Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: GABRIELE ZANI DA SILVA SOUZA-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: Among a set of laws, rights, and policies that make up the protection of the elderly in Brazil, established from the Federal Constitution of 1988, Social Assistance stands out as an important public policy aimed at ensuring improvements in the living conditions and citizenship of this population segment. In 1993, the Organic Law of Social Assistance (LOAS) recognized the elderly as one of its priority segments. The central objective of this work is to present the rights to social assistance in a systematic manner, listing the social assistance services and benefits aimed at elderly individuals, within the framework of public social assistance policy, in accordance with the principle of broad dissemination of LOAS services. The importance of this topic aims to bridge the knowledge gap that exists, not only among the elderly population and their families, but also in the general community, regarding the social assistance services and benefits available to assist the elderly. The methodology adopted involved conducting qualitative research, studies, and analyses of legislation concerning the assistance for elderly individuals within the municipal social assistance policy, focusing on basic social protection. Through this research, a booklet was created containing all the information about social rights—social assistance services and benefits—guaranteed by Social Assistance and the ways to access them.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Pessoa Idosa-
dc.subject: Direitos-
dc.subject: Assistência Social-
dc.subject: Cartilha-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências Humanas
dc.title: A Assistência Social e os Direitos da Pessoa Idosa: Serviços e Benefícios Socioassistenciais
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: VANESSA CRISTINA LOURENCO CASOTTI FERREIRA DA PALMA-
dc.description.resumo: Dentre um conjunto de leis, direitos e políticas que compõem a proteção da pessoa idosa no Brasil, firmados a partir da Constituição Federal de 1988, a Assistência Social destaca-se como importante política pública que visa garantir melhorias nas condições de vida e de cidadania desse segmento populacional. Em 1993, a Lei Orgânica da Assistência Social (LOAS) reconheceu a pessoa idosa como um dos seus segmentos de atenção prioritária. O objetivo central do trabalho é apresentar os direitos à assistência social, de forma sistematizada, elencando os serviços e benefícios socioassistenciais voltados às pessoas idosas, no âmbito da política pública de assistência social, conforme dispõe o princípio da divulgação ampla dos serviços da LOAS. A importância da temática visa superar a lacuna que existe de conhecimento, não só da população idosa e sua família, mas também da comunidade em geral, sobre os serviços e benefícios socioassistenciais para o atendimento da pessoa idosa. A metodologia adotada foi a realização de pesquisas qualitativas, estudos e análises das legislações sobre os atendimentos das pessoas idosas na política municipal de assistência social no âmbito da proteção social básica. Por meio desta pesquisa, houve a construção de uma cartilha contendo todas as informações sobre os direitos sociais – serviços e benefícios socioassistenciais - garantidos pela Assistência Social e as formas de acesso a eles.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR