Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: MIGUEL LUCAS MACHADO SILVA-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: Traditional people, such as indigenous peoples, have vast knowledge about plants that are useful for various purposes, including for their income, whether through food products or making handicrafts typical of their culture. The Kadiwéus, for example, who currently inhabit the Kadiwéu Indigenous Territory, in the ecotone between the Cerrado and Pantanal Biomes, into the Chaco, are known for producing ceramic pieces typically varnished with resin obtained from the wood of Gonopterodendron sarmientoi, popularly known as Pau-santo or Guayacán or Palo Santo or Elegigo (Mbaya/Kadiwéu). Gonopterodendron sarmientoi, distributed in fragments of vegetation in Chaco, is listed as threatened with extinction. Considering the value of G. sarmientoi for maintaining cultural traditions of the Kadiwéus, and the lack of knowledge about the conservation status of the species in the Brazilian Territory, efforts to reproduce and propagate the species are very necessary, aiming at the sustainability of extractivism combined with viable protocols for ecological restoration and conservation of the species. In this sense, studies on reproductive aspects (flowering and fruiting phenology and seed germination), as well as alternative forms of vegetative propagation (e.g., cuttings), are essential for the development of protocols for seed collection and seedling production for ecological restoration. However, G. sarmientoi lacks studies, especially in Brazilian territory, where the species' occurrence is extremely restricted and remote. Therefore, in this study we present preliminary data on; (i) flowering and fruiting period of G. sarmientoi through the evaluation of exsiccates deposited in botanical collections (herbaria) and from individuals on the field; (ii) seed germinability under differential storage time; (iii) evaluation of the initial growth of seedlings under different conditions of soil types (Carolina Soil®: substrate for plants with peat, vermiculite, and limestone compared with soil collected where pau-santo occurs, and post fertilizer use) and containers (1m pvc pipe and 1.7l pot of polyethylene plastic pot); Hence, with this study we intend to characterize the reproductive and seedling production patterns of G. sarmientoi, aiming to contribute to sustainable extractivism and the development of strategic plans for ecological restoration and conservation in the Kadiwéu Indigenous Territory. Pau Santo flowering during the rainy season and fruit along the year with an irregular distribution. The seed germination rate was high, as long as the seeds are processed, in contrast to some studies that demonstrated a low germination rate, but, after seeding, seedling growth was slow. There were no significant differences in relation to the type of container, soil and fertilizer used to develop the seedlings.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Ecologia reprodutiva-
dc.subjectdesenvolvimento inicial-
dc.subjectrestauração ecológica-
dc.subjectvelocidade de germinação-
dc.subject: Chaco-
dc.title: "Características reprodutivas de Pau-santo (Gonopterodendron sarmientoi (Lorentz ex Griseb.) A.C. Godoy-Bürki), uma espécie arbórea de uso cultural no Território Indígena Kadiwéu. "
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Leticia Couto Garcia Ribeiro-
dc.description.resumo: Povos tradicionais, como povos indígenas, possuem vasto conhecimento sobre plantas úteis para diversos fins, inclusive para obtenção de renda, seja por meio de produtos alimentícios ou confecção de artesanatos típicos de sua cultura. Os Kadiwéus, por exemplo, que atualmente habitam o Território Indígena Kadiwéu, no ecótono entre os Biomas Cerrado e Pantanal, inseridos no Chaco, são conhecidos pela produção de peças de cerâmica tipicamente envernizadas com resina obtida a partir do lenho de Gonopterodendron sarmientoi (Zygophyllaceae), popularmente conhecida como pau-santo ou Guayacán ou Palo Santo ou Elegigo (em Mbaya/Kadiwéu). A espécie apresenta distribuição restrita a fragmentos de vegetação do Chaco, e é listada globalmente como ameaçada de extinção. Considerando o valor do pau-santo para manutenção de tradições culturais dos Kadiwéus, e a falta de conhecimento sobre o estado de conservação da espécie no território brasileiro, esforços para reprodução e propagação da espécie se fazem necessários, visando a sustentabilidade do extrativismo aliada a protocolos viáveis de restauração ecológica e a conservação da espécie. Neste sentido, estudos sobre aspectos reprodutivos (fenologia de floração e frutificação, e germinação de sementes), são imprescindíveis para o desenvolvimento de protocolos de coleta de sementes e produção de mudas para restauração ecológica. Todavia, o pau-santo carece de estudos, sobretudo em território brasileiro, onde a ocorrência da espécie é extremamente restrita e remota. Assim, neste estudo apresentamos dados preliminares sobre; (i) período de floração e frutificação de G. sarmientoi por meio da avaliação de exsicatas depositadas em coleções botânicas (herbários) e de indivíduos em campo; (ii) germinabilidade de sementes sob diferentes períodos de armazenamento; (iii) avaliação do crescimento inicial de plântulas sob diferentes condições de solo (e.g., substrato comercial (Carolina Soil®) contendo turfa, vermiculita expandida, calcário dolomítico e traços de fertilizante NPK, comparado a solo extraído do local de ocorrência de planta e teste posterior de adição de adubo orgânico do tipo Torta de Mamona) e recipientes (cano de PVC com 1 m de altura e vasos de 1,7L de polietileno). Assim, pretendemos com este estudo caracterizar os padrões reprodutivos e de produção de mudas de pau-santo, visando contribuir com o extrativismo sustentável e elaboração de planos estratégicos para restauração ecológica e conservação de populações do pau-santo no Território Indígena Kadiwéu. O pau-santo apresentou floração concentrada no período chuvoso, e frutificação contínua e irregular, altas taxas de germinação (~96,7%), desde que haja o beneficiamento das sementes, em contrapartida a alguns estudos que demonstraram uma baixa taxa germinativa, porém o crescimento das plântulas oriundas das sementes se mostrou lento. Não houve diferenças significativas em relação ao crescimento inicial de acordo com o tipo de recipiente, solo e adubo utilizados para desenvolvimento das mudas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR