https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/9837
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | LARA KARININA VIANA DE ALMEIDA | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The aim of this research is to carry out a historical and archaeological survey of the Roman city of Abelterium, now Alter do Chão, located in Portugal. In the meantime, the aim is to understand Roman dynamics in the Iberian Peninsula, particularly in the region of Lusitania, where the villa is located, and to analyse the historical context of this city. In order to study the region, a bibliographical survey was carried out on the arrival of the Romans in the Iberian Peninsula and their cultural exchanges with other social groups. As well as the process of territorial and cultural expansion undertaken by the Romans and the role of the city in this context. It also explores the administrative and structural changes that took place in what are now Portugal and Spain. It also covers essential cultural aspects of the Roman domus that are manifested in the archaeological site of the House of Medusa. The final objectives are to demonstrate how cities played a key role in the expansion of Rome, how this occurred in Lusitania, the importance of this villa for studies on this subject and its structural and cultural aspects. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Abelterium | - |
dc.subject | Casa da Medusa | - |
dc.subject | expansão romana | - |
dc.subject | Lusitânia | - |
dc.subject | Península Ibérica romana | - |
dc.subject.classification | Ciências Humanas | pt_BR |
dc.title | Abelterium: Um estudo sobre as cidades romanas na Península Ibérica | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | CARLOS EDUARDO DA COSTA CAMPOS | - |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo realizar um levantamento histórico e arqueológico acerca da cidade romana de Abelterium, atual Alter do Chão, localizada em Portugal. Nesse ínterim, busca-se compreender a dinâmica romana na Península Ibérica, em particular na região da Lusitânia, onde se localiza a villa e analisar o contexto histórico desta cidade. A vista disso, para o estudo da região foi realizado um levantamento bibliográfico acerca da chegada dos romanos na Península Ibérica e suas trocas culturais com os demais grupos sociais. Assim como o processo de expansão territorial e cultural empreendido pelos mesmos e o papel da cidade nesse contexto. Explorando também as mudanças ocorridas no quesito administrativo e estrutural do que hoje é entendido como Portugal e Espanha. Abarcando ainda aspectos culturais essenciais da domus romana que se manifestam no sítio arqueológico da Casa da Medusa. Os objetivos finais são demonstrar como as cidades tiveram um papel primordial na expansão de Roma, como isso decorreu na Lusitânia, a importância desta villa para os estudos acerca dessa temática e seus aspectos estruturais e culturais | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |