Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Monique Marchioli Leite-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: LEITE, Monique Marchioli. Human rights and gender: The obstacles to access to social security for rural women workers. 2025. 108 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Direito) – Faculdade de Direito, Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul, 2025. This dissertation addresses gender inequality within the scope of Social Security, focusing on rural workers in the family economy regime in the light of Human Rights and Care Economy Theory. The research is justified by the urgency of promoting concrete actions that ensure gender equality and the social security rights of these women, who are often made invisible and undervalued due to double working hours, the lack of recognition of domestic and care work, and barriers in access to social security benefits. The problem investigated questions how the Brazilian government can adopt legal strategies to improve women's rural workers' access to Social Security. The general objective is to identify how the Brazilian government can propose legal strategies to ensure the inclusion of these women in social security benefits. Specific objectives include: presenting the historical perspective of gender inequality; analyze international regulatory frameworks and the Brazilian social security legislative history; discuss the Care Economy Theory and the invisibility of female work; and propose public policies and legislative actions that promote gender equality in access to Social Security. The research adopts the hypothetical-deductive method. It uses a qualitative approach, based on documentary, bibliographic and exploratory research. The results indicate the need for affirmative actions that promote gender equality and the inclusion of elderly rural workers, through administrative, legislative and judicial strategies. The research is structured into three chapters: the first addresses the relationship between Human Rights, Gender and Invisibility; the second, the legislative history of Social Security, the Care Economy Theory and the invisibility of women's rural work; and the third proposes measures to eliminate inequalities and guarantee the human right to gender equality. This study seeks to support the formulation of legal strategies that ensure the effectiveness of the social security rights of special insured rural workers, contributing to the achievement of gender equality in Brazil. Keywords: Human rights; Gender; Social Security; Special Insured; Social Invisibility; Care Economy, Family Economy Regime.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Direitos humanos-
dc.subject: Gênero-
dc.subject: Previdência Social-
dc.subject: Segurada Especial-
dc.subject: Invisibilidade Social-
dc.subject: Economia do Cuidado, Regime de Economia Familiar-
dc.title: "Direitos Humanos e Gênero: Os obstáculos de acesso à Previdência da trabalhadora rural
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ana Paula Martins Amaral-
dc.description.resumo: LEITE, Monique Marchioli. Direitos Humanos e gênero: Os obstáculos de acesso à previdência da trabalhadora rural. 2025. 108 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Direito) – Faculdade de Direito, Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul, 2025. Esta dissertação aborda a desigualdade de gênero no âmbito da Previdência Social, com foco nas trabalhadoras rurais do regime de economia familiar à luz dos Direitos Humanos e da Teoria da Economia do Cuidado. A pesquisa justifica-se pela urgência de promover ações concretas que assegurem a igualdade de gênero e os direitos previdenciários dessas mulheres, frequentemente invisibilizadas e subvalorizadas devido à dupla jornada de trabalho, à falta de reconhecimento do trabalho doméstico e de cuidado, e às barreiras no acesso aos benefícios previdenciários. O problema investigado questiona como o governo brasileiro pode adotar estratégias jurídicas para melhorar o acesso das mulheres trabalhadoras rurais à Previdência Social. O objetivo geral é identificar como o governo brasileiro pode propor estratégias jurídicas para assegurar a inclusão dessas mulheres nos benefícios previdenciários. Entre os objetivos específicos, destacam-se: apresentar a perspectiva histórica da desigualdade de gênero; analisar os marcos normativos internacionais e o histórico legislativo previdenciário brasileiro; discutir a Teoria da Economia do Cuidado e a invisibilidade do trabalho feminino; e propor políticas públicas e ações legislativas que promovam a igualdade de gênero no acesso à Previdência Social. A pesquisa adota o método hipotético-dedutivo. Utiliza uma abordagem qualitativa, baseada em pesquisa documental, bibliográfica e exploratória. Os resultados indicam a necessidade de ações afirmativas que promovam a igualdade de gênero e a inclusão das trabalhadoras rurais idosas, por meio de estratégias administrativas, legislativas e judiciais. A pesquisa estrutura-se em três capítulos: o primeiro aborda a relação entre Direitos Humanos, Gênero e Invisibilidade; o segundo, o histórico legislativo da Previdência Social, a Teoria da Economia do Cuidado e a invisibilidade do trabalho rural da mulher; e o terceiro propõe medidas para eliminar as desigualdades e garantir o direito humano à igualdade de gênero. Este estudo busca subsidiar a formulação de estratégias jurídicas que assegurem a efetividade dos direitos previdenciários das trabalhadoras rurais seguradas especiais, contribuindo para a concretização da igualdade de gênero no Brasil. Palavras-chave: Direitos humanos; Gênero; Previdência Social; Segurada Especial; Invisibilidade Social; Economia do Cuidado, Regime de Economia Familiar.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR