Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Melquisedeque da Silva Moraes-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: Bio-banding aims to reduce selection bias and create equity in opportunities among athletes with different maturation levels. In an environment with many variables, reproducibility emerges as a way to verify the consistency of physical responses. Therefore, the objective of this study was to analyze the reproducibility of running performance indicators during small-sided games by comparing teams with the same and different maturational status among young soccer players. The study involved 36 male soccer players, aged 12 to 15 years (U13 N=20; U15 N=16), who underwent six phases of evaluation: 1) anthropometric measurements to determine the peak height velocity (PHV) and physical tests; 2) small-sided games protocol to identify young soccer talents; 3) small-sided games with opposing teams with players of the same PHV; 4) small-sided games with opposing teams with players of different PHV; 5 and 6) repetitions of phases 3 and 4 to verify the reproducibility of physical demands (total distance covered – TD, maximum speed, average speed, and sprints). Descriptive statistics were performed using mean and standard deviation. Normality was checked by the Shapiro-Wilk test. A two-way ANOVA was conducted (factor 1 = category; factor 2 = maturation) to compare differences in anthropometric and physical variables before the game, followed by Bonferroni post-hoc test. A paired t-test was conducted to compare dependent variables between test and retest conditions. Effect size (ES) was calculated, adopting Cohen’s criterion (>0.2 = small effect; >0.5 = moderate effect; >0.8 = large effect). Pearson’s correlation was performed to analyze the relationship between physical demands during the games. Finally, an independent samples t-test was conducted to compare the delta between games with opponents of the same and different maturational stages. Statistical analysis was performed using IBM SPSS Statistics for Windows, version 21.0 (IBM Corp., Armonk, NY, USA). The significance level was set at 5%. Overall, in both categories (U13 and U15), late-maturing players exhibited reproducible responses when playing against opponents of the same maturational status. However, when playing against opponents of different maturational statuses, physical responses decreased in the second game. For early-maturing players, the opposite was observed: responses were reproducible in games against non-matched maturation, but not against matched maturation opponents. Therefore, the results indicate that the physical responses of young soccer players during small-sided games are not consistently reproducible when considering different maturational stages. In conclusion, it was observed that physical performance variables varied significantly between the first and second game, both in confrontations with opponents of the same maturational status and in games between players with different maturation levels. This highlights the complexity of interactions between biological maturation and physical performance in the context of small-sided games.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Reprodutibilidade-
dc.subjectmaturação biológica-
dc.subjectbio-banding-
dc.subjecte jogos reduzidos-
dc.title: Reprodutibilidade das respostas físicas de jovens jogadores de futebol durante jogos reduzidos organizados por bio-banding
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rodolfo Andre Dellagrana-
dc.description.resumo: O bio-banding busca diminuir o viés de seleção e gerar equidade nas oportunidades entre atletas de maturação distinta. Em um ambiente de muitas variáveis, a reprodutibilidade surge como uma possibilidade de verificar a consistência das respostas físicas. Portanto, o objetivo deste estudo foi analisar a reprodutibilidade dos indicadores de desempenho de corrida durante jogos reduzidos a partir do confronto entre equipes de mesmo e diferente estatuto maturacional em jovens jogadores de futebol. Participaram do estudo 36 atletas de futebol do sexo masculino, com faixa etária entre 12 a 15 anos de idade (Sub13 N=20; Sub15 N=16), e foram submetidos a seis fases de avaliações: 1) medidas antropométricas, para determinar o pico de velocidade de crescimento (PVC) e testes físicos; 2) protocolo de jogos reduzidos para identificação de jovens talentos no futebol; 3) jogos reduzidos com equipes oponentes com jogadores com mesmo PVC; 4) jogos reduzidos com equipes oponentes com jogadores com diferente PVC; 5 e 6) os encontros 3 e 4 foram repetidos, com intuito de verificar a reprodutibilidade das demandas físicas (distância total percorrida – DT, velocidade máxima, velocidade média e sprints). Para a estatística descritiva foi utilizada média e desvio padrão. A normalidade foi verificada pelo teste de Shapiro-Wilk. Para comparar as diferenças para as variáveis antropométricas e físicas pré jogo, a ANOVA two-way foi realizada (fator 1 = categoria; fator 2 = maturação), seguida pelo teste de post-hoc de Bonferroni. O teste-t pareado foi realizado para comparar as variáveis dependentes entre as condições de teste e reteste. O tamanho de efeito (TE) foi calculado, e o critério de Cohen foi adotado (>0,2 = efeito pequeno; >0,5 = efeito moderado; >0,8 = efeito grande). A correlação de Pearson foi realizada para analisar a relação entre as demandas físicas durante os jogos. Por fim, o teste t para amostras independentes foi realizado para comparar o delta entre jogos com oponentes de mesmo e diferente estágios maturacionais. Para o tratamento estatístico foi utilizado o software IBM SPSS Statistics for Windows, versão 21.0 (IBM Corp.,Armonk, NY, USA). O nível de significância adotado foi de 5%. De maneira geral, em ambas categorias (sub-13 e sub-15) os tardios apresentaram respostas reprodutíveis jogando contra o mesmo estatuto maturacional. No entanto, no jogo contra diferente estatutos maturacionais as respostas físicas reduziram no segundo jogo. Para os avançados, foi o contrário, as repostas foram reprodutíveis no jogo contra maturação não pareada, mas não foram reprodutíveis contra atletas de maturação pareada. Portanto, os resultados indicam que as respostas físicas dos jovens jogadores de futebol durante jogos reduzidos não são consistentemente reprodutíveis quando se consideram diferentes estágios maturacionais. Em conclusão, observou-se que as variáveis de desempenho físico variaram significativamente entre o primeiro e o segundo jogo, tanto em confrontos com oponentes de mesmo estatuto maturacional quanto em jogos entre jogadores de maturações diferentes. Isto destaca a complexidade das interações entre maturação biológica e desempenho físico em contextos de jogos reduzidos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR