Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: MILENA CASTELLO ESTRA-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: The Pantanal Park Road is located in the State of Mato Grosso do Sul, and encompasses the municipalities of Corumbá and Ladário. It is a special area of tourist interest, and was created by the Government of the State of Mato Grosso do Sul through MS Decree No. 7.122 of 1993. It has a varied vegetation, between Seasonal Deciduous and Semideciduous Forests with a tropical climate of the winter dry season. Malvaceae comprises 250 genera and 4.200 species distributed mainly in tropical and subtropical regions and, more rarely, in temperate regions. Several taxa of Malvaceae are of economic interest as species exploited in the food, textile and ornamental industries, in addition to having ruderal and invasive plantation plants. In this work, we conducted a taxonomic study of the Malvaceae species of the Pantanal Park Road of Mato Grosso do Sul, which covers the stretches of MS-184 and MS-228. In the work, original samples obtained in collection expeditions carried out between 2018 and 2020 and from 2022 to 2023 and from the collections of the COR, CGMS and CPAP herbaria were studied. The rates were determined by consulting the specialized literature, the type specimens and the original works. The family is represented in the area by 6 subfamilies, 18 genera and 27 species: Apeiba Aubl. (1 sp.), Ceiba Mill. (1 sp.), Gaya Kunth (2 spp.), Guazuma Adans. (1 sp.), Helicteres L. (2 spp.), Herissantia Medik. (1 sp.), Hibiscus L. (1 sp.), Malvastrum A. Gray (1 sp.), Melochia L. (2 spp.), Pavonia Cav. (2 spp.), Peltaea (C.Presl) Standl. (1 sp.), Pseudobombax Dugand (1 sp.), Sida L. (3 spp.), Sidastrum Baker f. (1 sp.), Sterculia L. (1 sp.), Urena L. (1 sp.), Waltheria L. (1 sp.) and Wissadula Medik. (1 sp.). This study, in addition to data from the occurrence data of Malvaceae in the various phytophysiognomies, resulted in two new records of Malvaceae were detected: Hibiscus striatus Cav. and Pseudobombax grandiflorum (Cav.) A.Robyns for the Midwest region, and Sida acuta Burm.f. for the state of Mato Grosso do Sul. Identification keys, taxonomic comments, geographic distribution data, illustrations and conservation status of Malvaceae species occurring on the Pantanal Park Road are presented.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subjectbiodiversidade-
dc.subject: Malvales-
dc.subjecttaxonomia-
dc.subjectflorística-
dc.title: "Malvaceae Juss. Da Estrada Parque do Pantanal de Mato Grosso do Sul, Brasil. "
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Maria Ana Farinaccio-
dc.description.resumo: A Estrada Parque do Pantanal, está localizada no Estado de Mato Grosso do Sul, e engloba os municípios de Corumbá e Ladário. É uma área especial de interesse turístico, e foi criada pelo Governo do Estado de Mato Grosso do Sul por meio do Decreto MS no. 7.122 de 1993. Apresenta uma vegetação variada, entre Florestas Estacionais Deciduais e Semideciduais com clima tropical de estação seca de inverno. Malvaceae compreende 250 gêneros e 4.200 espécies distribuídas principalmente nas regiões tropicais e subtropicais e, mais raramente, nas regiões temperadas. Diversos táxons de Malvaceae apresentam interesse econômico como espécies exploradas nas indústrias alimentícia, têxtil e ornamental, além de possuir plantas ruderais e invasoras de plantações. Neste trabalho realizamos um estudo taxonômico das espécies de Malvaceae da Estrada Parque do Pantanal de Mato Grosso do Sul, que abrange os trechos da MS-184 e da MS-228. No trabalho foram estudadas amostras originais obtidas em expedições de coleta realizadas entre 2018 à 2020 e de 2022 à 2023 e das coleções dos herbários COR, CGMS e CPAP. Os taxa foram determinados com consulta à literatura especializada, aos espécimes-tipo e às obras originais. A família está representada na área por seis subfamílias, 18 gêneros e 27 espécies: Apeiba Aubl. (1 sp.), Ceiba Mill. (1 sp.), Gaya Kunth (2 spp.), Guazuma Adans. (1 sp.), Helicteres L. (2 spp.), Herissantia Medik. (1 sp. ), Hibiscus L. (1 sp.), Malvastrum A. Gray (1 sp.), Melochia L. (2 spp.), Pavonia Cav. (3 spp.), Peltaea (C.Presl) Standl. (1 sp.), Pseudobombax Dugand (1 sp.), Sida L. (4 spp.), Sidastrum Baker f. (1 sp.), Sterculia L. (1 sp.), Urena L. (1 sp.), Waltheria L. (1 sp.) e Wissadula Medik. (1 sp.). Este estudo, além dos dados de ocorrência de Malvaceae nas diversas fitofisionomias, resultou em três novos registros de Malvaceae: Hibiscus striatus Cav. e Pseudobombax grandiflorum (Cav.) A.Robyns para a Região Centro-Oeste, e Sida acuta Burm.f. para o estado de Mato Grosso do Sul. São apresentados chave de identificação, comentários taxonômicos, dados de distribuição geográfica, imagens e estado de conservação das espécies de Malvaceae ocorrentes na Estrada Parque do Pantanal.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR