Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: DANILO DOS SANTOS CONRADO-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: Vaccination is still the best measure for controlling vaccine-preventable diseases. However, in recent years there has been a drop in vaccination coverage, culminating in outbreaks of diseases that had been controlled for years. In this scenario, vaccine hesitancy, defined as the delay, fear or refusal to be vaccinated, despite the availability of vaccines in health services, has gained strength, heightened by the dissemination of false information about vaccines. This may also be present in health professionals, who are potential influencers for the vaccination of the general population, especially for those who work in primary health care units (PHC) that establish links with the patients they serve. Vaccine hesitancy is a complex phenomenon and needs to be better understood in order to contribute to planning actions to increase vaccination coverage to recommended levels. This work aims to evaluate vaccine hesitancy among primary care health professionals in Campo Grande-MS, understanding the factors that determine it. This is a cross-sectional descriptive study carried out from November 2022 to August 2023, through the application of a structured questionnaire based on the World Health Organization (WHO) assessment of vaccine hesitancy. All professionals working in PHC units in urban and rural areas participated in the research, selected by convenience sampling. Data analysis was performed using descriptive and inferential statistics (univariate and multivariate analysis) to verify the association of vaccine hesitancy with the study variables. 349 professionals from 73 health units were interviewed. Vaccine hesitancy was 26.9%, with predominance after the start of the COVID-19 pandemic and in relation to vaccination against the pandemic virus. The average age of those who were hesitant was 40 years old, with a predominance of females, of non-white color/race, with completed higher education and an average income and professional experience longer than those who were not hesitant; however, these variables were not significant for hesitation. Professionals who provide direct care to patients such as doctors and nurses were less hesitant. The main reasons for hesitancy were fear of adverse events, previous bad experiences with vaccines and hearing negative information about vaccines. Being influenced by negative information about vaccines, knowing professionals who are hesitant to get vaccinated and to recommend vaccines, and having other pressures in their lives that prevent them from getting vaccinated were statistically significant for hesitancy. This study identified the presence of vaccine hesitancy among primary care health professionals, even for vaccines that have been established for years and highlights the complexity of this phenomenon in the study population, highlighting the need for better clarification of the factors that characterize this hesitancy as well as education of these professionals for better acceptance of vaccination, culminating in collective vaccination acceptance in the general population.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subjecthesitação vacinal-
dc.subjectcobertura vacinal-
dc.subjectprofissional de saúde-
dc.subjectatenção primária à saúde-
dc.subjectdisseminação de informações.-
dc.title: HESITAÇÃO VACINAL ENTRE PROFISSIONAIS DE SAÚDE DA ATENÇÃO PRIMÁRIA EM CAMPO GRANDE, MATO GROSSO DO SULpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Everton Falcao de Oliveira-
dc.description.resumo: A vacinação é ainda a melhor medida para o controle das doenças imunopreveníveis. Contudo, tem-se observado, nos últimos anos, queda nas coberturas vacinais, culminando em surtos de doenças que há anos estavam controladas. Neste cenário, a hesitação vacinal, definida como o atraso, receio ou recusa em se vacinar, apesar da disponibilidade das vacinas nos serviços de saúde, tem tomado força, potencializada pela disseminação de falsas informações sobre vacinas. A hesitação vacinal é um fenômeno complexo e precisa ser melhor compreendido de forma a contribuir no planejamento das ações para aumentar a cobertura vacinal a níveis recomendados. Esta pode estar presente também em profissionais de saúde, que são potenciais influenciadores para a vacinação da população em geral, especialmente para aqueles que atuam em unidades de atenção primária à saúde (APS) que estabelecem vínculos com os pacientes atendidos. Este trabalho tem por objetivo avaliar a hesitação vacinal entre profissionais de saúde da atenção primária de Campo Grande-MS, compreendendo os fatores que a determinam. Trata-se de um estudo descritivo transversal realizado no período de novembro de 2022 a agosto de 2023, através da aplicação de um questionário estruturado com base na avaliação de hesitação vacinal da Organização Mundial da Saúde (OMS). Participaram da pesquisa todos os profissionais que trabalham nas unidades de APS das áreas urbana e rural, selecionados por amostragem por conveniência. A análise dos dados se deu por estatística descritiva e inferencial (análise univariada e multivariada) para verificar a associação da hesitação vacinal com as variáveis do estudo. Foram entrevistados 349 profissionais de 73 unidades de saúde. A hesitação vacinal foi de 26,9%, com predominância após o início da pandemia de COVID-19 e em relação à vacinação contra o vírus pandêmico. A média de idade dos hesitantes foi de 40 anos, com predominância do sexo feminino, de cor/raça não branca, com ensino superior completo e renda média e tempo de atuação profissional maior que dos não hesitantes; porém estas variáveis não foram significativas para hesitação. Profissionais que prestam atenção direta aos pacientes como médicos e enfermeiros foram menos hesitantes. Os principais motivos para hesitação foram medo de eventos adversos, experiências ruins prévias com vacinas e ouvir informações negativas sobre vacinas. Ser influenciado por informações negativas sobre vacinas, conhecer profissionais que hesitam em se vacinar e em recomendar vacinas e ter outras pressões em suas vidas que os impeçam de se vacinar foram estatisticamente significativos para hesitação. Este estudo identificou a presença de hesitação vacinal entre os profissionais de saúde da atenção primária, mesmo para vacinas já estabelecidas há anos e aponta a complexidade deste fenômeno na população estuda, destacando a necessidade de melhor esclarecimento dos fatores que caracterizam esta hesitação bem como a educação destes profissionais para melhor aceitação da vacinação, culminando em aceitação vacinal coletiva na população em geral.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR