Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Andrella, Giovani Carlos-
dc.date.issued: 2019-06-28-
dc.identifier.citation: ABRAHAM DE NOIR, F., S. BRAVO, AND R. ABDALA. 2002. Mecanismos de dispersión de algunas especies de leñosas nativas del Chaco Occidental y Serrano. Quebracho-Revista de Ciencias Forestales ADAMOLI, J., E. SENNHAUSER, J. M. ACERO, AND A. RESCIA. 1990. Stress and disturbance: vegetation dynamics in the dry Chaco region of Argentina. Journal of biogeography, p. 491-500. ALMEIDA‐NETO, M., F. CAMPASSI, M. GALETTI, P. JORDANO, AND A. OLIVEIRA‐FILHO. 2008. Vertebrate dispersal syndromes along the Atlantic forest: broad‐scale patterns and macroecological correlates. Global Ecology and Biogeography, 17(4), 503-513. ARMESTO, J. J, AND R. ROZZI. 1989. Seed dispersal syndromes in the rain forest of Chiloé: evidence for the importance of biotic dispersal in a temperate rain forest. Journal of Biogeography, 219-226. BANSAL, R. P, AND D. N. SEN. 1981. Dispersal strategies in plants of the Indian Desert. Journal of Arid Environments, 4(1), 3-14. BARROSO, G. M., M. P. MORIM, A. L. PEIXOTO, AND C. L. F. ICHASO. 2000. Frutos e sementes: morfologia aplicada à sistemática de dicotiledôneas. Viçosa: Universidade Federal de Viçosa. 443p BONINO, N., PELLIZA-SBRILLER, A., MANACORDA, M & LAROSA F. 1997 Food partitioning between the mara (Dolichotis patagonum) and the introduced hare (Lepus europaeus) in the Monte desert, Argentina. Studies on Neotropical Fauna & Environment 32: 129–134. BOUCHENAK-KHELLADI, Y., O. MAURIN. J. HURTER AND VAN DER BANK, M. 2010. The evolutionary history and biogeography of Mimosoideae (Leguminosae): an emphasis on African acacias. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, 57(2), 495-508. BUCHER, E. H. 1982. Chaco and Caatinga—South American arid savannas, woodlands and thickets. In Ecology of tropical savannas (pp. 48-79). Springer, Berlin, Heidelberg. CAMPOS, C. M, AND R. A. OJEDA. 1997. Dispersal and germination of Prosopis flexuosa (Fabaceae) seeds by desert mammals in Argentina. Journal of Arid Environments 35, 707–714. CAMPOS, C. M., B. PECO, V. E. CAMPOS, J. E. MALO, S. M. GIANNONI, AND F. SUÁREZ. 2008. Endozoochory by native and exotic herbivores in dry areas: consequences for germination and survival of Prosopis seeds. Seed Science Research, 18(2), 91-100. CARVALHO, F. S, AND Â. L. B. SARTORI. 2014. Reproductive phenology and seed dispersal syndromes of woody species in the Brazilian Chaco. Journal of Vegetation Science, 26(2) 302-311. CATALANO, S. A., VILARDI, J. C., TOSTO, D., & SAIDMAN, B. O. 2008. Molecular phylogeny and diversification history of Prosopis (Fabaceae: Mimosoideae). Biological Journal of the Linnean Society, 93(3), 621-640. CHAMBERS, J. C., & MACMAHON, J. A. 1994. A Day in the Life of a Seed: Movements and Fates of Seeds and Their Implications for Natural and Managed Systems. Annual Review of Ecology and Systematics, 25(1), 263-292. CHAMBERS, J. C., MACMAHON, J. A., & HAEFNER, J. H. 1991. Seed Entrapment in Alpine Ecosystems: Effects of Soil Particle Size and Diaspore Morphology. Ecology, 72(5). CHILLO, V., RODRIGUEZ, D., OJEDA, RA. 2010. Niche partitioning and coexistence between two mammalian herbivores in the dry Chaco of Argentina. Acta Oecologica 36: 611–616. DE LIMA, E. A, AND J. I. M. DE MELO. 2015. Biological spectrum and dispersal syndromes in an area of the semi-arid region of north-eastern Brazil. Acta Scientiarum. Health Sciences, 37(1), 91-100. de VASCONCELOS, S. F., de ARAÚJO, F. S., & LOPES, A. V. 2010. Phenology and dispersal modes of wood species in the Carrasco, a tropical deciduous shrubland in the Brazilian semiarid. Biodiversity and Conservation, 19(8), 2263-2289. FARIAS¹, R. C., de LACERDA, A. V., GOMES, A. C., BARBOSA, F. M., & MAIA, C. S. 2017. Riqueza florística em uma área ciliar de caatinga no Cariri Ocidental da Paraíba, Brasil. Revista Brasileira de Gestão Ambiental e Sustentabilidade, 4(7), 109-118. FELFILI, J. M, AND C. W. FAGG. 2007. Floristic composition, diversity and structure of the" cerrado" sensu stricto on rocky soils in northern Goiás and southern Tocantins, Brazil. Brazilian Journal of Botany, 30(3), 375-385. FENSHAM, R. J. 1995. Floristics and environmental relations of inland dry rainforest in north Queensland, Australia. Journal of Biogeography, 1047-1063. FINLAY, K. W., & WILKINSON, G. N. 1963. The analysis of adaptation in a plant-breeding programme. Australian journal of agricultural research, 14(6), 742-754. FLEMING, T. H. 1979. Do tropical frugivores compete for food? American Zoologist, 19(4) p. 1157-1172. Gentry, A. H. 1982. Patterns of neotropical plant species diversity. Evolutionary Biology. 15: 1-84. Gentry, A. H. 1983. Dispersal ecology and diversity in neo- tropical forest communities. Sonderbd. Naturwiss. Verh. Hamburg 7: 303-314. Gentry, A. H. 1988.Changes in Plant Community Diversity and Floristic Composition on Environmental and Geographical Gradients. Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden. 1 - 34 GRIZ, L. M. S, AND I. C. S. MACHADO. 2001. Fruiting phenology and seed dispersal syndromes in caatinga, a tropical dry forest in the northeast of Brazil. Journal of Tropical Ecology, p. 303-321. HUNTLEY B.J, AND WALKER BH. 1982. Ecology of tropical savanas. 42nd ed., Springer Science & Busines. JANZEN, D. H. 1970. Herbivores and the number of tree species in tropical forests. American naturalist, 01-528. JARDIM, A. V. F., & BATALHA, M. A. 2009. Dispersal syndromes related to edge distance in cerrado sensu stricto fragments of Central-Western Brazil. Brazilian Archives of Biology and Technology, 52(5), 1167-1177. KHALIK, K. A., M. EL-SHEIKH, AND A. EL-AIDAROUS. 2013. Floristic diversity and vegetation analysis of wadi Al-Noman, Mecca, Saudi Arabia. Turkish Journal of Botany, 37(5), 894-907. KUFNER, M. B., & MONGE, S. 1998. Dieta de Lagostomus maximus (Rodentia, Chinchillidae) en areas sometidas a intervención humana en el desierto del Monte, Argentina. Iheringia, Ser Zool, 84, 175-184. KUHLMANN, M., & RIBEIRO, J. F. 2016. Evolution of seed dispersal in the Cerrado biome: ecological and phylogenetic considerations. Acta Botanica Brasilica, 30(2), 271-282. LEWIS, G. P. 2005. Legumes of the World. Royal Botanic Gardens Kew. LEWIS, J. P. 1991. Three levels of floristical variation in the forests of Chaco, Argentina. Journal of Vegetation Science, 2(1) 125-130. LEWIS, J. P., E. F, PIRE AND J. L. VESPRINI. 1994. The mixed dense forest of the southern Chaco. Contribution to the study of flora and vegetation of the Chaco: 8. Candollea, 49(1) 59-168. LIMA, J. R., A. M. TOZZI, AND V. F. MANSANO. 2015. A checklist of woody Leguminosae in the South American Corridor of Dry Vegetation. Phytotaxa, 207(1), 1-38. LINARES-PALOMINO, R. 2006. Phytogeography and Floristics of Seasonally Dry Tropical Forests in Peru. MACHADO, I. C., L. M. BARROS, AND E. V. SAMPAIO. 1997. Phenology of caatinga species at Serra Talhada, PE, northeastern Brazil. Biotropica, 29(1), 57-68. MAY, J. H., R. ZECH, AND H. VEIT. 2008. Late Quaternary paleosol–sediment-sequences and landscape evolution along the Andean piedmont, Bolivian Chaco. Geomorphology, 98(1-2), 34-54. MORRONE, J. J. 2014. Cladistic biogeography of the Neotropical region: identifying the main events in the diversification of the terrestrial biota. Cladistics, 30(2), 202-214. NOGUCHI, D. K., G. P. NUNES AND Â. L. B. SARTORI. 2009. Florística e síndromes de dispersão de espécies arbóreas em remanescentes de Chaco de Porto Murtinho, Mato Grosso do Sul, Brasil. Rodriguésia, P. 353-365. OAKLEY, L. J, AND D. E. PRADO. 2011. El dominio de los bosques secos estacionales neotropicales y la presencia del arco Pleistocénico en la República del Paraguay. Rojasiana, 10(1), 55-75. OLSON, D. M., E. DINERSTEIN, E. D. WIKRAMANAYAKE, N. D. BURGESS, G. V. POWELL, E. C. UNDERWOOD, ... AND C. J. Loucks. 2001. Terrestrial Ecoregions of the World: A New Map of Life on Earth. BioScience, 51(11), 933-938. PENNINGTON, R. T., M. LAVIN, AND A. OLIVEIRA-FILHO. 2009. Woody plant diversity, evolution, and ecology in the tropics: perspectives from seasonally dry tropical forests. Annual Review of Ecology, Evolution, and Systematics, 40, 437-457. PENNINGTON, R.T. D. E. PRADO, AND C. A. PENDRY. 2000. Neotropical seasonally dry forests and Quaternary vegetation changes. Journal of Biogeography, 27(2) p. 261-273. PERIAGO, M. E., D. M. TAMBURINI, R. A. OJEDA, D. M. CÁCERES, AND S. DÍAZ. 2017. Combining ecological aspects and local knowledge for the conservation of two native mammals in the Gran Chaco. Journal of Arid Environments, 147, 54-62. POLHILL, R. M. 1994. Complete synopsis of legume genera. Phytochemical dictionary of the Leguminosae, 1, 49-54. PRADO, D. E, AND P. E. GIBBS. 1993. Patterns of species distributions in the dry seasonal forests of South America. Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden p. 902-927. PRADO, D. E., P. E. GIBBS, A. POTT, & V. J. POTT. 1992. The Chaco-Pantanal transition in southern Mato Grosso, Brazil. Nature and dynamics of forest-savanna boundaries. PRADO, D.E. 1993. What is the Gran Chaco vegetation in South America? I: A review. Contribution to the study of flora and vegetaion of the Chaco. V. Candollea, 48(1) p. 145- 172. RAGUSA-NETTO, J, AND R. R. SILVA. 2007. Canopy phenology of a dry forest in western Brazil. Brazilian Journal of Biology, 67(3), 569-575. ROSSI, C. A. 2010. El Sistema Silvopastoril en la Región Chaqueña Arida y Semiárida Argentina. Inta, Buenos Aires, p.1-22. SARTORI, Â. L. B., V. J. POTT, A. POTT, AND F. S. CARVALHO. 2018. Check-list das Angiospermas do Chaco de Mato Grosso do Sul. Iheringia. Série Botânica., 73(1), 22-33. SHABANA, H. A., NAVARRO, T., & EL-KEBLAWY, A. 2018. Dispersal traits in the hyperarid hot desert of the United Arab Emirates. Plant Ecology and Evolution, 151(2), 194- 208. SILVA, M.C.N.A, AND M. J. N. RODAL. 2009. Padrões das síndromes de dispersão de plantas em áreas com diferentes graus de pluviosidade, PE, Brasil. Acta Botanica Brasilica, p. 1040-1047. SIMON, M. F., GRETHER, R., de QUEIROZ, L. P., SÄRKINEN, T. E., DUTRA, V. F., & HUGHES, C. E. 2011. The evolutionary history of Mimosa (Leguminosae): toward a phylogeny of the sensitive plants. American Journal of Botany, 98(7), 1201-1221. SOUZA-SILVA, H., MACHADO, L. F., SILVA, J. O., & ESPÍRITO-SANTO, M. M. 2015. Consequences of habitat disturbance on seed fate of a Brazilian tropical dry forest tree Cavanillesia arborea (Malvaceae). Austral Ecology, 40(6), 726-732. SPICHIGER, R., L. RAMELLA, R. PALESE, AND F. MERELES. 1991. Proposición de leyenda para la cartografía de las formaciones vegetales del Chaco paraguayo. Contribución al estudio de la flora y de la vegetación del Chaco. III. Candollea, 46(2) p. 541-564. SPRENT, J. I. 2007. Evolving ideas of legume evolution and diversity: a taxonomic perspective on the occurrence of nodulation. New Phytologist, 174(1) p. 11-25. TABARELLI, M., VICENTE, A., & BARBOSA, D. C. A. 2003. Variation of seed dispersal spectrum of woody plants across a rainfall gradient in north-eastern Brazil. Journal of Arid Environments, 53(2), 197-210. TIMBERLAKE, J., CHIDUMAYO, E., & SAWADOGO, L. 2010. Distribution and characteristics of African dry forests and woodlands. The dry forest and woodlands of Africa: Managing for products and services, 11-42. VAN DER PIJL, L. 1982. Principles of dispersal. Berlin: Springer, 978pp. WANG, B. C., & SMITH, T. B. 2002. Closing the seed dispersal loop. Trends in Ecology & Evolution, 17(8), 379-386. WEISER, V. D. L, AND S. A. P. D. GODOY. 2001. Floristic composition in a hectare of cerrado stricto sensu hectare in the ARIE-Cerrado Pé-de-Gigante, Santa Rita do Passa Quatro, SP. Acta Botanica Brasilica, 15(2), 201-212. WERNECK, F. P., G. C, COSTA, G. R. COLLI, D. E. PRADO, AND J. W. SITES JR. 2011. Revisiting the historical distribution of Seasonally Dry Tropical Forests: new insights based on palaeodistribution modelling and palynological evidencegeb. Global Ecology and Biogeography, 20(2), 272-288.
dc.description.abstract: Chaco, an exclusively South American domain, occurs in central-northern Argentina, southeastern Bolivia, western Paraguay, and the western edge of Brazil. This domain aggregates two sectors, dry and wet, according to the precipitation gradient. Fabaceae, considered cosmopolitan, has significant richness in Chaco formations, possibly resulting from different morphological, anatomical and physiological strategies of its representatives. Additionally, studies have evidenced the predominance of diaspore dispersion by abiotic factors in places with low rainfall and the predominance of zoochory in regions with high rainfall. This study, for Chaco's tree and shrub legumes, is organized into two chapters. The first objective was to verify the richness of tree and shrub legumes in Chaco sectors under different precipitation regimes, to show patterns of tax distribution, to compare Chaco taxonomic distinction values with those of other domains and to evaluate which Chaco sector has greater filtering of species. The second aimed to define the types of primary and secondary dispersion syndromes and to evaluate whether there is a relationship between dispersion syndromes, fruit types and growth habits with the precipitation gradient. Occurrence data for Fabaceae species in Chaco were obtained from the Global Biodiversity Information (GBIF) site and climate data were taken from the online repository www.worldclim.org. The Chaco tree and shrub legumes totaled 295 species distributed in 80 genera, with different geographic distribution patterns. The taxonomic distinction indicates filtering in drier regions of the Chaco. Abiotic syndromes prevail among Chaco legumes in relation to the precipitation gradient, and precipitation is indeed a model for the distribution of legume species.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Leguminosae
dc.subjectflorestas sazonalmente secas
dc.subjectsíndromes de dispersão
dc.subjectbiogeografia
dc.title: Fabaceae no Chaco: riqueza, distribuição e dispersão
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sartori, Ângela Lúcia Bagnatori-
dc.contributor.referee: 1de Araujo, Andrea Cardoso-
dc.contributor.referee2: Pott, Arnildo-
dc.contributor.referee3: Alves, Flávio Macedo-
dc.contributor.referee4: De Araújo, Francisca Soares-
dc.contributor.referee5: Damasceno Jr, Geraldo Alves-
dc.description.resumo: O Chaco, domínio exclusivamente sul-americano, ocorre na região centro-norte da Argentina, sudeste da Bolívia, oeste do Paraguai e borda oeste do Brasil. Este domínio agrega dois setores, seco e úmido, conforme o gradiente de precipitação. Fabaceae, considerada cosmopolita, possui expressiva riqueza nas formações chaquenhas, aspecto possivelmente resultante de diferentes estratégias morfológicas, anatômicas e fisiológicas dos seus representantes. Adicionalmente, estudos têm evidenciado a predominância de dispersão de diásporos por meio de fatores abióticos em locais com baixos índices de pluviosidade e a predominância de zoocoria em regiões com elevados índices de pluviosidade. O presente estudo, para as leguminosas arbóreas e arbustivas do Chaco, está organizado em dois capítulos. O primeiro teve como objetivos verificar a riqueza de leguminosas arbóreas e arbustivas em setores do Chaco sob distintos regimes de precipitação, evidenciar padrões de distribuição dos táxons, comparar valores de distinção taxonômica do Chaco com os de outros domínios, avaliar qual o setor do Chaco tem maior filtragem de espécies. O segundo teve como objetivos definir os tipos de síndromes de dispersão, primárias e secundárias e avaliar se existe relação entre as síndromes de dispersão, tipos de frutos e hábitos de crescimento com o gradiente de precipitação. Os dados de ocorrências de espécies de Fabaceae no Chaco foram obtidas em consultas ao site Global Biodiversity Information (GBIF) e os dados climáticos foram retirados do repositório online www.worldclim.org. As leguminosas arbóreas e arbustivas do Chaco totalizam 295 espécies distribuídas em 80 gêneros, com diferentes padrões de distribuição geográfica. A distinção taxonômica indica filtragem em regiões mais secas do Chaco. Síndromes abióticas prevalecem entre as leguminosas confirmadas no Chaco em relação ao gradiente de precipitação e a precipitação de fato é modeladora da distribuição das espécies de leguminosas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: INBIOpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biologia Vegetal
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Botânica