https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/9674
Tipo: | Dissertação |
Título: | Papilionada Versus Não Papilionada: Ontogenia floral de Discolobium pulchellum e Riedeliella graciliflora (Leguminosae: Papilionoideae: Dalbergieae) |
Autor(es): | Bento, João Pedro Silvério Pena |
Primeiro orientador: | Sartori, Ângela Lúcia Bagnatori |
Primeiro membro da banca: | Rocha, Elidiene Priscila Seleme |
Segundo membro da banca: | Leme, Flávia Maria |
Terceiro membro da banca: | Paulino, Juliana Villela |
Quarto membro da banca: | Leite, Viviane Gonçalves |
Resumo: | Os processos ontogenéticos voltados às flores não papilionadas na subfamília são alvo de estudos, devido ao padrão que foge da maioria dos seus representantes. Flores não papilionadas e de simetria actinomorfa têm surgido de modo independente, várias vezes, em Papilionoideae e contam com poucos estudos de ontogenia. Este estudo visa elucidar os processos ontogenéticos que resultam em flores papilionadas e não papilionadas de simetrias distintas dentro do clado Pterocarpus. |
Abstract: | The ontogenetic processes aimed at non-papilionate flowers in subfamily are the target of studies, due to the pattern that differs from most of its representatives. Non-papilionate flowers with actinomorphic symmetry have appeared independently, several times, in Papilionoideae and have few ontogeny studies. This study aims to elucidate the ontogenetic processes that result in papilionate and non-papilionate flowers of symmetry distinct within the Pterocarpus clade. |
Palavras-chave: | desenvolvimento floral Fabaceae morfologia floral simetria floral estruturas secretoras |
CNPq: | Botânica |
Idioma: | por |
País: | Brasil |
Editor: | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul |
Sigla da Instituição: | UFMS |
Faculdade, Instituto ou Escola: | INBIO |
metadata.dc.publisher.program: | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biologia Vegetal |
Citação: | Barros, T. C. D., C. R. Marinho, G. D. Pedersoli, J. V. Paulino, and S. P. Teixeira. 2017. Beyond pollination: diversity of secretory structures during flower development in different legume lineages. Acta Botanica Brasilica 31: 358–373. Barroso, G. M., Morim, M. P., Peixoto A. L., and Ichaso, C. L. F.2004. Frutos e sementes: morfología aplicada à sistemática de dicotiledôneas. Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa, Minas Gerais, Brasil. Beckman, C. H. 2000. Phenolic-storing cells: keys to programmed cell death and periderm formation in wilt disease resistance and in general defence responses in plants?. Physiological and Molecular Plant Pathology 57: 101–110. Beyra Matos, A., and M. T. Lavin. 1999. Monograph of Pictetia (LeguminosaePapilionoideae) and review of the Aeschynomeneae. Systematic Botany Monographs 56: 1–93. Cardoso, D., L. P. De Queiroz, R. T. Pennington, H. C. De Lima, E. Fonty, M. F. WojciechowskI, and M. Lavin. 2012. Revisiting the phylogeny of papilionoid legumes: New insights from comprehensively sampled early-branching lineages. American Journal of Botany 99: 1991–2013. Cardoso, D., H. C. De Lima, R. S. Rodrigues, L. P. De Queiroz, R. T. Pennington, and M. Lavin. 2012. The realignment of Acosmium sensu stricto with the Dalbergioid clade (Leguminosae: Papilionoideae) reveals a proneness for independent evolution of radial floral symmetry among early-branching papilionoid legumes. Taxon 61: 1057–1073. Cardoso, D., R. T. Pennington, L. P. De Queiroz, J. S. Boatwright, B. E. Van Wyk, M. F. Wojciechowski, and M. Lavin. 2013. Reconstructing the deep-branching relationships of the papilionoid legumes. South African Journal of Botany 89: 58–75. Cardoso, D., W. M. São-Mateus, D. T. Da Cruz, C. E. Zartman, D. L. Komura, G. Kite, G. Prenner, J. J. Wieringa, A. Clark, G. Lewis, R. T. Penningto, and L. P. De Queiroz. 2015. Filling in the gaps of the papilionoid legume phylogeny: the enigmatic Amazonian genus Petaladenium is a new branch of the early-diverging Amburaneae clade. Molecular phylogenetics and Evolution 84: 112–124. Citerne, H. L., R. T. Pennington, and Q. C. Cronk. 2006. An apparent reversal in floral symmetry in the legume Cadia is a homeotic transformation. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences 103: 12017–12020. Coutinho, Í. A. C., D. M. T. Francino, and R. M. S. A. Meira. 2015. New records of colleters in Chamaecrista (Leguminosae, Caesalpinioideae SL): structural diversity, secretion, functional role, and taxonomic importance. International Journal of Plant Sciences 176: 72–85. Davis, A. R., and B. E. S. Gunning. 1992. The modified stomata of the floral nectary of Vicia faba L. 1. Development, anatomy and ultrastructure. Protoplasma 166: 134–152. de Lima, H. C., A. M. Studart, and F. Vaz. 1984. Revisão Taxonômica do gênero Riedeliella Harms. Rodriguésia 36: 9–16. de Vargas, W., A. L. Sartori, and E. S. Dias. 2015. Novelties in secretory structures and anatomy of Rhynchosia (Fabaceae). Anais da Academia Brasileira de Ciências 87: 83–87. de Vargas, W., S. R. Machado, G. P. Lewis, E. S. Cândido, M. Vatanparast, and A. P. Fortuna-Perez. 2018. Revisiting the leaflet secretory structures in subtribe Cajaninae Benth.(Leguminosae, Phaseoleae). International Journal of Plant Sciences 179: 697–711. Duarte-Almeida, J. M., M. S. Clemente, R. C. Arruda, A. M. Vaz, and A. Salatino. 2015. Glands on the foliar surfaces of tribe Cercideae (Caesapiniodeae, Leguminosae): distribution and taxonomic significance. Anais da Academia Brasileira de Ciências AHEAD: 00–00. Endress, P. K. 1996. Diversity and evolutionary biology of tropical flowers. Cambridge University Press. Erickson, E. H., and M. B. Garment. 1979. Soya-bean flowers: nectary ultrastructure, nectar guides, and orientation on the flower by foraging honeybees. Journal of Apicultural Research 18: 3–11. Fahn, A. 1979. Secretory tissues in plants. Academic Press. Feng, X., Z. Zhao, Z. Tian, S. Xu, Y. Luo, Z. Cai, Y. Wang, et al. 2006. Control of petal shape and floral zygomorphy in Lotus japonicus. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences 103: 4970–4975. Gerlach, D. 1969. A rapid safranin-crystal violet-light green staining sequence for paraffin sections of plant materials. Biotechnic & Histochemistry 44: 210–11. Gregory, M., and P. Baas. 1989. A survey of mucilage cells in vegetative organs of the dicotyledons. Israel Journal of Botany 38: 125–174. Haslam, E. 2007. Vegetable tannins–Lessons of a phytochemical lifetime. Phytochemistry 68: 2713–2721. Healy, R. A., R. G. Palmer, and H. T. Horner. 2009. Multicellular secretory trichome development on soybean and related Glycine gynoecia. International journal of plant sciences 170: 444–456. Horner, H. T., R. A. Healy, T. Cervantes-Martinez, and R. G. Palmer. 2003. Floral nectary fine structure and development in Glycine max L. (Fabaceae). International Journal of Plant Sciences 164: 675–690. Jensen, W. A. 1962. Botanical histochemistry, principles and practice. San Francisco, W. H. Freeman. 408. Johansen, D. A. 1940. Plant Microtechnique. 1ª ed., McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., New York and London Ireland, H. E. 2005. Tribe Swartzieae. In G. Lewis, Schrire, B. Mackinder, B. Lock, M. [Eds.], Legumes of the World, 215–225. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, England. Klitgaard, B. B. 1999. Floral ontogeny in tribe Dalbergieae (Leguminosae : Papilionoideae): Dalbergia brasiliensis , Machaerium villosum s . I . Platymiscium floribundum , and Pterocarpus rotundifolius. Plant Systematics and Evolution 219: 1–25. Klitgaard, B. B., and M. Lavin. 2005. Dalbergieae sl. In G.P. Lewis, B. Schrire, B. Mackinder and M. Lock, [eds.], Legumes the World. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, 307–335. Klitgaard. B. B., F. Forest, T. J. Booth, and C. H. Saslis-Lagoudakis. 2013. A detailed investigation of the Pterocarpus clade (Leguminosae: Dalbergieae): Etaballia with radially symmetrical flowers is nested within the papilionoid-flowered Pterocarpus. South African journal of botany 89: 128–142. Lavin, M., R. T. Pennington, B. B. Klitgaard, J. I. Sprent, H. C. De Lima, and P. E. Gasson. 2001. The dalbergioid legumes (fabaceae): Delimitation of a pantropical monophyletic clade. American Journal of Botany 88: 503–533. Leite, V. G., V. F. Mansano, and S. P. Teixeira SP. 2014. Floral ontogeny in Dipterygeae (Fabaceae) reveals new insights into one of the earliest branching tribes in papilionoid legumes. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 174: 529–550. Leite, V. G., S. P. Teixeira, V. F. Mansano, and G.Prenner. 2015. Floral Development of the Early-Branching Papilionoid Legume Amburana cearensis (Leguminosae) Reveals Rare and Novel Characters. International Journal of Plant Sciences 176: 94–106. Mansano, V. F., S. C. Tucker, and A. M. G. A. Tozzi. 2002. Floral ontogeny of Lecointea, Zollernia, Exostyles, and Harleyodendron (Leguminosae: Papilionoideae: Swartzieae s.l.). American Journal of Botany 89: 1553–1569. Mansano, V. F., and S. P. Teixeira. 2008. Floral anatomy of the Lecointea clade (Leguminosae, Papilionoideae, Swartzieae sensu lato). Plant systematics and evolution 273: 201– 209. Marquiafável, F. S., M. D. S. Ferreira, and S. P. Teixeira. 2009. Novel reports of glands in Neotropical species of Indigofera L.(Leguminosae, Papilionoideae). Flora-Morphology, Distribution, Functional Ecology of Plants 204: 189–197. Matthews, M. L., and P. K. Endress. 2006. Floral structure and systematics in four orders of rosids, including a broad survey of floral mucilage cells. Plant Systematics and Evolution 260: 199–221. Metcalfe, C. R., and L. Chalk. 1950. Anatomy of the dicotyledons, Vols. 1 & 2. Anatomy of the dicotyledons Vols. 1 & 2. Mcmahon, M., and L. Hufford. 2005. Evolution and development in the amorphoid clade (Amorpheae : Papilionoideae : Leguminosae): Petal loss and dedifferentiation. International Journal of Plant Sciences 166: 383–396. Meira, R. M. S. A., and F. M. Martins. 2003. Inclusão de material herborizado em metacrilato para estudos de anatomia vegetal. Revista Árvore 27: 109–112. Moço, M. C. M., and J. E. A. Mariath. 2009. Comparative floral ontogeny in Adesmia (Leguminosae: papilionoideae: Dalbergieae). Australian Journal of Botany 57: 65–75. Movafeghi, A., M. R. Dadpour, S. Naghiloo, S. Farabi, and Y. Omidi. 2010. Floral development in Astragalus caspicus Bieb. (Leguminosae: Papilionoideae: Galegeae). Flora 205: 251–258. Movafeghi, A., S. Naghiloo, and M. R. Dadpour. 2011. Inflorescence and floral development in Astragalus lagopoides Lam. (Leguminosae: papilionoideae: galegeae). Flora 206: 219–226. Naghiloo, S., and M. R. Dadpour. 2010. Floral ontogeny in Wisteria sinensis (Fabaceae: Faboideae: Millettieae) and its systematic implications. Australian systematic botany 23: 393–400. Naghiloo, S., M. R. Dadpour, and A. Movafeghi. 2012. Floral ontogeny in Astragalus compactus (Leguminosae: Papilionoideae: Galegeae): variable occurrence of bracteoles and variable patterns of sepal initiation. Planta 235: 793–805. O’Brien, T. P., and M. E. McCully. 1981. The study of structure principles and selected methods . Melbourne, Termarcarphi Pty. LTD. 280. O’Brien, T. P., N. Feder, and M. E. McCully. 1964. Polychromatic staining of plant cell walls by toluidine blue O. Protoplasma 59: 368–373. Paulino, J. V., V. F. Mansano, and S. P. Teixeira. 2013. Elucidating the unusual floral features of Swartzia dipetala (Fabaceae). Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 173: 303–320. Paulino, J. V., G. Prenner, V. F. Mansano, & S. P. Teixeira. 2014. Comparative development of rare cases of a polycarpellate gynoecium in an otherwise monocarpellate family, Leguminosae. American journal of botany 101: 572–586. Pennington, R. T., B. B. Klitgaard, H. E. L. E. N. Ireland, and M. Lavin. 2000. New insights into floral evolution of basal Papilionoideae from molecular phylogenies. In P.S. Herendeen and A. Bruneau [eds.]. Advances in Legume Systematics 9, 233–248. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. Polhill, R. M. 1981. Advances in Legume Systematics Parts 1 & 2. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. Polhill, R. M. 1981. Dalbergieae Bronn ex DC. (1825). In R. M. Polhill [ed], Advances in legume systematics Part 1, 233–342. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Englad. Polhill, R. M. 1994. Classification of the Leguminosae. Phytochemical dictionary of the Leguminosae, 1: XXXV–XLVIII. Prenner, G. 2003. A developmental analysis of the inflorescence and the flower of Lotus corniculatus (Fabaceae-Loteae). Mitteilungen des Naturwissenschaftlichen Vereins für Steiermark 133: 99–107. Prenner, G. 2004. Floral ontogeny in Lespedeza thunbergii (Leguminosae: Papilionoideae: Desmodieae): variations from the unidirectional mode of organ formation. Journal of Plant Research 117: 297–302. Prenner, G. 2004. New aspects in floral development of Papilionoideae: Initiated but suppressed bracteoles and variable initiation of sepals. Annals of Botany 93: 537–545. Prenner, G. 2004. The asymmetric androecium in Papilionoideae (Leguminosae): definition, occurrence, and possible systematic value. International Journal of Plant Sciences 165: 499–510. Prenner, G. 2013. Flower development in Abrus precatorius (Leguminosae: Papilionoideae: Abreae) and a review of androecial characters in Papilionoideae. South African Journal of Botany 89: 210–218. Prenner, G., D. Cardoso, C. E. Zartman, and L. P. Queiroz. 2015. Flowers of the early‐ branching papilionoid legume Petaladenium urceoliferum display unique morphological and ontogenetic features. American journal of botany 102: 1780–1793. Rodrigues, R. S., and A. M. G. de Azevedo Tozzi. 2006. Guianodendron, a new genus of Leguminosae (Papilionoideae) from South America. A Journal for Botanical Nomenclature 16: 129–132. Rodrigues, R. S., and A. M. G. de Azevedo Tozzi. 2012. Revisão taxonômica de Leptolobium (Papilionoideae, Leguminosae). Acta Botanica Brasilica 26: 146–164. Rudd, V. E. 1981. Aeschynomeneae (Benth.) Hutch. (1964). In R. M. Polhill [ed], Advances in legume systematics Part 1, 233–342. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Englad. Sampaio, D. S., M. C. De Chiara Moço, and J. E. A. Mariath. 2013. Floral ontogeny of Aeschynomene falcata and A. sensitiva (Leguminosae: Papilionoideae) supports molecular phylogenetic data. Plant Systematics and Evolution 299: 499–513. Sartori, Â. L. B., I. M. Neves, E. P. Seleme, V. F. Mansano. 2017. A taxonomic revision of the south american genus Discolobium (Leguminosae, papilionoideae). Phytotaxa 308: 1–19. Schirire, B. D. 2005. Tribe Abreae. In G. Lewis, Schrire, B. Mackinder, B. Lock, M. [Eds.], Legumes of the World, 389–391. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, England. Sinjushin, A. A. 2018. Floral ontogeny in Cordyla pinnata (A. rich.) Milne-Redh. (Leguminosae, papilionoideae): Away from stability. Flora 241: 8–15. Stpiczyńska, M. 1995. The structure of floral nectaries of some species of Vicia L. (Papilionaceae). Acta Societatis Botanicorum Poloniae 64: 327–334. Teixeira, S. P., N. T. Ranga,and S. C. Tucker. 2009. Inflorescence and floral development of Dahlstedtia species (Leguminosae: Papilionoideae: Millettieae). Flora 204: 769–781. Teixeira, S. D. P., C. R. Marinho, and J. V. Paulino. 2014. A flor: aspectos morfofuncionais e evolutivos. Biologia da polinização p45–69. Thomas, V. 1991. Structural, functional and phylogenetic aspects of the colleter. Annals of Botany 68: 287–305. Tucker, S. C. 1984. Unidirectional organ initiation in leguminous flowers. American Journal of Botany 71: 1139–1148. Tucker, S. C. 1989. Overlapping organ initiation and common primordia in flowers of Pisum sativum (Leguminosae: Papilionoideae). American Journal of Botany 76:714–729. Tucker, S. C. 1990. Loss of Floral Organs in Ateleia (Leguminosae: Papilionoideae: Sophoreae). American Journal of Botany 77: 750–761. Tucker, S. C. 1993. Floral Ontogeny in Sophoreae (Leguminosae: Papilionoideae). I. Myroxylon (Myroxylon Group) and Castanospermum (Angylocalyx Group). American Journal of Botany 80: 65–75. Tucker, S. C. 1994. Floral Ontogeny in Sophoreae (Leguminosae: Papilionoideae): II. Sophora Sensu Lato (Sophora Group). American Journal of Botany 81: 1576–1581. Tucker, S. C. 1997. Floral evolution, development, and convergence: the hierarchicalsignificance hypothesis. International Journal of Plant Sciences 158: 143–161. Tucker, S. C. 2002. Floral ontogeny in Sophoreae (Leguminosae: Papilionoideae). III. Radial symmetry and random petal aestivation in Cadia purpurea. American journal of botany, 89: 748–757. Tucker, S. C. 2003. Floral development in legumes. Plant Physiology 131: 911–926. Tucker, S. C. 2003. Floral ontogeny in Swartzia (Leguminosae: Papilionoideae: Swartzieae): Distribution and role of the ring meristem. American Journal of Botany 90: 1271– 1292. Tucker, S. C. 2006. Floral ontogeny of Hardenbergia violacea (Fabaceae: Faboideae: Phaseoleae) and taxa of tribes Bossiaeeae and Mirbelieae, with emphasis on presence of pseudoraceme inflorescences. Australian Systematic Botany 19: 193–210. Vidal, C. B. 1970. Dichroism in collagen bundles stained with Xylidine-Ponceau 2R. In Annales D'histochimie 15: 289–296. |
Tipo de acesso: | Acesso Restrito |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/9674 |
Data do documento: | 22-Mai-2020 |