https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/9968
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | LÍVIA MARISTELA MAZZINI | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The study addresses the role of international organizations in the promotion and protection of democracy and human rights, focusing on the Venice Commission, an advisory body to the Council of Europe. The objective is to assess whether there have been practical impacts on member countries, especially in the Republic of Moldova due to its current political, regional and social context, which seeks rapprochement with the European bloc, while facing Russian pressures. The methodology adopted covers the literature review and the analysis of annual reports on the activities of the Venice Commission, published between 2021 and 2023, addressing topics such as the rule of law and fundamental rights, constitutional justice. It is justified by the need to understand the role of international bodies in safeguarding and strengthening democracy and adhering to international standards. The results indicate that, although the opinions and opinions of the Venice Commission are not binding, the recommendations implemented have contributed to the improvement of democratic practices in Moldova, reflected in international indices of democratic quality, such as the Varieties of Democracy (V-Dem). It was concluded that the Venice Commission plays an important role in guiding and supporting institutional reforms, helping to consolidate democratic regimes and safeguard fundamental rights. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Comissão de Veneza | - |
dc.subject | democracia | - |
dc.subject | direitos humanos | - |
dc.subject | Moldávia | - |
dc.subject | organismos internacionais. | - |
dc.subject.classification | Ciências Humanas | pt_BR |
dc.title | COMISSÃO DE VENEZA: UMA ANÁLISE SOBRE A INFLUÊNCIA DE SEUS PARECERES SOBRE A QUALIDADE DEMOCRÁTICA DOS ESTADOS-MEMBROS | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | JOAO FRANCISCO DE AZEVEDO BARRETTO | - |
dc.description.resumo | O estudo aborda a atuação de organismos internacionais na promoção e proteção da democracia e direitos humanos, focando na Comissão de Veneza, órgão consultivo do Conselho da Europa. Objetiva-se avaliar se houve impactos práticos nos países membros, especialmente na República da Moldávia devido ao seu contexto político, regional e social atual, que busca aproximação com o bloco europeu, enquanto enfrenta pressões russas. A metodologia adota abrange a revisão da literatura e a análise de relatórios anuais das atividades da Comissão de Veneza, publicados entre 2021 e 2023, abordando temas como Estado de Direito e direitos fundamentais, justiça constitucional. Justifica-se pela necessidade de entender o papel de órgãos internacionais na salvaguarda e fortalecimento da democracia e na adesão a padrões internacionais. Os resultados indicam que, embora as opiniões e pareceres da Comissão de Veneza não tenham caráter vinculante, as recomendações implementadas contribuíram para o aprimoramento das práticas democráticas na Moldávia, refletindo em índices internacionais de qualidade democrática, como o Varieties of Democracy (V-Dem). Concluiu-se que a Comissão de Veneza desempenha importante papel na orientação e apoio às reformas institucionais, ajudando na consolidação de regimes democráticos e a salvaguarda dos direitos fundamentais. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |