https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/10689
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | MARIA DE FÁTIMA ALVES DOS SANTOS | - |
dc.creator | DIEGO CABRAL MEDINA | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This article deals with Maria Clara Di Pierro's conception of Youth and Adult Education (EJA), which provides a broad contribution to the topic, emphasizing some of the aspects raised by this researcher, such as the secondary nature of this type of education in terms of public policies. It seeks to give visibility to the discussion of a type of education related to a largely precarious public, seeking to list the author's publications that deal with the topic, including articles, interviews and debates, selecting some to support the discussion of the issue of the problems pertinent to this type of education. This article follows in the wake of struggles to seek to restore rights conquered and constitutionally guaranteed for a segment of the population that was prevented from having access to formal education. EJA is aimed at young people and adults who did not complete their studies at the conventional age, who make up a very heterogeneous category among themselves, given that their learning difficulties and interruptions in studies occurred in a unique way. This type of education differs from others due to the fragility of the students who seek it. Pierro (2005) states that the first weeks of classes are decisive in view of the discomfort that these students experience, as they often give up on returning to school. Therefore, these aspects that give this segment heterogeneity require flexible support and guidance, based on the students' life experiences. It was concluded that EJA has made formal progress in its provision as a public policy in Brazil, but it still largely lacks basic elements for its proper functioning, among them, the training of teachers who deal with this modality. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | EJA. Alfabetização. Ensino-Aprendizagem. Inclusão Social | - |
dc.subject | Maria Clara Di Pierro. | - |
dc.subject.classification | Ciências Humanas | pt_BR |
dc.title | A EDUCAÇÃO DE JOVENS E ADULTOS: A CONCEPÇÃO DE MARIA CLARA DI PIERRO | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | DANIEL MARCOLINO CLAUDINO DE SOUSA | - |
dc.description.resumo | Este artigo trata da concepção de Maria Clara Di Pierro acerca da Educação de Jovens e Adultos (EJA), que fornece ampla contribuição com o tema, enfatizando alguns dos aspectos levantados por essa pesquisadora como a secundarização em termos de políticas públicas dessa modalidade de ensino. Procura dar visibilidade à discussão de uma modalidade de ensino relacionada a um público amplamente precarizado, buscando elencar publicações da autora em que trata do tema, dentre elas, artigos, entrevistas e debates, selecionando algumas para amparar a discussão da questão dos problemas pertinentes a essa modalidade de ensino. Este artigo se coloca na esteira de lutas para buscar reparar direitos conquistados e assegurados constitucionalmente para um segmento populacional que fora impedido de ter acesso à educação formal. A EJA é destinada a jovens e adultos que não concluíram os estudos na idade convencional, que compõem uma categoria bastante heterogênea entre si, visto suas dificuldades de aprendizado e interrupções dos estudos terem se dado de modo singular. Essa modalidade de ensino se diferencia das outras em virtude da fragilidade dos alunos que a buscam. Pierro (2005) afirma que as primeiras semanas de aula são decisivas frente ao desconforto comum desses alunos, pois, com frequência, desistem do retorno aos estudos. Sendo assim, esses aspectos que conferem heterogeneidade a esse segmento demanda acolhimento e encaminhamento flexíveis, que partam das experiências de vida dos educandos. Foi concluído que a EJA teve avanços formais em seu atendimento como política pública no Brasil, mas ainda carece amplamente de elementos básicos para seu bom funcionamento, dentre eles, a formação dos professores que lidam com essa modalidade. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |