https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/9641
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Pedro de Freitas Silva Torraca | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Cutaneous tuberculosis is caused by infection with the Mycobacterium tuberculosis bacillus and is part of the group of lesions called extrapulmonary tuberculosis. The disease manifests itself in a wide variety of clinical presentations on the skin and mucous membranes. Cutaneous tuberculosis represents approximately 1% of Mycobacterium tuberculosis infections and occurs worldwide. Is characterized by acute or chronic situations, difficult to diagnose. The present study evaluates data on cases of cutaneous tuberculosis in Mato Grosso do Sul (MS) state, in Brazil, reported from january 2007 to december 2021, registered in the brazilian notifiable diseases information system database, called SINAN. Twenty-nine cases of cutaneous extrapulmonary tuberculosis were reported in the period, in the region, with the highest percentage of notification in the year 2007. The three cities with the highest percentage of case notification were Campo Grande, Dourados and Corumbá and the age of the patients varied between 24 and 75 years old, with an average of 50.21 years. Most cases occurred in white or mixed-race men. Chest radiography was normal in most cases and no member had a positive sputum smear test for M. tuberculosis. Evaluation by histopathological examination of the skin was carried out in 13 cases, being positive for acid-resistant bacillus in four cases and suggestive of tuberculosis in 13. In the evaluation of contacts, 44.8% of patients didn't have contacts and 27.6% of cases had four contacts. When present, the most common comorbidities were HIV infection, alcoholism, diabetes mellitus and mental illness. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | - | - |
dc.title | PERFIL EPIDEMIOLÓGICO DA TUBERCULOSE CUTÂNEA NO MATO GROSO DO SUL 2007-2021 | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Paulo Roberto Haidamus de Oliveira Bastos | - |
dc.description.resumo | A tuberculose cutânea é causada pela infecção do bacilo Mycobacterium tuberculosis e faz parte do conjunto de lesões denominadas tuberculose extrapulmonar. Manifesta-se com grande variedade de apresentações clinicas na pele e mucosas. Representa aproximadamente 1% das infecções por Mycobacterium tuberculosis e acomete todos os continentes. Caracteriza-se por quadros de infecção aguda ou crônica de difícil diagnóstico. O presente estudo avalia dados de casos de tuberculose cutânea em Mato Grosso do Sul (MS), notificados de janeiro de 2007 a dezembro de 2021, registrados na base de dados do Sistema de Informação de Agravos de Notificação (SINAN). Foram notificados 29 casos de tuberculose extrapulmonar cutânea no período, na região, com maior percentual de notificação no ano de 2007. Os três municípios com maior percentual de notificação de casos foram Campo Grande, Dourados e Corumbá e a idade dos pacientes variou entre 24 e 75 anos com média de 50,21 anos. A maior parte dos casos ocorreu em homens brancos ou pardos. Radiografia de tórax foi normal na maior parte dos casos e nenhum integrante apresentou exame de baciloscopia de escarro positiva para M. tuberculosis. A avaliação por exame histopatológico da pele foi realizada em 13 casos, sendo positiva para Bacilo Álcool-Ácido resistente em quatro casos e sugestiva de tuberculose em 13. Na avaliação de contactantes, 44,8% dos pacientes não relatavam contactantes e 27,6% dos casos relatavam quatro contactantes. Quando presentes, as comorbidades mais observadas foram infecção por HIV, alcoolismo, diabetes mellitus e doença mental. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |