https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/9577
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Jany Baena Fernandez | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This research deals with large-scale educational assessment of 8th-grade elementary school students, conducted in 2018 by the Municipal Department of Education of Campo Grande – MS. Its objective is to analyze and reframe the proposals for external and large-scale assessments within the Municipal Education Network of Campo Grande/MS, carried out in 2018, fostering dialogues between local and global knowledge from decolonial perspectives, navigating through critical literacies, with the intention of deconstructing hegemonic approaches and proposing more inclusive, contextualized, and reality-aligned assessment processes. To this end, it promotes dialogues regarding different types of knowledge, both local and global. The research methodology is documentary in nature, qualitative, and based on an interpretive study. The theoretical foundation is primarily grounded in theories that address language, assessment, decolonial visions, and critical literacies as principles aimed at understanding the diversity and complexity of today's society. Thus, local contexts are highlighted and linked to the global historical process that legitimized and normalized hegemonic thoughts, stemming from a Eurocentric vision that triggered social crises, which are prominently emphasized in current times. I emphasize that this perspective can transform assessment practices through the expansion in the (re)construction of meanings, which will likely be reflected in the development of tests, through a "pluri" and horizontal view of teachers and in the discourses present in students' written productions regarding educational assessments, due to the appreciation of local knowledge. It is expected that this study will foster more horizontal dialogues, which can contribute to the re-signification of knowledge and educational assessment conceptions based on other constructions of meaning, deconstructing universal, hegemonic, and Eurocentric views that are observed in educational contexts. Keywords: evaluation of elementary education; decolonial perspectives; critical literacies; dialogues between local-global knowledge. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | avaliação do ensino fundamental | - |
dc.subject | perspectivas decoloniais | - |
dc.subject | letramentos críticos | - |
dc.subject | diálogos entre saberes locais-globais. | - |
dc.title | RESSIGNIFICANDO A AVALIAÇÃO EDUCACIONAL: DIÁLOGOS ENTRE SABERES LOCAIS-GLOBAIS NAS PERSPECTIVAS DECOLONIAIS | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Nara Hiroko Takaki | - |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa trata de avaliação educacional de alunos do 8º ano do ensino fundamental em larga escala, realizada em 2018, pela Secretaria Municipal de Educação de Campo Grande – MS. Tem como objetivo analisar e ressignificar as propostas de avaliações externas e em larga escala da Rede Municipal de Ensino de Campo Grande/MS, realizada em 2018, promovendo diálogos entre saberes locais-globais a partir de perspectivas decoloniais, transitando pelos letramentos críticos, com a intenção de desconstruir abordagens hegemônicas e tentar propor processos avaliativos mais inclusivos, contextualizados e alinhados às realidades. Para tal, fomento diálogos, acerca dos diferentes saberes, locais-globais. A metodologia de pesquisa é documental, de natureza qualitativa, com estudo interpretativo. O embasamento teórico está alicerçado, principalmente, em teorias que tratam da linguagem, da avaliação, das visões decoloniais e dos letramentos críticos como princípios que buscam compreender a diversidade e a complexidade da sociedade atual. Sendo assim, os contextos locais são evidenciados e vinculados ao processo histórico global que legitimou e normalizou pensamentos hegemônicos, oriundos de uma visão eurocêntrica que desencadeou crises sociais, fortemente destacadas em tempos atuais. Ressalto que essa perspectiva pode transformar as práticas avaliativas, pela expansão na (re)construção de significados, o que provavelmente refletirá na elaboração dos testes, por meio de uma visão “pluri” e horizontal dos professores e nos discursos presentes nas produções textuais dos alunos, perante as avaliações educacionais, devido à valorização de saberes locais. Espera-se que tal estudo proporcione diálogos mais horizontais, o que pode contribuir para ressignificar conhecimentos e concepções de avaliação educacional com base em outras construções de sentido, desconstruindo visões universais, hegemônicas e eurocêntricas que são observadas em contextos educacionais. Palavras-chave: avaliação do ensino fundamental; perspectivas decoloniais; letramentos críticos; diálogos entre saberes locais-globais. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |