https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/12278
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | ANDRÉ LUIZ ANDERSON | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This article, presented as a course completion requirement, discusses the origins and developments of constitutional conflicts caused by judicial activism adopted by the Supreme Federal Court. With this approach, matters of great relevance to Brazilian society end up being regulated by judicial decisions, which in turn provoke negative social reactions to the judiciary's actions, prompting the Legislative Branch to create legal provisions that are entirely opposed to the court’s rulings — a result referred to as the backlash effect. Furthermore, this work will present the definitions and origins of the two terms, judicial activism and backlash, from the perspective of various national and international authors. Subsequently, it will address the most impactful examples within the Brazilian legal system, such as the recognition of same- sex unions, the legalization of Vaquejada, the time frame for demarcation of Indigenous lands, the decriminalization of marijuana possession, among others. The approaches adopted will be exploratory and descriptive, using the inductive method to explain the legal phenomena in question and to understand the specific cases in which the backlash effect is present in the Brazilian legal system. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ativismo judicial | - |
dc.subject | backlash | - |
dc.subject | supremo tribunal federal | - |
dc.subject | legislativo federal | - |
dc.subject.classification | Ciências Sociais | pt_BR |
dc.title | EFEITO BACKLASH VERSUS ATIVISMO JUDICIAL: CONSEQUÊNCIAS DO EMBATE ENTRE O PODER LEGISLATIVO FEDERAL E A SUPREMA CORTE NO SISTEMA JURÍDICO BRASILEIRO | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | GUSTAVO SANTIAGO TORRECILHA CANCIO | - |
dc.description.resumo | O presente artigo apresentado à conclusão de curso expõe as origens e os desdobramentos dos conflitos constitucionais causados pelo ativismo judicial adotado no Supremo Tribunal Federal. Nesse contexto, pautas de grande relevância para a sociedade brasileira restam reguladas por decisões dos magistrados, que resultam em reações sociais negativas à atividade jurisdicional, chancelando ao Poder Legislativo a criação de dispositivos legais totalmente opostos aos julgados, cujo resultado se denomina de efeito backlash. Ademais, será exposto neste trabalho as definições e origens dos dois termos, ativismo judicial e backlash, sob a óptica de diversos autores, nacionais e internacionais. Por conseguinte, os exemplos de maior repercussão no sistema jurídico pátrio: a permissão da união homoafetiva, a prática da vaquejada, o marco temporal para demarcação de terras indígenas e a descriminalização do porte da maconha para uso pessoal. As abordagens adotadas serão a exploratória e descritiva, por meio do método indutivo para explicar os fenômenos jurídicos em questão e compreender os casos concretos em que o efeito backlash está presente no sistema jurídico brasileiro. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |