Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Fabiana Santos Araújo de Oliveira-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Obesity is a public health problem in Brazil and worldwide, presenting a multifactorial etiology influenced by genetic, metabolic, cultural, social, and behavioral factors, leading to a significant impact on quality of life. The state of Mato Grosso do Sul still lacks an organized flow for the care of overweight and obese patients in the form of a care pathway. Objective: Analyzing the care for overweight/obesity in the state of Mato Grosso do Sul from the perspective of Food and Nutritional Surveillance (FNS). Methods: A questionnaire was administered to healthcare professionals in the state within the scope of Primary Health Care to gather information on the capacity and structure of care in the Unified Health System (SUS) for people with overweight/obesity. Professionals from across the state were questioned about human resources, infrastructure, practices, actions, and programs for obesity care in their territory. Data collection was conducted in partnership with and with the authorization of the State Department of Health (SES) of Mato Grosso do Sul. Data were analyzed by chisquare test to examine differences between the group of professionals who did or did not perform Food and Nutritional Surveillance (FNS) in their daily practice, and between the group of municipalities that maintained or did not maintain multiprofessional teams in Primary Health Care (PHC) to support the Family Health Team (FHT). Results: Municipalities that reported practicing FNS are 40.18% (n=45), and 59.82% (n=67) reported "No" to practicing FNS. The group not performing FNS did not mention conducting "Study of the determinants and conditions of food and nutritional problems in the territory" under any circumstances. It was observed that professionals who performed FNS referred more to group actions related to care for overweight/obese individuals at the Basic Health Unit/Family Health Unit (p=0.040) and mentioned more referrals to other actions at intersectoral action points (p=0.034). In the OR analysis, it was observed that the absence of FNS decreases the chance of offering Integrative and Complementary Practices (ICP) (OR= 3.78; 95%CI 1.29–11.05), knowing referral flows (OR= 2.99; 95%CI 1.40–6.37), conducting food consumption assessment (OR=3.72; 95%CI 1.48–9.32), and offering individual care for overweight/obesity (OR= 3.70; 95%CI 1.06–12.94). Conclusion: Data analysis indicates evidence that FNS can favor a more cohesive flow of overweight and obese patients in PHC, particularly when analyzed from the perspective of maintaining multiprofessional teams. Therefore, maintaining teams and implementing FNS practice in the territory of Mato Grosso do Sul are necessary for the viability of the LCSO.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Atenção Primária à Saúde-
dc.subject: Vigilância Alimentar e Nutricional-
dc.subject: Manejo da Obesidade-
dc.subject: Serviços de Saúde.-
dc.title: O CUIDADO NUTRICIONAL DA PESSOA COM OBESIDADE NA ATENÇÃO PRIMÁRIA A SAÚDE SOB A PERSPECTIVA DE VIGILÂNCIA ALIMENTAR E NUTRICIONAL EM MATO GROSSO DO SULpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Camila Medeiros da Silva Mazzeti-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A obesidade é um problema de saúde pública no Brasil e no mundo, apresenta causa multifatorial influenciada por fatores genéticos, metabólicos, culturais, sociais e comportamentais, acarretando grande impacto na qualidade de vida. O estado de Mato Grosso do Sul ainda não possui um fluxo ordenado para atendimento do paciente com sobrepeso e obesidade na forma de linha de cuidado. Objetivo: Analisar o cuidado do sobrepeso/obesidade no estado do Mato Grosso do Sul na perspectiva de Vigilância Alimentar e Nutricional (VAN). Métodos: Foi aplicado um questionário aos profissionais de saúde do estado no âmbito da Atenção Primária em Saúde, para coleta de informações sobre a capacidade e estrutura do atendimento no SUS para pessoas com sobrepeso/obesidade. Os profissionais de todo o estado foram questionados sobre recursos humanos, infraestrutura, práticas, ações e programas para o cuidado da obesidade em seu território. A coleta de dados foi conduzida em parceria e com a autorização da Secretaria Estadual de Saúde (SES) do estado de Mato Grosso do Sul. Os dados foram analisados por teste de qui-quadrado para analisar as diferenças entre o grupo de profissionais que realizavam ou não Vigilância Alimentar e Nutricional (VAN) em sua prática diária, e entre o grupo de municípios que manteve ou não as equipes multiprofissionais na Atenção Primária à Saúde (APS) em apoio à equipe Saúde da Família (eSF). Resultados: Os municípios que afirmaram que praticam VAN são 40,18% (n=45) e 59,82% (n=67) afirmaram que “Não” que praticam VAN. O grupo que não realiza VAN não refere nenhuma vez realizar “Estudo dos determinantes e condicionantes dos problemas alimentares e nutricionais no território” em nenhuma circunstância. Observou-se que profissionais que realizavam VAN encaminhavam mais para ações em grupo relacionadas aos cuidados para pessoas com sobrepeso/obesidade na UBS/USF e/ou polos de Academia da Saúde ou similares (p=0,040) e referiram mais encaminhamentos para outras ações em pontos de ações intersetoriais (p=0,034). Na análise de OR observou-se que a ausência de VAN, diminui a chance de oferta de Praticas Integrativas e Complementares (PIC) (OR= 3,78; IC95%1,29–11,05), conhecer dos fluxos de encaminhamento (OR = 2,99; IC95%1,40–6,37), realizar a avaliação do consumo alimentar (OR=3,72; IC95%1,48–9,32) e oferecer atendimento individual ao sobrepeso/obesidade (OR = 3,70; IC95%1,06–12,94).Conclusão: As análises de dados demonstram indícios que a VAN pode favorecer um fluxo mais coeso do paciente com sobrepeso e obesidade na APS, ele se processou quando as análises foram feitas sob a perspectivas da manutenção das equipes multiprofissionais. Portanto a manutenção das equipes e a implementação da prática de VAN no território de Mato Grosso do Sul são necessários para a viabilização da LCSO.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR