https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/9731Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Zanoni, Ana Maria de Menezes | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-07-23 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | Alves, F.M., Sartori, A.L., 2009. Caesalpinoideae (Leguminosae) de um remanescente de chaco em Porto Murtinho, Mato Grosso do Sul, Brasil. Rodriguésia. 60, 531-550. Baskin, C.C., Baskin, J.M., 1998. Seeds. Ecology, Biogeography, and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Elsevier. Baskin, C.C., Baskin, J.M., 2001. Seeds; ecology, biogeography, and evolution of dormancy and germination. Academic press, San Diego. Baskin, J.M., Baskin, C.C., 2003. Classification, biogeography, and phylogenetic relationships of seed dormancy, pp. 517-544 in Smith, R.D.; Dickie, J.B.; Linnington, S.H.; Pritchard, H.W.; Probert, R.J. (Eds) Seed conservation: Turning science into practice. Kew, Royal Botanic Gardens. Batalha, M.A., Mantovani, W., 2000. Reproductive phenological patterns of Cerrado plant species at the Pé-de-Gigante reserve (Santa Rita do Passa Quatro, SP, Brazil): a comparison between the herbaceous and woody floras. Rev. Brasil. Biol.60, 129-145. Bewley JD, Black M. 1994. Seeds. Physiology of development and germination. 2nd. Ed. Springer Science, Business Media, LLC. Bewley, J.D., Bradford, K.J., Hilhorst, H.W.M., Nonogaki, H., 2013. Seeds: phisiology of development, germination and dormancy. Third edition. Springer. 299-338. Brasil, 2009. Regras para Análise de Sementes. Ministério da agricultura, pecuária e abastecimento. Secretaria de Defesa Agropecuária. Brasília: MAPA/ACS. 399. Bradford, K.J., Nonogaki, H., 2007. Seed development, dormancy and germination.WileyBlackwell, 133-149. Brancalion, P.H.S., Marcos Filho, J., 2008. Distribuição da germinação no tempo: causas e importância para a sobrevivência das plantas em ambientes naturais. Informativo ABRATES, 18, 11-17. Bulhão, C.F., Figueiredo, P.S., 2002. Fenologia de leguminosas arbóreas em uma área de cerrado marginal no nordeste do Maranhão. Revista Brasil. Bot. 25, 361-369. Bullock, S.H., Solís-Magalhanes, J.A. 1990. Phenology of canopy trees of a tropical deciduous Forest in México. Biotropica. 22, 22-35. Camargos, V.N., Carvalho, M.L.M., Araújo, D.V., Magalhães, F.H.L., 2008. Dormancy break and evaluation of physiological quality of Sesbania virgata seeds. Ciência e Agrotecnologia. 32, 1858-1865. Carvalho, F.S., Sartori, A.L.B., 2014. Reproductive phenology and seed dispersal syndromes of woody species in the Brazilian Chaco. Journal of Vegetation Science. 26, 302-311. Everit J.H., 1983. Seed germination characteristics of two woody Legumes (Retama and Twisted Acacia) from South Texas. Journal of Range Management, 36, 411-414. Escobar, D.F.E., Silveira, F.A.O., Morellato, L.P.C., 2018. Timing of seed dispersal and seed dormancy in Brazilian savanna: two solutions to face seasonality. Annals of botany. 6, 1197- 1209. Fenner, M., 2000. Seeds: the ecology of regeneration in plant communities. 2nd edn. Wallingford, UK: CABI Publishing. Ferreira, D.F., 2011. Sisvar: a computer statistical analysis system. Ciência e Agrotecnologia (UFLA). 35, 1039-1042. Frankie, G.W., Baker, H.G., Opler, P.A., 1974. Comparative phonological studies of trees in tropical wet and dry forests in the lowlands of Costa Rica. Journal of Ecology. 62, 881-919. Freitas, T.G., Souza, C.S., Aoki, C., Arakaki, L.M.M., Stefanello, T.H., Sartori, A.L.B., Sigrist, M.R., 2013. Flora of Brazilian humid Chaco: Composition and reproductive phenology. Check List. 9, 973–979. Funes, G., Sandra, D., Venier, P., 2009. La temperatura como principal determinantede la germinación en especies del Chaco Seco de Argentina. Ecologia Austral 19, 129-138. Garwood, N., 1983. Seed germination in a seasonal tropical forest in Panama: A community study. Ecological Monographs. 53, 159-181. Griz, L.M.S., Machado, I.C.S., 2001. Fruiting phenology and seed dispersal syndromes in caatinga, a tropical dry forest in the Northeast of Brazil. Journal of Tropical Ecology. 17, 303-321. Jaureguiberry, P., Dìaz, S., 2015. Post-burning regeneration of the Chaco seasonally dry forest: germination response of dominant species to experimental heat shock. Oecologia. 177, 689- 699. Jayasuriya, K.M.G.G., Wijetunga, A.S.T.B., Baskin, J.M., Baskin, C.C., 2013. Seed dormancy and storage behavior in tropical Fabaceae: a study of 100 species from Sri Lanka. Seed Science Research. 23, 257-269. Johnson, J.B., Omland, K.S., 2004. Model selection in ecology and evolution. Trends Ecol Evol. 19, 101-108. Klinken, R.D., Goulier, J-B, 2013. Habitat-specific seed dormancy-release mechanisms in four legume species. Seed Science Research, 23, 181-188. Krzyzanowski, F.C., Vieira, R.D., Neto, J.B.F., 1999. Abrates. Associação Brasileira de tecnologia de sementes. Comitê de vigor de sementes. Vigor de Sementes: Conceitos e Testes. Kochmer, J.P., Handel, S.N., 1986. Constrains and competition in the evolution of flowering phenology. Ecological Monographs. 56, 303-325. Kovach, W., 2004. Anglesey, Wales: Kovach Computing Service. http://www.kovcomp.co.uk/oriana/ (accessed 15 January 2018). Lewis, G.P., Schrire, B.D., Mackinder, B.A., Lock, J.M., 2005.Legumes of the World. Richmond. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. LPWG, 2017. A new subfamily classification of the Leguminosae based on a taxonomically comprehensive phylogeny. Taxon. 66, 44-77. Marco, D.E., Páez, S.A., 2002. Phenologyandphylogenyofanimal-dispersedplants in a Dry Chaco Forest (Argentina). Journal of Arid Environments. 52, 1-16. Moore, R.P., 1972. Interpretation of color differences in tetrazolium testing. Seed Technologist News. 44, 22-24. Morellato, L.P.C., Talora, D.C., Takahasi, A.D., Bencke, C.C., Romera , E. C., Zipparro, V.B., 2000. Phenology of Atlantic rain forest trees: a comparative study. Biotropica, 32, 811-823. Morellato, L.P.C., Alberti, L.F., Hudson, I.L., 2010. Applications of circular statistics in plant phenology: a case studies approach. 357-371. In: Keatley, M., Hudson, I.L. (eds.) Phenological Research: Methods for Environmental and Climate Change Analysis. New York, Springer. Newstron, L.E., Frankie, G.W., Baker, H.G., 1994. A new classification for plant phenology based on flowering patterns in Lowland Tropical Rain Forest Trees at La Selva Costa Rica. Biotropica. 26, 141-159. Noguchi, D.K., Nunes, G.P., Sartori, A.L.B., 2009. Florística e síndromes de dispersão de espécies arbóreas em remanescentes de Chaco de Porto Murtinho, Mato Grosso do Sul, Brasil. Rodriguésia. 60, 353-365. Oksanen, J., Blanchet, F.G., Kindt, R., Legendre, P., O'hara, R.G., Simpson, G.L., Solymos, P., Henry, M., Stevens, H., Wagner, H., 2010. Vegan: Community Ecology Package. R package version 1.17-0. Oliveira, P.E, 1998. Fenologia e biologia reprodutiva das espécies de Cerrado. In Cerrado: ambiente e flora. (Sano, S.M., Almeida S.P. & Ribeiro J.F. eds.). EMBRAPA - Cerrados, Planaltina. 275-287. Oliveira, P.E.A.M., 2008. Fenologia e biologia reprodutiva de espécies de cerrado, p. 273-290. In S.M. Sano, S.P. de Almeida & J.F. Ribeiro (eds.). Cerrado: ecologia e flora. Embrapa Informação Tecnológica, Brasília, Brasil. Pennington, R.T., Prado, D.E., Pendry, C.A., 2000. Neotropical seasonally dry forest and Quaternary vegetation changes. Journal of Biogeography. 27, 261-273. Pirani, F.R., Sanchez, M., Pedroni, F., 2009. Fenologia de uma comunidade arbórea em Cerrado sentido restrito, Barra do Garças, MT, Brasil. Acta Bot. Bras. 23, 1096-1109. Prado, D.E., 1993. What is the Gran Chaco vegetation in South America: II. A definition contribution to the study of the flora and vegetation of the Chaco.VII. Conservatoire et JardinBotaniques de Geneve. 48, 615. R Development Core Team, 2012. Writing R extensions. R Foundation for Statistical Computing, Vienna, Austria. URL http://CRAN.R-Project.org/doc/manuals/R-exts. html. (accessed 12 December 2017). Ramirez, N., 2002. Reproductive phenology, life-forms, and habitas of the Venezuelan Central Plain. American Journal of Botany. 89, 836-842. Ramos, D.M., Diniz, P., Ooi, M.K.J., Borghetti, F., Valls, J.F.M., 2017. Avoiding the dry season: dispersal time and syndrome mediate seed dormancy in grasses in Neotropical savanna and wet grasslands. Journal of Vegetation Science, 28: 798-807. Reys, P., Galetti, M., Morellato, L.P.C., Sabino, J. 2005. Fenologia reprodutiva e disponibilidade de frutos de espéciesarbóreas em mata ciliar no Rio Formoso, Mato Grosso do Sul. Biota Neotropica. 5, 309-318. Rubim, P., Nascimento, H.E., Morellato, L.P.C., 2010. Variações interanuais na fenologia de uma comunidade arbórea de floresta semidecídua no sudeste do Brasil. Acta Botanica Brasilica, 756-762. Salazar , A., Goldstein G., Franco, A.C., Miralles-Wilhelm, F., 2011. Timing of seed dispersal and dormancy, rather than persistent soil seed-banks, control seedling recruitment of woody plants in Neotropical savannas. Seeds Science Research, 21, 103-116. Sauto, A., Baskin, J.M., Baskin, C.C., Deago, J., Condif, R., 2007. Classification and ecological relationships of seed dormancy in seasonal moist tropical forest, Panama, Central America. Seed Science Research, 17, 127-140. Sartori, A.L.B. 2012. The Brazilian Chaco. Gaglia. 4, 11-18. Silveira, F.A.O., Ribeiro, R.C., Oliveira, D.M.T., Fernandes, O.G., Lemos-Filho, J.P., 2011. Evolution of physiological dormancy multiple times in Melastomataceae from Neotropical montane vegetation. Seed Science Research, 22, 37-44. Singh, K.P., Kushwaha, C.P., 2006. Diversity of flowering and fruiting phenology of trees in a tropical deciduous forest in India. Annals of Botany. 97, 265-276. Souza-Lima, E.S., Sinani, T.R., Pott, A., Sartori, A.L.B. 2017. Mimosoideae (Leguminosae) in the Brazilian Chaco of Porto Murtinho, Mato Grosso do Sul. Rodriguésia. 68, 263-290. Steege, H., Persaud, C.A., 1991. The phenology of Guyanese timber species: a compilation of a century of observations. Vegetatio. 95, 177-198. Williams, R.J., Myers, B.A., Eamus D., Duff, G.A., 1999. Reproductive phenology of woody species in a North Australian tropical savanna. Biotropica. 31, 626-636. Zar JH. 2010. Biostatistical Analysis. 5. ed. New York: Pearson Prentice-Hall. 944. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | A pattern observed mainly in seasonal and woody environments is the dispersion of non-dormant seeds at the end of the dry season and early rainy season, and dispersion of dormant seeds at other periods of the year; with physical dormancy being the most common in arid environments and among species of the Leguminosae family. To better understand this pattern among Chaco species, phenological data were collected from Mimosa hexandra, Parkinsonia praecox and Prosopis rubriflora for two years to determine the dispersion patterns. Seeds of three species were collected for germination and dormancy tests (20 , 25, 30, 35 and 20-30ºC / light and dark) and temperature and rainfall data with the presence of fruits in the month of sampling and in the two previous months. The three species presented annual unimodal fruiting and Parkinsonia praecox and Prosopis rubriflora also presented seasonality, with no difference in fruit production between the two years, and Mimosa hexandra and Parkinsonia praecox presented negative relation with temperature and rainfall. The three species presented orthodox and dormant seeds and germination at all temperatures, where the germination process of the three species is independent of light, but only for two species (Mimosa hexandra, Parkinsonia Praecox) the highest temperatures presented higher germination values , and the abiotic factor did not alter the twinning of Prosopis rubriflora. where only Prosopis rubriflora showed no preference for any temperature to germinate. Thus, our initial hypothesis was confirmed for Mimosa hexandra and Prosopis Rubriflora, but not for Parkinsonia Praecox, which dispersed its fruits at the end of the dry season or early rainy season, a favorable period to maximize the development and establishment of the seedlings. These characteristics allow the three species to form a bank of persistent seeds in the soil and do not recruit all the seeds at one time during the dispersal periods, remaining in the seed bank and germinating gradually. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Dispersão | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | fenologia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | germinação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | sazonalidade | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Frutificação e dormência em sementes de espécies lenhosas de Leguminosae em vegetação sazonal de Chaco brasileiro | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Sigrist, Maria Rosângela | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | de Lima, Liana Baptista | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Dantas, Barbara Franca | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | de Andrade, Luís Felipe Daibes | - |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Alberti, Luis Fernando | - |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Masetto, Tathiana Elisa | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Um padrão observado principalmente em ambientes sazonais e para espécies lenhosas é a dispersão de sementes não dormentes no final da estação seca e início da chuvosa, e dispersão de sementes dormentes nos outros períodos do ano; sendo a dormência física a mais comum em ambientes áridos e dentre espécies da família Leguminosae. Para compreender melhor esse padrão entre espécies do Chaco foram coletados dados fenológicos de frutificação Mimosa hexandra, Parkinsonia praecox e Prosopis rubriflora durante dois anos para a determinação dos padrões de dispersão, sementes das três espécies foram coletadas para testes de germinação e superação de dormência (20, 25, 30, 35 e 20-30ºC/ claro e escuro) e dados de temperatura e pluviosidade com a presença de frutos no mês de amostragem e nos dois meses anteriores. As três espécies apresentaram frutificação unimodal, anual e Parkinsonia praecox e Prosopis rubriflora também apresentaram sazonalidade, não havendo diferença na produção de frutos entre os dois anos e Mimosa hexandra e Parkinsonia praecox apresentaram relação negativa com temperatura e pluviosidade. As três espécies apresentaram sementes ortodoxas e dormentes e germinação em todas as temperaturas, onde o processo de germinação das três espécies independe da luz, mas somente para duas espécies (Mimosa hexandra, Parkinsonia praecox) as temperaturas mais elevadas apresentaram maiores valores de germinação, sendo que fator abiótico não alterou a geminação de Prosopis rubriflora. onde apenas Prosopis rubriflora não demonstrou preferência por nenhuma temperatura para germinar. Assim, nossa hipótese inicial foi confirmada para Mimosa hexandra e Prosopis rubriflora, porém não para Parkinsonia praecox que dispersou seus frutos no final da estação seca ou início da chuvosa, período considerado favorável para maximizar o desenvolvimento e estabelecimento das plântulas. Características essas que permitem às três espécies formar banco de sementes persistentes no solo e não recrutarem todas as sementes de uma vez nos períodos de dispersão, permanecendo no banco de sementes e germinando gradativamente. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | INBIO | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biologia Vegetal | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Botânica | pt_BR |