dc.description.abstract: Parkinsonia praox (Ruiz & Pav.) Hawkins (Fabaceae) occurs in the Chaco located south of the Pantanal in Brazil. This environment has semi-arid characteristics in the dry part, requiring adaptations for reproductive success, such as water memory. This work aims to determine if the seeds of P. praecox have water memory and understand the effects of the Hydration and Dehydration Cycles (CHD) during an imbibition on the germination and the formation of normal seedlings in conditions of water deficit. Initially, the temperature for germination and osmotic potential in polyethylene glycol6000 (PEG 6000) were established for the tests. The seeds used by CHD (0, 1, 2 and 3 cycles) correspond to 33%, 56% and 58% hydration, from the soak curve and placed to germinate under water restriction conditions - 0.8 MPa. The ideal temperature for germination was 30 ºC. Germination in PEG-6000 occurs up to -1.0 MPa and in seedling formation -0.8 Mpa. CHD increased tolerance to water deficit, increased speed, and percentage of germination. It was concluded that P. praecox seeds submitted to two CHD with 56% hydration, have better responses to conditions of water deficit.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Sementes nativas
dc.subject: Ecofisiologia vegetal
dc.subject: Estresse hídrico
dc.subject: Fabaceae
dc.title: Sementes de espécie do Chaco possuem memória hídrica como adaptação ao estresse
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pott, Arnildo-
dc.contributor.advisor-co: 1de Lima, Liana Baptista-
dc.contributor.referee: 1de Oliveira, Aurora Maria Rosa-
dc.contributor.referee: 2da Silva, Jane Rodrigues-
dc.contributor.referee: 3da Silva, Aparecida Leonir-
dc.description.resumo: Parkinsonia praecox (Ruiz & Pav.) Hawkins (Fabaceae) ocorre no Chaco localizado ao sul do Pantanal no Brasil. Esse ambiente apresenta características semiáridas em sua porção seca, exigindo adaptações para o sucesso reprodutivo, como memória hídrica. Esse trabalho objetivou determinar se sementes de P. praecox possuem memória hídrica e entender os efeitos dos Ciclos de Hidratação e Desidratação (CHD) durante a embebição sobre a germinação e formação de plântulas normais em condições de déficit hídrico. Inicialmente foram estabelecidos, para os testes, a temperatura para germinação e potenciais osmóticos em polietilenoglicol-6000 (PEG 6000). As sementes passaram por CHD (0, 1, 2 e 3 ciclos) correspondentes a 33%, 56% e 58% de hidratação, determinados a partir da curva de embebição, e colocadas para germinar em condições de restrição hídrica – 0,8 MPa. A temperatura ideal para germinação foi 30 ºC. A germinação em PEG-6000 ocorreu até -1,0 MPa e a formação de plântulas -0,8 Mpa. Os CHD aumentaram a tolerância ao déficit hídrico, proporcionando aumento da velocidade e porcentagem de germinação. Concluiu-se que sementes de P. praecox, quando submetidas a dois CHD com 56% de hidratação, possuem melhores respostas às condições de déficit hídrico.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: INBIOpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biologia Vegetal
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Botânica