https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/9580
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Mariel Selingardi Espíndola | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Transformation processes are intrinsically linked to the development of new technologies and the use of machines, which facilitate and make the transformation of materials into products more efficient, productive, and innovative. In view of such transformations, the present work presents as its thematic axis the link between the processes of handcrafted fabrication, industrial fabrication, and digital fabrication, aiming to expose the potentialities presented by digital fabrication, identify the advantages of this process shift, and also exemplify and experiment with the digital techniques addressed in a practical manner, through the prototyping and manufacturing of a furniture product. All these practical experiments, along with a questionnaire applied to professionals in the field, were instruments for the development of the final product of this research, whose general objective is the proposal of a workflow of digital processes, aiming to guide future users interested in digital practices to start their projects. A literature review was carried out on the central axis of the research, and concepts from Cybernetics, such as feedback looping, were used for the development of the prototypes. The Design Science Research methodology was the basis for the development of the final product, as it is the most suitable method for proposals. Additionally, some concepts from Metadesign were also used in this study. The result is a digitally manufactured bookshelf at a 1:1 scale, which meets the requirements of adaptability to different residential contexts and ways of living, and also presents an aesthetically pleasing design to the common user's sense. This experimentation played as an instrument for the development of the Digital Manufacturing Guide for Furniture, the final product of this research, which also seeks to foster an even greater discussion about the developed framework, bringing a techno-social contribution as a result. Keywords: digital fabrication; furniture design; architecture and urban planning. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | FABRICAÇÃO, DESENVOLVIMENTO , DESIGN, MOBILIÁRIO | - |
dc.title | A FABRICAÇÃO DIGITAL APLICADA AO PROCESSO DE DESENVOLVIMENTO DE DESIGN DE MOBILIÁRIO | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gilfranco Medeiros Alves | - |
dc.description.resumo | Processos de transformação estão intrinsecamente ligados ao desenvolvimento de novas tecnologias e ao uso de máquinas, que facilitam e tornam a transformação de materiais em produtos mais eficiente, produtiva e inovadora. Diante de tais transformações, o presente trabalho apresenta como eixo temático o encadeamento entre os processos de fabricação artesanal, de fabricação industrial e de fabricação digital, visando expor as potencialidades apresentadas pela fabricação digital, identificar as conveniências dessa mudança de processos, e também exemplificar e experimentar as técnicas digitais abordadas de maneira prática, com a prototipagem e a fabricação de um produto de mobiliário. Todo este processo de experimentações práticas foi, juntamente com um questionário aplicado à profissionais da área, instrumentos para a elaboração do produto final desta pesquisa, que tem como objetivo geral a proposição de um workflow de processos digitais, com o objetivo de orientar futuros usuários interessados em práticas digitais a iniciarem seus projetos. Foi realizada uma revisão bibliográfica acerca do eixo central da pesquisa, e foram utilizados conceitos da Cibernética, como a retroalimentação e feedback looping para o desenvolvimento dos protótipos. A metodologia do Design Science Research foi a base para o desenvolvimento do produto final, por ser o método mais adequado para proposições. Além disso, alguns conceitos do Metadesign foram também utilizados neste estudo. Apresenta-se como resultado, uma estante fabricada digitalmente em escala 1:1, que atende aos requisitos de adaptabilidade aos diferentes contextos de residência e formas de morar, e que também apresenta uma estética agradável ao senso comum dos usuários em geral. Essa experimentação atuou como instrumento para a elaboração do Guia de Fabricação Digital para Mobiliários, produto final da presente pesquisa, que busca também fomentar uma discussão ainda maior acerca do framework desenvolvido, trazendo como resultado uma contribuição tecnológica-social. Palavras- chave: fabricação digital; design de mobiliário; arquitetura e urbanismo. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |