https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/9297
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Vicente, Marieli Aparecida Serpa | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022-11 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Oxyrhopus guibei is a medium-sized, terrestrial false coral whose oviposition occurs mainly in the rainy season. Considering that studies on sexual dimorphism, morphology and diet are essential for understanding the natural history of any species, this study aimed to investigate the eating habits and reproductive biology of Oxyrhopus guibei, based on the analysis of the stomach contents and gonads of 46 specimens of this species, deposited in the Zoological Collection of the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul. It was possible to observe sexual dimorphism in total body size, head and snout length, as there was a significant difference between females and males. The species consumed two specimens of Cercosaura sp., one specimen of Hemidactylus mobouya, in addition to a rodent mammal and some hairs and semi-digested contents found in the analysis. Regarding reproductive biology, males mature smaller than females and the largest follicles examined belonged to females collected between November and April. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Oxyrhopus guibei | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Dimorfismo Sexual | - |
dc.subject | Dieta | - |
dc.subject | Biologia Reprodutiva | - |
dc.title | Dimorfismo sexual e dieta de *Oxyrhopus guibei* Hoge & Romano, 1977 (Serpentes, Colubridae) | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Albuquerque, Nelson Rufino de | - |
dc.description.resumo | Oxyrhopus guibei é uma falsa coral de hábito terrícola e porte médio, cuja oviposição acontece principalmente na estação chuvosa. Considerando que estudos sobre dimorfismo sexual, morfologia e dieta são essenciais para compreensão da história natural de qualquer espécie, este estudo buscou investigar os hábitos alimentares e a biologia reprodutiva de Oxyrhopus guibei, com base na análise do conteúdo estomacal e das gônadas de 46 exemplares desta espécie, depositadas na Coleção Zoológica da Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul. Foi possível observar o dimorfismo sexual no tamanho total do corpo, no comprimento da cabeça e do focinho, visto uma diferença significativa entre fêmeas e machos. A espécie consumiu dois exemplares de Cercosaura sp., um exemplar de Hemidactylus mobouya, além de um mamífero roedor e alguns pelos e conteúdos semidigeridos encontrados na análise. Em relação a biologia reprodutiva, os machos amadurecem menores que as fêmeas e os maiores folículos examinados pertenciam a fêmeas coletadas entre os meses de novembro a abril | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | INBIO | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |