Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Joelma Inês Evangelista-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: This research is linked to the Graduate Program in Education at the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS), in the research line 'History, Politics, Education'. More specifically, it is associated with the project 'Inclusion, access, and permanence in higher education: policies and trajectories. In this investigation, we identify as our object the public higher education access policies for Black women, given that the access of Black female students to higher education carries social markers that may influence how they reach this educational level. This thesis aims to analyze the relationship between educational policies and the access of Black women to higher education during the period from 2012 to 2022. Its specific objectives are: to identify educational policies that may affect the access of Black women to higher education; to uncover the socio-historical conditions surrounding the access of Black women to higher education in Brazil; and to highlight the specificities of Black women’s access to higher education, considering new entrants, graduates, and the areas of the courses chosen. These socio-historical conditions are identified in this thesis through intersectional analytical categories such as race, gender, and class, as we understand that these interconnected factors create barriers in the social conditions to which Black women are subjected. Consequently, these inequalities are reproduced, hindering the overcoming of such vulnerabilities, which directly impact their educational process. Thus, throughout this investigation, we mobilize concepts that refer both to universal aspects and to the specificities of the research object. The methodology was developed through exploratory research, using bibliographic and documentary data collection, based on the historical-dialectical materialist method. The results indicated that higher education policies implemented in recent decades—particularly the quota policy—have contributed to the access of Black women to this educational level. However, this access still occurs unequally when compared to that of white women, especially regarding entry into areas considered elitist. The research also revealed that the likelihood of a Black woman completing higher education is lower than that of white women, revealing an urgent demand for strategies and investments that support not only access but also permanence, with planning that goes beyond financial resources, materializing in actions of inclusion and curricular changes that truly promote the integration of these students into the academic environment.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject.Política Pública-
dc.subject: Política Educacional-
dc.subject: Cotas-
dc.subject: Ação Afirmativa-
dc.title: O ACESSO DE MULHERES NEGRAS À EDUCAÇÃO SUPERIOR PÚBLICA: INTERSECCIONALIDADE, LUTAS E POLÍTICAS EM DISPUTA (2012 - 2022)
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carina Elisabeth Maciel-
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa está vinculada ao Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação da Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS), na linha de pesquisa História, Política, Educação. Mais especificamente, está associada ao projeto Inclusão, acesso e permanência na educação superior: políticas e trajetórias. Nesta investigação identificamos como objeto as políticas de acesso à educação superior pública para as mulheres negras, uma vez que o acesso de estudantes negras à educação superior possui demarcadores sociais que podem interferir no modo como elas chegam nesse nível educacional. Esta tese tem como objetivo geral analisar a relação entre as políticas educacionais e o acesso das mulheres negras à educação superior no período de 2012-2022. Tem como objetivos específicos: identificar as políticas educacionais que podem interferir no acesso das mulheres negras à educação superior; desvelar as condições sócio-históricas do acesso das mulheres negras à educação superior no Brasil; evidenciar as especificidades do acesso de mulheres negras à educação superior considerando ingressantes, concluintes e áreas dos cursos escolhidos. Essas condições sócio-históricas são identificadas nesta tese a partir de categorias de análises interseccionais como: raça, gênero e classe, pois compreendemos que esses fatores interligados projetam obstáculos na condição social ao qual as mulheres negras seguem submetidas e consequentemente essas desigualdades são reproduzidas, dificultando a superação dessas vulnerabilidades, que afetam diretamente seu processo educacional. Assim, no decorrer desta investigação, mobilizam-se conceitos que se referem a aspectos universais e a singularidades do objeto de pesquisa. A metodologia foi desenvolvida por meio de pesquisa do tipo exploratória, com a coleta de dados bibliográficos e documentos, a partir do método materialismo histórico-dialético. Os resultados apontaram que as políticas de educação superior promulgadas nas últimas décadas e, em particular, a política de cotas têm contribuído para o acesso de mulheres negras nesse nível educacional. Esse acesso ainda ocorre de modo desigual quando comparado ao acesso de mulheres brancas, principalmente quando observado o acesso em áreas consideradas elitizadas. A pesquisa ainda evidenciou que as chances de uma mulher negra concluir a educação superior é menor do que a de mulheres brancas, desvelando uma urgente demanda por estratégias e investimentos que contribuam para a permanência, com planejamentos para além de recursos financeiros, mas que se materializam concomitantemente em ações de acolhimento e mudanças curriculares que de fato contribuam para promover a inclusão dessas estudantes no ambiente acadêmico.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR