https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/9081Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | JACKELINE PEREIRA DA SILVA | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Globally, more than half of the human population lives in urban areas. Due to the rapid development of urban centers, most Brazilian cities did not have adequate planning, which combined attention to urban infrastructure with the maintenance of green areas. Fourteen years ago, the Master Plan for Urban Forest (designated as PDAU) of Campo Grande, capital of Mato Grosso do Sul, was approved, which presents a qualitative and quantitative state of urban forest at that time. This diagnosis was updated in 2024 to support the new Master Plan of Urban Forest. This periodic monitoring was already foreseen in PDAU 2010. In both diagnoses, an accuracy of 95% was achieved, with a maximum error between 6 and 7%. The diagnosis carried out in 2010 included 30 neighborhoods, 330 stretches of streets and 5,046 trees. The diagnosis carried out in 2024 included 61 neighborhoods, 526 street sections and 1,976 trees. For the city's urban roads as a whole, 153 thousand trees were estimated in 2010 and 175 thousand trees in 2024, an increase of more than 14%. The richness of recorded species did not differ significantly, with 157 and 161 species recorded in 2010 and 2024, respectively. The proportion of exotic and native species is similar, with an increase in exotics by 7% in recent years. The four most abundant species in the urban forest continue to be: Moquilea tomentosa (Oiti), Ficus benjamina (Ficus or fig tree), Cenostigma pluviosum (Sibipiruna) and Murraya paniculata (Myrtle myrtle). The oiti, which already exceeded the maximum planting percentages, increased in abundance, contrary to the indications made in the master plan. Comparing average heights and circumferences at chest height, we can see a general increasing trend, but not statistically significant. When these variables are compared by species, we see that some showed a tendency to increase and others to decrease values, reinforcing how dynamic this ecosystem is under strong human action. The most common conflicts between trees and structures/urban furniture continue to be with the sidewalk and pedestrian flow (with uplift and breaking of the covering) and with power, internet or television wiring. All conflicts increased in frequency between 2010 and 2024. The present study brings together information on the diagnosis of urban forest in Campo Grande, pointing out trends and suggesting measures to mitigate problems, as well as informing areas in which improvements have occurred, which can be enhanced in the next years. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Arborização viária | - |
| dc.subject | Florestas Urbanas | - |
| dc.subject | Cidades verdes | - |
| dc.subject | Arboricultura | - |
| dc.title | “Arborização urbana em vias públicas em Campo Grande (MS): diversidade florística e evolução após o Plano Diretor de Arborização Urbana 2010. ” | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Camila Aoki | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Globalmente, mais da metade da população humana vive em áreas urbanas. Devido ao rápido desenvolvimento dos centros urbanos, a maioria das cidades brasileiras não contou com um planejamento adequado, que aliasse a atenção às infraestruturas urbanas com a manutenção das áreas verdes. Há 14 anos foi aprovado o Plano Diretor de Arborização (PDAU) de Campo Grande, capital do Mato Grosso do Sul, o qual apresenta um retrato qualiquantitativo da arborização urbana naquele momento. Este diagnóstico foi atualizado em 2024 para subsidiar o novo Plano Diretor de Arborização Urbana. Esse monitoramento periódico já era previsto no PDAU 2010. Em ambos os diagnósticos atingiu-se uma precisão de 95%, com erro máximo entre 6 e 7%. O diagnóstico realizado em 2010 incluiu 30 bairros, 330 trechos de ruas e 5.046 árvores. O diagnóstico realizado em 2024 incluiu 61 bairros, 526 trechos de rua e 1.976 árvores. Para as vias urbanas da cidade como um todo, foram estimadas 153 mil árvores em 2010 e 175 mil árvores em 2024, um aumento de mais de 14%. A riqueza de espécies registradas não diferiu significativamente, com 157 e 161 espécies registradas em 2010 e 2024, respectivamente. A proporção de espécies exóticas e nativas é semelhante, com um aumento de exóticas em 7% nos últimos anos. As quatro espécies mais abundantes na arborização continuam sendo: Moquilea tomentosa (Oiti), Ficus benjamina (Fícus ou figueira), Cenostigma pluviosum (Sibipiruna) e Murraya paniculata (Murta-de-cheiro). O oiti, que já ultrapassava os percentuais máximos de plantio aumentaram em abundância, contrariando as indicações realizadas no plano diretor. Comparando as alturas médias e circunferências à altura do peito, podemos verificar uma tendência de aumento geral, mas não estatisticamente significativa. Quando essas variáveis são comparadas por espécies, vemos que algumas apresentaram tendência ao aumento e outras à diminuição dos valores, reforçando o quão dinâmico é esse ecossistema sob forte ação antrópica. Os conflitos mais comuns entre árvores e estruturas/mobiliário urbano continuam sendo com a calçada e com o fluxo de pedestres (com soerguimento e quebra do revestimento) e com fiação de energia, internet ou televisão. Todos os conflitos aumentaram em frequência entre 2010 e 2024. O presente estudo reúne informações sobre o diagnóstico da arborização urbana de Campo Grande, apontando tendências e sugerindo medidas de mitigação de problemas, bem como informando áreas em que ocorreu melhoria, as quais podem ser potencializadas nos próximos anos. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |