Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: THIAGO DE BRITO RIBEIRO-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: This work deals with the possible correlations between the categories of gender, gender-based violence against women and masculinity. Its starting point is the psychosocial phenomenon of gender-based violence against women, its historical-cultural determinations and gender relations. The epistemological basis underlying this study consists of the so-called Feminist Criticism, which is a type of critical feminist epistemology that takes into account the determinations of the patriarchal ideological system that brings as one of its consequences, unequal relations of power and opportunities between genders: gender-based violence against women can be one of these consequences. This research resulted in three scientific articles, namely: article 01 – theoretical essay based on a narrative literature review on the ideological system of patriarchy and concepts regarding the gender category; article 2 – theoretical essay based on a narrative review of literature on gender-based violence against women, masculinities and reflective groups of men who commit domestic and family violence; article 3 – documentary research, consisting of a systematic and integrative literature review to answer the question “what have Psychology journals published about the interrelations between gender, gender-based violence against women and masculinity?”. In relation to the last article, a systematic and integrative literature review was carried out with the following inclusion criteria: (1) articles published in the journals chosen for documentary research; (2) publications between 2016 and 2022; (3) complete articles; (4) articles with keywords and themes related to the descriptors “gender”, “gender violence” and “masculinities”. To organize and analyze the data, L. Bardin's Content Analysis method was used. After separating the articles found into Thematic Categories, it was identified that the publications discussed the topic studied here from different angles, with no unanimity regarding the use of the terms “gender violence”, “violence against women”, “ domestic and family violence against women”, which makes it difficult to understand the phenomenon of violence against women globally. Most articles present a gender discussion about violence against women and masculinities. Also in most publications, masculinities were represented in their hegemonic perspectives, in accordance with Raewyn Connell's postulations. It was observed that few publications were found in the selected Psychology journals, which demonstrates that it is necessary for this area of knowledge to carry out further studies and research, in order to operationalize, in addition to the creation and planning of public policies, interventional actions that aim to to confront gender-based violence against women, as well as proposals to rethink masculinity performances that end up producing violent discourses and practices in society.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Gênero. Masculinidades. Violência de Gênero contra as mulheres. Psicologia.-
dc.title: Violência contra as mulheres e masculinidades: questões de gênero
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Jeferson Camargo Taborda-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho versa sobre as correlações possíveis entre as categorias gênero, violência de gênero contra as mulheres e masculinidades. Possui como ponto de partida o fenômeno psicossocial da violência de gênero contra as mulheres, suas determinações histórico-culturais e as relações de gênero. A base epistemológica que fundamental este estudo consiste na denominada Crítica Feminista, que é um tipo de epistemologia feminista crítica que leva em consideração as determinações do sistema ideológico patriarcal que traz como uma de suas consequências, as relações desiguais de poder e oportunidades entre os gêneros: a violência de gênero contra as mulheres pode ser uma dessas consequências. Esta pesquisa obteve como produto três artigos científicos, a saber: artigo 01 – ensaio teórico a partir de uma revisão narrativa de literatura sobre o sistema ideológico do patriarcado e conceituações a respeito da categoria de gênero; artigo 2 – ensaio teórico a partir de uma revisão narrativa de literatura sobre a violência de gênero contra as mulheres, masculinidades e grupos reflexivos de homens autores de violência doméstica e familiar; artigo 3 – pesquisa bibliográfica, consistindo em uma revisão sistemática e integrativa de literatura para responder ao questionamento “o que os periódicos de Psicologia têm publicado acerca das interrelações entre gênero, violência de gênero contra as mulheres e masculinidades?”. Em relação ao último artigo, foram realizadas revisão sistemática e integrativa de literatura com os seguintes critérios de inclusão: (1) artigos publicados nos periódicos escolhidos para a pesquisa documental; (2) publicações entre 2016 a 2022; (3) artigos completos; (4) artigos com palavras-chave e temática relacionadas aos descritores “gênero”, “violência de gênero” e “masculinidades”. Para a organização e análise dos dados foi utilizado o método da Análise de Conteúdo de L. Bardin. Após a separação dos artigos encontrados em Categorias Temáticas, identificou-se que as publicações discorreram sobre a temática aqui estudada sob diversas vertentes, não havendo uma unanimidade em relação ao uso dos termos “violência de gênero”, “violência contra a mulher”, “violência doméstica e familiar contra as mulheres”, o que dificulta o entendimento global do fenômeno da violência contra as mulheres. A maioria dos artigos apresenta uma discussão de gênero sobre a violência contra a mulher e as masculinidades. Também na maioria das publicações, as masculinidades foram representadas em suas perspectivas hegemônicas, de acordo com postulações de Raewyn Connell. Observou-se que poucas foram as publicações encontradas nos periódicos de Psicologia selecionados, o que demonstra que é preciso que essa área do conhecimento realize maiores estudos e pesquisas, a fim de operacionalizar, além da criação e planejamento de políticas públicas, ações interventivas que objetivem ao enfrentamento da violência de gênero contra as mulheres, assim como propostas para repensar as performances de masculinidades que acabam por produzir discursos e práticas violentas na sociedade.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR