Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Misleine Aragão Costa-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: Introduction Population ageing is a fact present worldwide and due to this new scenario of greater population longevity, chronic non-communicable diseases (NCDs) have a great influence on the epidemiological profile of this group. By addressing the need for other alternative forms to hospitalization, the Federal Government Program “Better at Home” consists of home care, which provides an alternative for optimizing available resources. In Campo Grande, MS, this program called Home Care Service (SAD) assists patients whose homes are located in its main Health Districts. Objective To characterize elderly patients assisted by Home Care Services (SADs) in the main Health Districts in the city of Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul. Method Observational, retrospective and cross-sectional study with a quantitative approach. All medical records of elderly patients, aged 60 years or over, admitted to the SAD, from January 2018 to December 2022, were included. Data on sex, age, diagnoses, types of care, and outcomes were collected and analyzed. The chi-square test was used to assess associations between variables. Results The sample involved 378 patients, with 198 (52.4%) women and 180 (47.6%) men, with a mean age of 75.7 (± 9.75) and an age range between 70 and 79 years. Most patients came from the districts of Anhanduizinho (36.0%) and Lagoa (28.0%). The main conditions were neurological (49.2% - n = 186), pulmonary (29.1%) and metabolic (21.2%). Men had a higher prevalence of strokes (36.7%), while women had more pulmonary (35.4%), metabolic (25.3%) and gastrointestinal (3,0%) conditions. The districts of Centro (80%) and Lagoa (78.5%) had a higher demand for low-complexity care, while Bandeira had more medium-complexity cases (50%). Prosa stood out for the greater use of nasogastric/nasoenteric tubes (34.8%). Segredo had a greater need for indwelling urinary catheters (11.1%). Conclusion The characterization of elderly patients in the SADs of Campo Grande revealed significant differences in care needs between health districts and between genders. These findings highlight the importance of targeted public policies and the need for personalized health planning that considers regional and gender specificities. Expanding health education programs and implementing multidisciplinary care are essential to mitigate complications resulting from NCDs and promote the quality of life of the elderly.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Idosos, Atenção domiciliar-
dc.title: CARACTERIZAÇÃO DOS PACIENTES IDOSOS ATENDIDOS PELOS SERVIÇOS DE ATENÇÃO DOMICILIAR EM CAMPO GRANDE, MATO GROSSO DO SULpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Albert Schiaveto de Souza-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução O envelhecimento populacional é um fato presente a nível mundial e diante do novo cenário de maior longevidade da população, as doenças crônicas não transmissíveis (DCNT) exercem grande influência no perfil epidemiológico do grupo. Ao abordar a necessidade de formas alternativas à hospitalização, o Programa do Governo Federal “Melhor em casa” oferece atendimento domiciliar como uma alternativa para a otimização dos recursos. Em Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul, esse programa é chamado de Serviço de Atenção Domiciliar (SAD) e assiste pacientes com domicílio em alguns de seus principais Distritos Sanitários. Objetivo Caracterizar os pacientes idosos assistidos pelos SADs em seis Distritos Sanitários do município de Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul. Metodologia Foi realizado um estudo observacional, transversal, retrospectivo e com abordagem quantitativa. Foram incluídos prontuários de pacientes idosos, com idade igual ou acima de 60 anos. Dados sobre sexo, idade, diagnósticos, modalidades de atendimento e desfechos foram coletados e analisados. Utilizou-se o teste do qui-quadrado para avaliar associações entre variáveis. Resultados A amostra incluiu 378 pacientes, sendo 198 (52,4%) mulheres e 180 (47,6%) homens com idade média de 75,7 (± 9,75) e faixa etária entre 70 a 79 anos. A maioria dos pacientes era oriunda dos distritos de Anhanduizinho (36,0%) e Lagoa (28,0%). As principais afecções foram neurológicas (49,2% - n=186), pulmonares (29,1%) e metabólicas (21,2%). Homens apresentaram maior prevalência de acidentes vasculares encefálicos (36,7%), enquanto mulheres tiveram mais afecções pulmonares (35,4%), metabólicas (25,3%) e gastrointestinais (3,0%). Os distritos de Centro (80%) e Lagoa (78,5%) tiveram maior demanda por atendimento de baixa complexidade, enquanto Bandeira teve mais casos de média complexidade (50%). Prosa destacou-se pelo maior uso de sonda nasogástrica/nasoentérica (34,8%). Segredo teve maior necessidade de sonda vesical de demora (11,1%). Conclusão A caracterização dos pacientes idosos nos SADs de Campo Grande revelou diferenças significativas nas necessidades de atendimento entre os distritos sanitários e entre os sexos. Estes achados destacam a importância de políticas públicas direcionadas e a necessidade de um planejamento de saúde personalizado que considere as especificidades regionais e de gênero. A ampliação dos programas de educação em saúde e a implementação de cuidados multidisciplinares são fundamentais para mitigar as complicações decorrentes das DCNTs e promover a qualidade de vida dos idosos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR