https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/12312
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | RENATA DE OLIVEIRA ESQUER | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This research is part of the master’s degree in education of the Postgraduate Program in Education of the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul, Pantanal Campus, in the Research Line Educational Practices, training of teachers/educators in school and non-school spaces. Given the border location of Brazil/Bolivia where the research is established, it is common in this scenario for the presence in the REME-Corumbá schools of students of Bolivian origin who do not have Portuguese as their mother tongue and need to be taught to read and write in the official Brazilian language. The object of this study is literacy in the border region of Brazil/Bolivia. The central problem is the lack of knowledge of the Spanish language of the majority of the literacy teachers, considering that the work in classes of 1st and 2nd grades of the Initial Years of Elementary School is done by the teacher in charge, whose higher education is a bachelor’s degree in Pedagogy. From this problem emerged the following guiding question: how do literacy practices occur in classes that have students residing on the border, migrants, or immigrants who do not speak Portuguese in municipal schools in Corumbá? Considering education as a guarantee of human rights and the duty of the state and the municipality to ensure the effectiveness of this literacy, the general objective was to understand how the literacy practices of teachers in the municipal education system of Corumbá are organized, who work in 1st and 2nd grade classes of the Initial Years of elementary School with students of Bolivian origin who do not speak Portuguese. The specific objectives sought to: a) Outline the educational and professional profile of literacy teachers. b) Identify how the reading, writing and speaking practices of teachers who promote the literacy of students of Bolivian origin who do not have Portuguese as their mother tongue are organized. c) Reflect on the possibilities of pedagogical activities carried out by teachers that contribute to the consolidation of literacy of students of Bolivian origin who do not speak Portuguese. The approach is qualitative and included interviews with six literacy teachers from the municipal education network of Corumbá, MS, who work in 1st or 2nd grade classes in the Initial Years of Elementary School, which include students of Bolivian origin who do not speak Portuguese. In order to locate the participants, a survey was conducted with the Municipal Department of Education (Semed) of Corumbá to identify schools where there are literacy classes with students of Bolivian origin who do not speak Portuguese. Data analysis was carried out based on some aspects of content analysis from the French perspective of Laurence Bardin. Analysis of the data obtained through the interview allowed us to reflect on the vision that the teachers interviewed have of the literacy process of students of Bolivian origin who do not speak Portuguese. We found a lack of continuing education, aligned with the needs of literacy teachers in the classroom, in relation to students of Bolivian origin, which constitutes a barrier to the implementation of pedagogical practices aimed at promoting equity, favoring the autonomy of students of Bolivian origin in the literacy process. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Alfabetização. Fronteira. Prática pedagógica. | - |
dc.title | A alfabetização de alunos de origem boliviana na fronteira Brasil/Bolívia na visão de professoras alfabetizadoras da rede municipal de ensino de Corumbá-MS | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Marcia Regina do Nascimento Sambugari | - |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa faz parte do curso de Mestrado em Educação do Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação da Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul, Câmpus do Pantanal, na Linha de Pesquisa Práticas Educativas, formação de professores(as)/educadores(as) em espaços escolares e não escolares. Diante da localização fronteiriça Brasil/Bolívia que a pesquisa se estabelece, é comum neste cenário a presença nas escolas da REME-Corumbá de alunos de origem boliviana que não têm o Português como língua materna e precisam ser alfabetizados na língua oficial brasileira. O objeto deste estudo é a alfabetização em região de fronteira Brasil/Bolívia. O problema central é a ausência do conhecimento da língua espanhola da maioria dos professores alfabetizadores, considerando que a atuação em turmas de 1º e 2º anos dos Anos Iniciais do Ensino Fundamental é feita pelo professor regente, cuja formação superior é a Licenciatura em Pedagogia. Dessa problemática emergiu a seguinte questão mobilizadora: como ocorrem as práticas de alfabetização em turmas com alunos residentes fronteiriços, migrantes, ou imigrantes não falantes do Português nas escolas municipais de Corumbá? Considerando a educação como garantia de direito humano e dever do estado e do município zelar para a efetivação dessa alfabetização, o objetivo geral consistiu em conhecer como são organizadas as práticas de alfabetização de professoras da rede municipal de ensino de Corumbá que atuam em turmas de 1º e 2º ano dos Anos Iniciais do Ensino Fundamental com alunos de origem boliviana não falantes do Português. Como objetivos específicos buscou-se: a) Traçar o perfil formativo e profissional das professoras alfabetizadoras. b) Identificar como são organizadas as práticas de leitura, escrita e oralidade das professoras que promovam a alfabetização de alunos de origem boliviana que não possuem o Português como língua materna. c) Refletir sobre as possibilidades das atividades pedagógicas realizadas pelas professoras que contribuem para a consolidação da alfabetização dos alunos de origem boliviana não falantes do Português. A abordagem é qualitativa e contou com a realização de entrevista com cinco professoras alfabetizadoras da rede municipal de ensino de Corumbá, MS que atuam em turmas de 1º ou 2º ano dos Anos Iniciais do Ensino Fundamental em que há alunos(as) de origem boliviana não falantes do Português. Para a localização das participantes foi feito um levantamento junto à Secretaria Municipal de Educação (Semed) de Corumbá para a identificação de escolas em que há alunos de origem boliviana não falantes do Português em turmas de alfabetização. A análise dos dados foi realizada a partir de alguns aspectos da análise de conteúdo da vertente francesa de Laurence Bardin. A análise dos dados permitiu a reflexão sobre a visão que as professoras entrevistadas dispõe do processo de alfabetização dos alunos de origem boliviana não falantes do português. Constatou-se uma carência de formação continuada alinhada às necessidades das professoras em sala de aula em relação aos alunos de origem boliviana, configurando como uma barreira à implementação de práticas pedagógicas voltada para a promoção da equidade que favoreça a autonomia dos alunos de origem boliviana no processo de alfabetização. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |