| dc.description.abstract | Success in seed storage depends on knowledge about its behavior during this period under different conditions, which allows the use of appropriate techniques for maintaining viability. Campomanesia adamantium, a Myrtaceae popularly known as “guavira”, is native to the Cerrado and considered medicinal, in addition to having economic potential for its use in food. C. adamantium seeds have already been classified as recalcitrant, demonstrating to be a species with seeds that do not tolerate drying until low levels of water content. However, there are conflicting results in the literature when it comes to the behavior of this species during storage, demonstrating that there is a need to evaluate the set of factors that affect the viability of these seeds under different storage conditions to determine the presence or not of recalcitrance. Based on the above, the objective of the present work was to evaluate the performance of C. adamantium seeds after desiccation and during storage under different conditions. C. adamantium seeds were dried to 35; 30; 25; 20; 15; 12.5; 10; 7.5 and 5% water. The seeds with 35, 30, 20, 15, 12.5 and 10% of water were submitted to storage at 25ºC ± 2ºC and 60% RH, 20ºC ± 2ºC and 45% RH, 8ºC ± 1ºC and 30% UR and -7ºC ± 1ºC and 40% RH. We found that seeds of this species tolerate drying up to 5% water. In addition, they can be stored at 25ºC ± 2 and 60% RH for up to 60 days without prejudice to viability, as long as it is high in water content (35% or 30%). Consequently, we conclude that C. adamantium seeds have an intermediate behavior to desiccation and storage. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | longevidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | germinação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | sementes intermediárias | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | teor de água | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Sementes de Campomanesia adamantium (Myrtaceae): uma categoria intermediária quanto à tolerância à dessecação e armazenamento? | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Alves, Flávio Macedo | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | de Lima, Liana Baptista | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | de Oliveira, Aurora Maria Rosa | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Forti, Victor Augusto | - |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Volpe, Ana Cristina Araújo Ajalla | - |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | da Silva, Aparecida Leonir | - |
| dc.contributor.referee5 | da Silva, Jane Rodrigues | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O sucesso no armazenamento de sementes depende do conhecimento sobre seu comportamento durante esse período em diferentes condições, o que permite a utilização de técnicas adequadas para a manutenção da viabilidade. Campomanesia adamantium, uma Myrtaceae conhecida popularmente como “guavira”, é nativa do Cerrado e considerada medicinal, além de ter potencial econômico por seu uso na alimentação. As sementes de C. adamantium já foram classificadas como recalcitrantes, demonstrando ser uma espécie com sementes que não toleram a secagem até níveis baixos de teor de água. Porém, há resultados conflitantes na literatura quando se trata do comportamento dessa espécie durante o armazenamento, demonstrando que há necessidade de se avaliar o conjunto de fatores que afetam a viabilidade dessas sementes em diferentes condições de armazenamento para determinar a presença ou não de recalcitrância. Com base no exposto, o objetivo do presente trabalho foi avaliar o desempenho das sementes de C. adamantium após a dessecação e durante o armazenamento em diferentes condições. Sementes de C. adamantium foram secas até 35; 30; 25; 20; 15; 12,5; 10; 7,5 e 5% de água. As sementes com 35, 30, 20, 15, 12,5 e 10% de água foram submetidas ao armazenamento a 25ºC±2ºC e 60%UR, 20ºC±2ºC e 45%UR, 8ºC±1ºC e 30%UR e -7ºC±1ºC e 40%UR. Constatamos que as sementes dessa espécie toleram a secagem até 5% de água. Além disso, podem ser armazenadas a 25ºC±2 e 60%UR por até 60 dias sem prejuízo da viabilidade, desde que seja em alto teor de água (35% ou 30%). Consequentemente concluímos que as sementes de C. adamantium possuem comportamento intermediário à dessecação e ao armazenamento. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | INBIO | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biologia Vegetal | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |
| dc.relation.references | BASKIN, C.C.; BASKIN, J.M. Seeds: ecology, biogeography, and, evolution of dormancy and germination. Elsevier, 1998. 666p. BEWLEY, J.; DEREK, K.B.; HILHORST, H.. Seeds: physiology of evelopment, germination and dormancy. Springer Science & Business Media, 2012. 392p. BRASIL. Ministério da Agricultura, Pecuária e Abastecimento. Regras para análise de sementes. Ministério da Agricultura, Pecuária e Abastecimento. Secretaria de Defesa Agropecuária. Brasília: MAPA/ACS, 2009. 395p. DEMIR, I.; MAVI, K.; OZTOKAT, C. Changes in germination and potential longevity of watermelon (Citrullus lanatus) seeds during development. New Zealand Journal of Crop and Horticultural Science, v.32, n.1, p.139-145, 2004. https://doi.org/10.1080/01140671.2004.9514288 DRESCH, D.M.; SCALON, S.P.Q.; MASETTO, T.E. Storage of Campomanesia adamantium (Cambess.) O. Berg Seeds: Influence of Water Content and Environmental Temperature. American Journal of Plant Sciences. v5, p2555-2565, 2014. https://www.scirp.org/html/1- 2601480_48410.htm DRESCH, D.M.; SCALON, S.P.Q.; MUSSURY, R.M.; MASETTO, T. E. Do desiccation and storage of Campomanesia adamantium (Cambess.) O. Berg (Myrtaceae) seeds affect the formation and survival of seedlings? African Journal of Agricultural Research. v.10 n.33, p.3216-3224, 2015a https://doi.org/10.5897/AJAR2015.9967 DRESCH, D.M.; MASETTO, T.E.; SCALON, S.P.Q. Campomanesia adamantium (Cambess.) O. Berg seed desiccation: influence on vigor and nucleic acids. Annals of the Brazilian Academy of Sciences. v.87, n.4, p.2217-2228. 2015b http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0001- 37652015000502217&script=sci_arttext EDMOND, J.B.; DRAPALA, W.J. The effects of temperature, sand and soil, and acetone on germination of okra seed. Proceedings of the American Society for Horticultural Science. v.71, p.428-434, 1958. https://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_nlinks&ref=000090&pid=S0101- 3122200500010000800011&lng=pt ELLIS, R. H.; HONG, T. D.; ROBERTS, E. H. An intermediate category of seed storage behaviour? I. Coffee. Journal of Experimental Botany, v. 41, n. 9, p. 1167-1174, 1990. https://doi.org/10.1093/jxb/41.9.1167 FARRANT, J.M.; PAMMENTER, N.W.; BERJAK, P. Recalcitrance: a current assessment. Seed Science and Technology, Zürich, v.16, n.1, p.155-166, 1988. https://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_nlinks&ref=000113&pid=S0100- 2945201200020001000010&lng=pt FERREIRA, D. F. Sisvar: a computer statistical analysis system. Ciência e Agrotecnologia (UFLA). v.35, n.6, p.1039-1042, 2011. FORZZA, R.C. Catálogo de plantas e fungos do Brasil..2010. Disponível: http://reflora.jbrj.gov.br/downloads/vol2.pdf Acesso 10 mar. 2020). GALÍNDEZ, G.; LEDESMA, T.; ÁLVAREZ, A.; PASTRANA-IGNES, V.; BERTUZZI, T.; LINDOW-LÓPEZ, L.; SÜHRING, S.; ORTEGA-BAES, P. Intraspecific variation in seed germination and storage behaviour of Cordia tree species of subtropical montane forests of Argentina: Implications for ex situ conservation. South African Journal of Botany. v.123, p.393- 399. 2019. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.sajb.2019.03.029 GUY, C.L. Freezing tolerance of plants: current understanding and selected emerging concepts. Canadian Journal of Botany. v81, p1216-1223. 2003 https://doi.org/10.1139/cjps-2015-0242 HAY, F.R.; PROBERT, R.J. Advances in seed conservation of wild plant species: a review of recent research. Conservation. Physiology. v.1 2013. https://doi.org/10.1093/conphys/cot030 HONG, T.D.; ELLIS, R.H. A protocol to determine seed storage behaviour. International Plant Genetic Resources Institute. 1996. 62p. HONG, T.D.; LININGTON, S.; ELLIS, R. H. Seed storage behavior: a compendium. Plant Genetic Resources Institute. 1996. 104p. ISTA.The germination test. In: International rules for seed testing. International Seed Testing Association, Bassersdorf. p. 5.1–5.46, 2008. KOCHANEK, J.; STEADMAN, K.J.; PROBERT, R.J.; ADKINS, S.W. Parental effects modulate seed longevity: exploring parental and offspring phenotypes to elucidate pre‐zygotic environmental influences. New Phytologist, v.191, n.1, p.223-233, 2011. https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1469- 8137.2011.03681.x LEÃO-ARAÚJO, É.F.; GOMES-JUNIOR, F.G.; DA SILVA, A.R.; PEIXOTO, N.; DE SOUZA, E.R.B. Evaluation of the desiccation of Campomanesia adamantium deed using radiographic analysis and the relation with physiological potential. Agronomy Journal.v3, p2, 2019. https://doi.org/10.2134/agronj2018.05.0302 MARCOS-FILHO, J. Fisiologia de sementes de plantas cultivadas. 2a ed. Londrina: ABRATES - Associação Brasileira de Tecnologia de Sementes. 2015. 660p. MELCHIOR, S.J.; CUSTÓDIO, C.C.; MARQUES, T.A.; MACHADO, N.B. Colheita e armazenamento de sementes de gabiroba (Campomanesia adamantium Camb. – Myrtaceae) e implicações na germinação. Revista Brasileira de Sementes. v.28, p.141-150. 2006. http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0101-31222006000300021&script=sci_arttext PAMMENTER, N.W.; BERJAK, P. A review of recalcitrant seed physiology in relation to desiccation-tolerance mechanisms. Seed science research. v.9, n.1, p. 13-37, 1999. https://doi.org/10.1017/S0960258599000033 Roberts, EH, King, MW, Soestina, U. The dry storage of Citrus seeds. Annals of Botany, v.48, p. 865-872. 1981. https://doi.org/10.1093/oxfordjournals.aob.a086194 SCALON, S.P.Q.; SHIRO, A.M.; MASETTO, T.E.; DRESCH, D.M. Conservation of Campomanesia adamantium (Camb.) O. Berg Seeds in Different Packaging and at Varied Temperatures. Revista Brasileira de Fruticultura. v.35, n.1, p.262-269, 2013. http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0100-29452013000100030. TAUSCH, S.; LEIPOLD, M.; REISCH, C.; POSCHLOD, P. Dormancy and endosperm presence influence the ex situ conservation potential in central European calcareous grassland plants. Annals of Botany, Plants. v.11, n.4, p.plz035, 2019. https://doi.org/10.1093/aobpla/plz035 WALTERS, C. Orthodoxy, recalcitrance and in-between: describing variation in seed storage characteristics using threshold responses to water loss. Planta. v.242, p.397–406, 2015. https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s00425-015-2312-6 | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Botânica | pt_BR |