contributions. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Alfabetização Científica | - |
| dc.subject | Análise do Discurso | - |
| dc.subject | Currículo | - |
| dc.title | Da Universidade à Sala de Aula: A Influência da Abordagem Investigativa na Formação de Professores de Ciências Biológicas em Universidades Públicas do Piauí. | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Vera de Mattos Machado | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa versa sobre o currículo da formação inicial e sua relação com a prática educativa de licenciados em Ciências Biológicas. A aprendizagem de Ciências tem sido estudada em diversas vertentes metodológicas, dentre elas, o Ensino Investigativo (EI). Em nossa compreensão, a postura investigativa auxilia o educando a produzir seu próprio conhecimento. Ao refletir sobre a prática pedagógica investigativa, entendemos que um dos pontos a ser considerado é a formação inicial de professores, momento no qual o licenciando se prepara para sua futura prática. Nesse contexto, a educação científica demanda uma reorientação epistemológica dos professores e dos processos didático-metodológicos desenvolvidos durante sua formação. Por isso, a pesquisa realizada pretendeu explorar o currículo da formação inicial de professores de Licenciatura em Ciências Biológicas na vertente investigativa e sua influência na prática pedagógica de licenciandos e recém-egressos de Ciências Biológicas. O estudo pautou-se na seguinte questão-problema: Qual a prevalência da abordagem investigativa nos cursos de Licenciatura em Ciências Biológicas para o desenvolvimento da prática pedagógica dos licenciandos? O objetivo geral elencado foi inferir a prevalência das práticas investigativas nos cursos de Licenciatura em Ciências Biológicas de três Instituições de Ensino Superior Públicas do Estado do Piauí. Ainda buscamos analisar os Projetos Políticos Pedagógicos (PPPs) dos três cursos; verificar a prevalência do Ensino Investigativo na prática do Estágio Supervisionado pelos licenciandos; analisar a percepção dos docentes e licenciandos de Ciências Biológicas sobre o Ensino Investigativo; e compreender como a presença da perspectiva investigativa nos cursos de Ciências Biológicas pode influenciar a prática pedagógica do professor recém formado. O estudo realizado justifica-se pela crença de que alguns progressos na qualidade da Educação Básica convergem com avanços nos processos de formação inicial e continuada dos profissionais da educação. Diante disso, consideramos a defesa da seguinte tese: a prática investigativa durante a Formação Inicial de professores fomenta e orienta a prática pedagógica voltada para essa vertente na sala de aula, desde que ela esteja presente na proposta curricular do curso e/ou desenvolvida nas disciplinas obrigatórias do curso. Para defender essa tese, utilizamos como recurso teórico-metodológico a Análise do Discurso de Eni Orlandi. O material empírico desta pesquisa inclui como elementos: os PPPs dos três cursos e as percepções de docentes e licenciandos coletadas por meio de questionários. Essas percepções foram analisadas para compreender como o Ensino Investigativo é concebido e vivenciado por esses sujeitos. A análise dos discursos presentes nos questionários aplicados a licenciandos e egressos das três Instituições de Ensino Superior voltadas à formação de professores de Ciências Biológicas revelou que o Ensino Investigativo ainda é pouco explorado, e, em uma das instituições, chega a ser desconhecido. As instituições reconhecem a importância do construtivismo e propõem melhorias no Ensino de Ciências, mas suas propostas carecem de fundamentação teórica, sistematização e orientações práticas. A ausência de referência explícita ao Ensino Investigativo nos currículos faz com que sua aplicação dependa da iniciativa dos formadores. Essa realidade limita seu potencial como estratégia metodológica para a melhoria do Ensino de Ciências e reforça a urgência de uma reformulação curricular que vá além de atender normativas burocráticas e valorize práticas pedagógicas investigativas que contribuam com a educação científica contemporânea. A implementação de diretrizes nacionais que contemplem abordagens como o Ensino Investigativo poderia oferecer suporte significativo a formadores e instituições nesse processo. No entanto, a controversa Base Nacional Comum para a Formação de Professores (2019), aliada à exigência de reformulação e adequação dos currículos das IES, tem provocado mais tensões e desafios do que contribuições efetivas. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |