https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/9672
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | MYLENA GARCETE ROCHA | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The research analyzed the communicative practices of women from Kuñangue Aty Guasu, the Assembly of Kaiowá and Guarani Women, in the southern region of Mato Grosso do Sul. Additionally, it investigated the relationship of these women with communication as a way of assuming the leading role in their narratives, in contrast to the silencing imposed by the hegemonic media (Monteiro, 2017; Urquiza, 2017; Silva, 2018). In a context marked by violence, gender inequality and several other markers of oppression, the research explored the relationship between Guarani and Kaiowá women with intersectionality and the use of social media tools, specifically Instagram, as an ethnomedia (Tupinambá, 2016; Santi; Araújo, 2019, 2021, 2022; Freitas, 2021; Nascimento, 2020). Based on Fernanda Carrera's (2021a, 2021b) intersectional roulette proposal, it analyzed posts published from January to June 2023 to understand the impacts of oppression on the practice of communication of indigenous women in the Assembly and to understand how they want to be represented and how to negotiate their identities. With intersectional roulette and the contribution of Discourse Analysis (Maingueneau, 2008; Amossy, 2008), it is possible to understand how they have used the tools of the Assembly Instagram to break, confirm or even reinvent the image built for centuries about what it means to be an indigenous woman. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Comunicação | - |
dc.subject | interseccionalidade | - |
dc.subject | etnomídia | - |
dc.subject | mulheres indígenas | - |
dc.subject | Instagram. | - |
dc.title | ETNOMÍDIA E INTERSECCIONALIDADES: práticas comunicativas das mulheres Guarani e Kaiowá no Instagram | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Katarini Giroldo Miguel | - |
dc.description.resumo | A pesquisa analisou as práticas comunicativas das mulheres da Kuñangue Aty Guasu, a Assembleia das Mulheres Kaiowá e Guarani, da região sul de Mato Grosso do Sul. Além disso, investigou a relação dessas mulheres com a comunicação como forma de assumirem o protagonismo de suas narrativas, em contraposição ao silenciamento imposto pela mídia hegemônica (Monteiro, 2017; Urquiza, 2017; Silva, 2018). Em um contexto marcado pela violência, desigualdade de gênero e diversos outros marcadores de opressão, a pesquisa explorou a relação das mulheres Guarani e Kaiowá com a interseccionalidade e o uso de ferramentas das redes sociais, especificamente o Instagram, como uma etnomídia (Tupinambá, 2016; Santi; Araújo, 2019, 2021, 2022; Freitas, 2021; Nascimento, 2020). A partir da proposta da roleta interseccional de Fernanda Carrera (2021a, 2021b), realizou-se a análise de posts publicados de janeiro a junho de 2023 para compreender os impactos das opressões na prática de comunicação das mulheres indígenas da Assembleia, para entender como elas querem ser representadas e como negociam suas identidades. Com a roleta interseccional e a contribuição da Análise do Discurso (Maingueneau, 2008; Amossy, 2008), foi possível perceber como elas têm utilizado as ferramentas do Instagram para romper, confirmar ou até mesmo reinventar a imagem construída há séculos sobre o que é ser uma mulher indígena. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |