https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/9842Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Marlise Helena Ribeiro Bernardes | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Women have been entering numerous fields of work that were historically considered exclusively for men. This has been made possible thanks to struggles of feminist movements. Many male-dominated workspaces have also been occupied by women, such as in military institutions, which impacts the still-patriarchal model of society. It is observed that inclusion is occurring very slowly and that women face various challenges, such as lower wages, harassment issues, lack of representation in leadership positions and career advancement difficulties, particularly due to challenges associated with motherhood. The general objective of this research was to analyze the impact of current legislation on the conditions for women's advancement in the professional military career in the State of Mato Grosso do Sul. This research utilized mixed methods, both quantitative and qualitative in nature. The research population consisted of female firefighters and military police officers in the State of Mato Grosso do Sul. Data were collected through a survey consisting of closed-ended questions and one open-ended question. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics (quantitative research) and content analysis (qualitative research), along with the Iramuteq tool. The research showed that most military women have the perception that motherhood influences career advancement, the lower fertility rate among them (1.08 for firefighters and 1.3 for police officers) reinforces this research finding. As a product of this research, 4 draft are presented with suggestions for changing legislation that can contribute to better working conditions, the relationship with motherhood and career advancement for military women. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | - | - |
| dc.title | MATERNIDADE E CARREIRA PROFISSIONAL DE MULHERES MILITARES NO ESTADO DE MATO GROSSO DO SUL | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Marco Antonio Costa da Silva | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A mulher tem ocupado inúmeros campos de trabalho que historicamente foram considerados exclusivamente de homens. Isso tem se dado graças às lutas dos movimentos feministas. Muitos dos espaços de trabalho masculinos têm sido ocupados também por mulheres, como é o caso das instituições militares, o que impacta o modelo ainda patriarcal da sociedade. Constata-se que a inclusão está ocorrendo de forma bem lenta e que as mulheres enfrentam problemas de toda natureza, como salários menores, questões de assédio, falta de representatividade em cargos de liderança e dificuldades de ascensão na carreira, principalmente devido aos desafios associados à maternidade. O objetivo geral desta pesquisa foi analisar o impacto da legislação atual nas condições de ascensão das mulheres na carreira profissional militar no Estado de Mato Grosso do Sul. Trata-se de uma pesquisa que utilizou métodos mistos de natureza quantitativa e qualitativa. A população da pesquisa foi constituída por mulheres bombeiras e policiais militares do Estado de Mato Grosso do Sul. Os dados foram coletados com aplicação de um survey composto por questões fechadas e uma questão aberta. Os dados foram analisados por meio de estatística descritiva (pesquisa quantitativa) e análise de conteúdo (pesquisa qualitativa), bem como utilização da ferramenta Iramuteq. A pesquisa evidenciou que a grande maioria das militares têm a percepção que a maternidade influencia no avanço da carreira, a taxa de fecundidade menor entre elas (1,08 para bombeiras e 1,3 para policiais) reforça esse achado da pesquisa. Como produto dessa pesquisa são apresentadas 4 minutas com sugestões de alteração das legislações que podem contribuir para melhor as condições de trabalho, a relação com a maternidade e ascensão na carreira das mulheres militares. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |