https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/11018
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | MARIA LUÍZA LOBO FLORES | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This study discusses an analysis of the biological risks associated with performing autopsies, with an emphasis on cases involving bodies in an advanced state of decomposition. Autopsy is a crucial practice for legal and forensic medicine; however, it exposes professionals to various pathogenic agents, such as bacteria, viruses, and fungi, which can be transmitted through contact with bodily fluids and tissues. The research includes a literature review on biosafety practices and data analysis from the Forensic Medical Institute (IML) of Corumbá-MS, in the year 2023. A total of 81 examinations were analyzed, nine of which involved bodies in an advanced state of decomposition, highlighting the need for strict safety measures. The results suggest that the use of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and proper hygiene protocols are essential to minimize the risk of contamination. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Agentes biológicos | - |
dc.subject | Biossegurança | - |
dc.subject | EPIs | - |
dc.subject | Exames necroscópicos | - |
dc.subject | Necropsia. | - |
dc.subject.classification | Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
dc.title | Necropsias e Contaminação: Um Estudo Sobre Protocolos de Segurança e Prevenção de Riscos Biológicos | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | MARIVAINE DA SILVA BRASIL MANSUR CARDOSO | - |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho discute uma análise aos riscos biológicos associados à realização de necropsias, com ênfase nos casos de cadáveres em estado avançado de decomposição. A necropsia é uma prática crucial para a medicina legal e forense, porém expõe os profissionais a diversos agentes patogênicos, como bactérias, vírus e fungos, que podem ser transmitidos por meio de contato com fluídos corporais e tecidos. A pesquisa envolve uma revisão bibliográfica sobre práticas de biossegurança e a análise de dados do Instituto Médico Legal (IML) de Corumbá-MS, no ano de 2023. Foram analisados 81 exames, sendo nove com cadáveres em decomposição avançada, destacando a necessidade de rigorosas medidas de segurança. Os resultados sugerem que o uso de Equipamentos de Proteção Individual (EPIs) e protocolos de higiene adequados são essenciais para minimizar os riscos de contaminação. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |