Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: BÁRBARAH THAÍS AQUINO PEREIRA-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: Neurotechnologies are important tools for human development in social, economic and in various sectors, being applied, for example, in the areas of health and entertainment. Despite the avant-garde nature of its use, there are risks and harms associated with it, such as in situations related to the privacy and autonomy of the individual. Faced with this adverse scenario, the objective of this study was to analyze the discussions and questions arise about the protection of the brain, data and neural networks and, consequently, issues relating to the configuration of a new category of Human Rights, neurorights. In addition, dilemmas concerning civil liability for the damages suffered are being investigated, such as the application of the fault theory or the risk theory and the relevance of the subjective element (intent or fault) in the analysis of the case. The deductive-descriptive method was used, with a qualitative approach in the bibliographic and documentary survey. As a result, doctrinal divergences were found, divided between transhumanism and bioconservatism, defending antagonistic positions on the use of technologies for human improvement, for example with the human-machine association. International instruments are progressive in recognizing and protecting these rights, as well as establishing guidelines for the development and use of neurotechnologies. The Brazilian legal-legislative system, although being incipient, has initiatives aimed at harmonizing institutes, based essentially on rights and guarantees that have already been enshrined.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Neurotecnologias-
dc.subject: Neurodireitos-
dc.subject: Responsabilidade Civil-
dc.subject: Riscos.-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências Humanas
dc.title: A RESPONSABILIDADE CIVIL E A TUTELA JURÍDICA DOS DADOS NEURAIS NO CONTEXTO DO USO DAS NEUROTECNOLOGIASpt_BR
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: BRUNO MARINI-
dc.description.resumo: As neurotecnologias são instrumentos importantes para o desenvolvimento humano em contextos sociais, econômicos e em diversos setores, sendo aplicadas, por exemplo, nas áreas da saúde e do entretenimento. Apesar do vanguardismo de sua utilização, há riscos e danos atinentes a ela, como em situações relacionadas à privacidade e à autonomia do indivíduo. Diante desse cenário adverso, como objetivo do trabalho, foram analisadas as discussões e questionamentos sobre a tutela do cérebro, dos dados e das redes neurais, e, consequentemente, questões referentes à configuração de uma nova categoria de Direitos Humanos, os neurodireitos. No mais, dilemas concernentes à responsabilização civil pelos danos suportados são perquiridos, como a respeito da aplicação da teoria da culpa ou da teoria do risco e da relevância do elemento subjetivo (dolo ou culpa) na análise do caso. A metodologia aplicada foi dedutiva-descritiva, com enfoque qualitativo no levantamento bibliográfico e documental. Como resultado constatou-se divergências doutrinárias, divididas entre transhumanismo e bioconservadorismo, defendendo posicionamentos antagônicos quanto à utilização de tecnologias para o aperfeiçoamento humano, por exemplo com a associação homem-máquina. Instrumentos internacionais se mostram progressistas no reconhecimento e na proteção desses direitos, além de estabelecer diretrizes para o desenvolvimento e uso das neurotecnologias. O ordenamento jurídico-legislativo brasileiro, apesar de incipiente, apresenta iniciativas direcionadas à harmonização de institutos, com base, em sua essência, de direitos e garantias já consagrados.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR