Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: SAMARAH RAFAELA BEVILAQUA-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: Scorpions are arthropods belonging to the class Arachnida and are recognized by the World Health Organization (WHO) as a public health problem that is often neglected. The lifestyle habits of the population in large urban centers may have contributed to the large increase in the number of scorpion accidents since 2000, when cases became compulsorily notifiable. According to data from the Notifiable Diseases Information System (SINAN), around 2,456,217 accidents involving venomous animals were reported in Brazil between 2007 and 2021, with accidents involving scorpions having the highest incidence, accounting for 51% of all reports. The aim of this study was to characterize accidents caused by scorpion stings in the municipality of Três Lagoas between 2011 and 2021. This is an epidemiological, cross-sectional and retrospective study using secondary data. The data was collected by the Information Technology (IT) service of the Três Lagoas City Hall - MS through copies of the Epidemiological Investigation Forms provided by the Epidemiological Surveillance/Disease and Illness Surveillance. The findings were provided in the form of a database forwarded by the Municipal Epidemiological Surveillance where the confidential and personal information of the patients was duly concealed. In total, 599 cases over a period of 11 years were analyzed. The data showed that there was an increase in the number of notifications over the years. In 2011, 11 cases were reported and in 2021, 112 cases. Most accidents were mild and occurred in urban areas. Few individuals had reactions or complications (local or systemic). The evaluation revealed that accidents were more frequent in females and children, the home was the main place of occurrence, and the season with the highest number of cases recorded was spring, with 212 cases, followed by winter, with 137 cases. Regardless of classification, manifestations and/or complications, all cases progressed to cure, with none progressing to death. Bearing in mind that scorpion accidents have several determinants, it is extremely important for health professionals and the population to be constantly alert and up-to-date with recent information in order to detect accident hotspots.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Escorpionismo. Epidemiologia. Saúde Pública. Notificação-
dc.title: CARACTERIZAÇÃO DOS ACIDENTES CAUSADOS POR PICADA DE ESCORPIÃO ENTRE OS ANOS DE 2011 E 2021 NO MUNICÍPIO DE TRÊS LAGOAS-MS: AVALIAÇÃO DAS VARIÁVEIS SOCIODEMOGRÁFICAS E DE SAÚDEpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fernanda Luciano Rodrigues-
dc.description.resumo: Os escorpiões são artrópodes pertencentes à classe Arachnida e são reconhecidos pela Organização Mundial de Saúde (OMS) como um problema de saúde pública que, por muitas vezes, é negligenciado. Os hábitos de vida da população dos grandes centros urbanos podem ter contribuído para o grande aumento no número de acidentes com escorpiões a partir do ano 2000, quando os casos passaram a ser de notificação compulsória. Segundo os dados do Sistema de Informações de Agravos de Notificação (SINAN), cerca de 2.456.217 acidentes com animais peçonhentos foram notificados no Brasil entre os anos de 2007 e 2021, sendo que, acidentes com escorpiões foram o de maior incidência, chegando a 51% do total de notificações. O objetivo do presente estudo foi caracterizar os acidentes causados por picada de escorpião no município de Três Lagoas entre os anos de 2011 e 2021. Trata-se de um estudo epidemiológico, transversal e retrospectivo com dados secundários. Os dados foram coletados pelo serviço de Tecnologia de Informações (TI) da Prefeitura Municipal de Três Lagoas – MS através de cópias das Fichas de Investigação Epidemiológica fornecidas pela Vigilância Epidemiológica/Vigilância de Doenças e Agravos. Os achados foram fornecidos na forma de um banco de dados encaminhado pela Vigilância Epidemiológica do Município onde as informações sigilosas e pessoais dos pacientes foram devidamente ocultadas. No total, 599 casos, em um período de 11 anos foram analisados. Os dados mostraram que houve um aumento no número de notificações ao decorrer dos anos. No ano de 2011 foram notificados 11 casos e em 2021, 112 casos. A maioria dos acidentes foi leve e ocorreu na zona urbana. Poucos indivíduos apresentaram reações e complicações (locais ou sistêmicas). A avaliação revelou que os acidentes foram mais frequentes no sexo feminino e em crianças, a residência foi a principal localidade de ocorrência, e a estação do ano com maior número de casos registrados foi a primavera, com 212 casos, seguida do inverno, com 137 casos. Independente da classificação, manifestações e/ou complicações, todos os casos evoluíram para cura, sem nenhuma evolução para óbito. Tendo em vista que os acidentes escorpiônicos possuem vários determinantes, é de extrema importância que os profissionais de saúde e a população estejam constantemente atentos e atualizados com informações recentes para detectar os focos dos acidentes.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR