https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/9799
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Maira de Oliveira Ferreira | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This work proposes the development of an onomasiological dictionary of English-Portuguese idiomatic expressions, aimed at Brazilian students of English as a foreign language, with a focus on intermediate-level learners. The research starts from the premise that existing pedagogical dictionaries do not provide a sufficiently clear and practical representation of idiomatic expressions. The main goal is to develop a dictionary that addresses these gaps, considering cultural equivalence and onomasiological organization. The specific objectives include: i) discussing a model of dictionary entry that incorporates the necessary information for understanding English idioms, as well as the corresponding expressions in Portuguese; ii) establishing criteria for the classification and grouping of idiomatic expressions into an onomasiological organization; iii) presenting a study of English idiomatic expressions to researchers, teachers, students, and other interested parties, offering a dictionary model that contributes to the teaching and learning process; iv) strengthening research in the fields of Phraseology, Lexicography, and Onomasiology in Brazil. The theoretical foundation is supported by authors such as Saussure ([1916] 2012), Zgusta (1988), Corpas Pastor (1996), Ruiz Gurillo (1997), Cowie (1998), Hartmann and James (1998), Hartmann (1999), Verdelho (1995), Biderman (2005), and Molina García (2006), who provide a basis for the analysis of phraseological units and their applications. The methodology encompasses the analysis of lexicographic studies and corpora, the application of classification and grouping criteria, and the development and evaluation of a dictionary prototype. The hypotheses formulated in this study guided the research towards analyzing the effectiveness of integrating modern lexicographic research with corpus studies, as well as examining the relevance of onomasiological ordering in improving the representation and consultation of idiomatic expressions. Additionally, these hypotheses laid the foundation for evaluating the impact of this approach on students' comprehension and use of these expressions. They served as a starting point for constructing analyses and arguments, guiding data collection and interpretation of the results, which allowed for the verification of the theoretical and practical validity of the investigated methodologies. Onomasiology plays a central role in providing a more intuitive organization of idiomatic expressions, facilitating user search and comprehension. The thesis contributes to the advancement of research in Phraseology and Lexicography, offering a practical and accessible tool for the teaching and learning of English idiomatic expressions. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | não informou | - |
dc.title | Proposta de Dicionário Onomasiológico de Expressões Idiomáticas Inglês-Português | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Elizabete Aparecida Marques | - |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho propõe a elaboração de um dicionário onomasiológico de expressões idiomáticas inglês-português, direcionado a estudantes brasileiros de inglês como língua estrangeira, com ênfase em alunos de nível intermediário. A pesquisa parte do pressuposto de que os dicionários pedagógicos existentes não oferecem uma representação suficientemente clara e prática das expressões idiomáticas. O objetivo geral é desenvolver um dicionário que atenda a essas lacunas, considerando a equivalência cultural e a organização onomasiológica. Os objetivos específicos incluem: i) discutir um modelo de verbete que inclua as informações necessárias para o entendimento dos idiomatismos em inglês, bem como a correspondência das expressões em português; ii) estabelecer critérios para a classificação e o agrupamento das expressões idiomáticas em uma organização onomasiológica; iii) apresentar um estudo das expressões idiomáticas da língua inglesa a pesquisadores, professores, estudantes e outros interessados, oferecendo um modelo de dicionário que contribua para o processo de ensino-aprendizagem; iv) fortalecer as pesquisas na área de Fraseologia, Lexicografia e Onomasiologia no Brasil. A fundamentação teórica é sustentada por autores como Saussure ([1916] 2012), Zgusta (1988), Corpas Pastor (1996), Ruiz Gurillo (1997), Cowie (1998), Hartmann e James (1998), Hartmann (1999), Verdelho (1995), Biderman (2005) e Molina García (2006), que fornecem base para a análise das unidades fraseológicas e suas aplicações. A metodologia abrange a análise de estudos lexicográficos e de corpora, a aplicação de critérios de classificação e agrupamento, e o desenvolvimento e avaliação de um protótipo de dicionário. As hipóteses formuladas neste trabalho direcionaram a pesquisa para a análise da eficácia da integração entre as pesquisas lexicográficas e os estudos de corpora modernos, além de verificarem a relevância da ordenação onomasiológica na melhoria da representação e da consulta de expressões idiomáticas. Adicionalmente, essas hipóteses forneceram a base para a avaliação do impacto dessa abordagem na compreensão e no uso dessas expressões pelos estudantes. Elas serviram como ponto de partida para a construção das análises e argumentações, orientando a coleta de dados e a interpretação dos resultados, o que permitiu verificar a validade teórica e prática das metodologias investigadas. A onomasiologia assume um papel central ao proporcionar uma organização mais intuitiva das expressões idiomáticas, facilitando a busca e a compreensão pelos usuários. A tese contribui para o avanço da pesquisa em Fraseologia e Lexicografia, oferecendo uma ferramenta prática e acessível para o ensino e a aprendizagem de expressões idiomáticas em inglês. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |