https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/12160Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Carlos Roberto de Oliveira Lima | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | It is generally accepted that deaf education in Brazil began in the second half of the 19th century, with the arrival of Edouard Huet and the creation of the current National Institute of Deaf Education (INES) in 1856. Research prior to this period that considers Brazil as a focus is practically nonexistent. In this way, I wish to contribute to the history of deaf education by looking at a period of time that remains silent (in relation to everything that has been said), but which has many voices when examined with greater care, with the objective of understanding the discursive practices of Brazilian society in the first half of the 19th century, the production of social norms that permeated deaf lives and their possibilities of existence. Thus, understanding the norms that circulated in Imperial Brazil during this period (1801-1850) and seeking to scrutinize the motivations that made the creation of INES possible in 1856 is the ‘journey’ contained in this investigation. The research is characterized, in its classification, as historical-documentary, descriptive and of a qualitative nature. The primary sources raised were treated from a Foucaultian inspiration with the literary intercession of Manoel de Barros as a possibility of fictionalizing reality and the materiality of the data. The narrative constructed in this analysis can be understood through the invention of four fields of knowledge about deafness: Literary, Legislative, Imperial and Medical. Within this framework, the thesis of this study points to the idea that the creation of the current INES was made possible due to the constitutions of imaginaries that circulated at this historical moment, within these fields, making it possible to inscribe deafness in the social norms of their time. The conclusions highlight that deafness came to exist in the documentary lines from a mutual game between such norm-making institutions that, in the course of the readings, appear to provide support for the construction of a deafness device, conditioning and directing the possibilities of deaf lives at this historical moment. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | .Arquivos do período do IMpério | - |
| dc.subject | Educação de surdos no Brasil | - |
| dc.subject | Documentos e enunciados | - |
| dc.subject | Michel Foucault | - |
| dc.title | Os arquivos do século XIX como possibilidade de “enxergar antigamentes”: Educação de surdos no Brasil Imperial | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Antonio Carlos do Nascimento Osorio | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Convencionou-se que a educação de surdos em território nacional se inicia na segunda metade do século XIX, com a chegada de Edouard Huet e a criação do atual Instituto Nacional de Educação de Surdos (INES) em 1856. Pesquisas anteriores a este período e que consideram o Brasil como recorte são, praticamente, inexistentes. Desta forma, desejo contribuir com a história da educação de surdos olhando para um espaço de tempo que se mantém silenciado (em relação a tudo que já foi dito), entretanto, com muitas vozes quando acariciado com maior cuidado, tendo como objetivo: compreender nas práticas discursivas da sociedade braziliense da primeira metade do século XIX as produções de normas sociais que atravessaram vidas surdas e suas possibilidades de existência. Desta forma, compreender as normas que circulavam no Brasil Império deste referido período (1801-1850) buscando esquadrinhar as motivações para que a criação do INES fosse possível em 1856 é a ‘jornada’ contida nesta investigação. A pesquisa se caracteriza, em sua classificação, como histórico-documental, descritiva e de cunho qualitativo. As fontes primárias levantadas foram tratadas a partir de uma inspiração foucaultiana com a intercessão literária de Manoel de Barros como possibilidade de ficcionar a realidade e a materialidade dos dados. A narrativa construída nesta análise é possível de ser compreendida por intermédio da invenção de quatro campos de saberes acerca da surdez: Literário, Legislativo, Imperial e Médico. Dentro deste aparato, a tese deste estudo aponta para o pensamento de que a criação do atual INES se tornou possível devido às constituições de imaginários que circularam neste momento histórico, dentro destes campos, dando possibilidade de inscrever a surdez nas normas sociais de sua época. As conclusões destacam que a surdez passou a existir nas linhas documentais a partir de um jogo mútuo entre tais instituições fabricadoras de normas que, no decorrer das leituras, aparecem conferindo o suporte para a construção de um dispositivo da surdez, condicionando e direcionando as possibilidades de vidas surdas neste momento histórico. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |