https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/11123
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Juliano de Mesquita Pinheiro | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This research focuses on the analysis of the graphic novel The Magic Fish (2020), by Trung Le Nguyen, through an interdisciplinary approach that combines the studies of sequential narrative, marginalities, and the melancholic gaze in the context of digital comics. The investigation aims to examine how the textual and visual elements of the narrative construct representations of subjectivity, cultural displacement, and identity in the postmodern context. The research is grounded in the theoretical frameworks of Piotr Śniedziewski (The Melancholic Gaze, 2018), Lyotard (The Postmodern Condition, 2022), and Bauman (Liquid Modernity, 2000), connecting these perspectives to the analysis of graphic narratives and the specificities of fantastic literature. The methodology employed combines qualitative research and content analysis, following Bardin’s principles, seeking to identify the relationships between image and text and their contribution to the construction of fragmented and vulnerable subjectivities. The study also explores the iconography of melancholy in the narrative, addressing aspects such as diaspora, marginalization, and gender identity. The findings indicate that The Magic Fish has characteristics that go beyond children's literature, presenting itself as a rich and multifaceted narrative that problematizes the notions of belonging and exclusion. Thus, the research contributes to literary and cultural studies, reinforcing the relevance of graphic works in the formation of critical readers and in the discussion of identity and emotional issues in contemporary contexts. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Narrativa Sequencial. Melancolia. Marginalidade. Identidade. Literatura Fantástica. The Magic Fish | - |
dc.title | OS OLHARES MELANCÓLICOS NA GRAPHIC NOVEL THE MAGIC FISH (2020) | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Carlos Eduardo de Araujo Placido | - |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa tem como foco a análise da obra The Magic Fish (2020), do autor Trung Le Nguyen, por meio de uma abordagem interdisciplinar que une os estudos da narrativa sequencial, marginalidades e o olhar melancólico no contexto das HQs (histórias em quadrinhos). A investigação propõe examinar como os elementos textuais e visuais da narrativa constroem representações de subjetividade, deslocamento cultural e identidade no contexto pós-moderno. A pesquisa baseia-se nos referenciais teóricos de Piotr Śniedziewski (The Melancholic Gaze, 2018), Lyotard (O Pós-Moderno, 2022) e Bauman (Modernidade Líquida, 2000), articulando-os à análise de narrativas gráficas e às particularidades da literatura fantástica. A metodologia utilizada combina pesquisa qualitativa e análise de conteúdo, conforme os princípios de Bardin, buscando identificar as relações entre imagem e texto e sua contribuição para a construção de subjetividades fragmentadas e vulneráveis. O estudo também explora a iconografia da melancolia na narrativa, considerando aspectos como diáspora, marginalização e identidade de gênero. Os resultados indicam que The Magic Fish possui características que vão além da literatura infantojuvenil, apresentando-se como uma narrativa rica e multifacetada, que problematiza as noções de pertencimento e exclusão. Dessa forma, a pesquisa contribui para os estudos literários e culturais, reforçando a relevância de obras gráficas na formação de leitores críticos e no debate sobre questões identitárias e emocionais em contextos contemporâneos. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |