Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: LUAN HERNANDES PINHO NOGUEIRA-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: Mimosa L. (Leguminosae, Caesalpinioideae) has 615 species, with a pantropical distribution, occurring mainly in dry forests and savannas. In the Pantanal, Mimosa is the most diverse genus of Leguminosae, recorded in different phytophysiognomies, especially in fields and monodominant formations subject to fire and flooding. In grasslands, it is common for distinct species of Mimosa to colonize, sometimes consumed by cattle. Thus, this dissertation aims to fill a gap in the floristic-taxonomic knowledge of Mimosa species in the Pantanal, with information on distribution, preferred environments and ecological information. The dissertation is divided into articles. In article 1, entitled "Mimosa L. (Leguminosae, Caesalpinioideae) in the Brazilian Pantanal", we aim to 1.1) evaluate the richness of Mimosa in the Brazilian Pantanal and 1.2) characterize the taxa in terms of morphology and ecological aspects. In article 2, entitled "Evaluation of the infestation potential of Mimosa L. (Leguminosae, Caesalpinioideae) in the Brazilian Pantanal", we sought to 2.1) identify which species of Mimosa are infesting pastures in the Pantanal, and 2.2) indicate appropriate management options for these species. For the Pantanal, we confirmed 40 Mimosa taxa (29 specific, 11 infraspecific), including twelve new occurrences and two new species. We identified six Mimosa taxa that infest pastures, mainly after fire and flooding disturbances. Underground structures, when present, favor the persistence of certain species in pastures. The addition of taxa for the Pantanal is the result of analysis of hundreds of herbarium specimens, botanical collections, and field observations that allowed verification of Mimosa identifications. Certain weed species require frequent management to remove the underground structures that encourage regrowth. Areas with few collections, such as the Kadiwéu indigenous land in Mato Grosso do Sul and other sites in Mato Grosso, should be prioritized for new botanical expeditions, as they should directly influence the addition of species occurrences in the Pantanal, as verified for Mimosa.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Áreas úmidas-
dc.subject: Clado mimosoide-
dc.subject: Fabaceae-
dc.subject: Plantas invasoras-
dc.subject: Taxonomia-
dc.title: “Mimosa L. (Leguminosae, Caesalpinioideae) no Pantanal brasileiro: estudo florístico e avaliação das espécies resilientes ao fogo e a inundação. "
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Angela Lucia Bagnatori Sartori-
dc.description.resumo: Mimosa L. (Leguminosae, Caesalpinioideae) agrega 615 espécies, com distribuição pantropical, ocorrendo principalmente em florestas secas e savanas. No Pantanal, Mimosa é o gênero mais diverso de Leguminosae, registrado em diversas fitofisionomias, em especial em campos e formações monodominantes sujeitas ao fogo e ao alagamento. Em campos de pastagens, é comum a colonização de diferentes espécies de Mimosa, ocasionalmente consumidas por gado de corte. Deste modo, esta dissertação visa preencher uma lacuna de conhecimento em termos florístico-taxonômico para as espécies de Mimosa no Pantanal, com informações de distribuição, ambientes preferenciais, informações ecológicas. A dissertação está organizada em artigos. No artigo 1 intitulado “Mimosa L. (Leguminosae, Caesalpinioideae) no Pantanal Brasileiro” visamos: 1.1) avaliar a riqueza de Mimosa no Pantanal brasileiro e 1.2) caracterizar os táxons quanto à morfologia e aos aspectos ecológicos. No artigo 2 intitulado “Avaliação do potencial Infestante de Mimosa L. (Leguminosae, Caesalpinioideae) no Pantanal brasileiro” buscamos: 2.1) identificar quais são as espécies de Mimosa infestantes de pastagens do Pantanal e 2.2) indicar os modos adequados de manejo destas espécies. Para o Pantanal, confirmamos 40 táxons de Mimosa (29 específicos, 11 infra-específicos), o que inclui doze novas ocorrências e duas novas espécies. Identificamos seis táxons de Mimosa como infestantes de pastagens, principalmente após distúrbios de fogo e alagamento. Estruturas subterrâneas, quando presentes, favorecem a permanência de determinadas espécies em pastagens. O acréscimo de táxons para o Pantanal é resultado da análise de centenas de espécimes herborizados, de coletas botânicas e de observações das plantas em campo, o que possibilitou a verificação das identificações de Mimosa. Determinadas espécies infestantes necessitam de manejo frequente para a retirada das estruturas subterrâneas que propiciam a rebrota. Áreas pouco coletadas, como a Terra Indígena Kadiwéu no Mato Grosso do Sul e outros locais no Mato Grosso devem ser priorizados para novas expedições botânicas, pois devem influenciar diretamente no acréscimo de locais de ocorrência de espécies para o Pantanal, conforme verificado em Mimosa.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR